Presenters for the National Youth At Risk (Savannah) Conference are encouraged to enhance their presentation record by submitting presentation materials to digitalcommons@georgiasouthern.edu.

We will post the presentation materials within 3 business days.

E-mail Presentation Materials

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Sunday, March 3rd
1:00 PM

2019 NYAR (Savannah) Program

National Youth At Risk Conference, Savannah

1:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:30 PM

Compassionate Schools: Creating a Systemic Approach

Eliza Hirst, Office of the Child Advocate
Teri B. Lawler, Stanton Middle School
Jessica Begley, Office of the Child Advocate

Pre-Conference Workshops (Scarbrough 2)

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Engaging Students Through Instructional Games

Reginald Carruth, Rutherford County Schools

Pre-Conference Workshops (Scarbrough 1)

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Reaching the Wounded Student

Joe Hendershott, Hope 4 The Wounded, Inc.

Regency Ballroom

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Monday, March 4th
8:30 AM

Reach for Greatness: Personalizable Education for All Children

Yong Zhao, University of Kansas

Regency Ballroom

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Academic Success and Stability in High School and Beyond for Youth Experiencing Homelessness

Leslie Hattemer, Board Of Education-Cincinnati, Oh
Rebeka Beach, Board Of Education-Cincinnati, Oh

Session 1 (Ballroom D)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Addressing the Poverty Mindset

Hotep hotep, Hustle University

Session 1 (Harborside Center West)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color

JaHon Vance, JV Educational Consultants

Session 1 (Harborside Center East)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Grief and Loss: Shedding Light on Our Youth

Kiana Battle, Gordon State College

Session 1 (Scarbrough 4)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Igniting a SPARK in "Dead-Eyed" Youth

Thomas Peterson, University of West Georgia
Mileigh Rabun
Rebecca Gaylor, University of West Georgia
Thomas Parmer
Stephanie Love, Department of Justice

Session 1 (Scarbrough 3)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Improving Education Outcomes for Youth in Foster Care

Eliza Hirst, Office of the Child Advocate

Session 1 (Ballroom B)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Increasing African-American and Latino Parental Involvement in School

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group

Session 1 (Ballroom A)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

“It Starts with ME!”: Creating a Culture of Emotional Intelligence

Ed Blackwood, Clayton County Public Schools
Kim K. Blackwood, Clayton County Public Schools

Session 1 (Percival)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Move to M.I.S.T.: Power Tools to Engage Youth

Eric Rowles, Leading To Change

Session 1 (Scarbrough 5)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Recognizing and De-escalating Violent Situations

Matt Eldridge mr, Certified Restraint Training

Session 1 (Ballroom E)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Resilience and Self-Care for the "At-Risk" Community: A Mindfulness-Based Approach

trina pulliam, Trainnovations
Trainnovations
Trainnovations

Session 1 (Sloane)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

T.R.A.I.N.ing: Equipping Parents to be Intentional and Excellent Role Models

Jo Y. Crosby M.Ed., LPC, Five Stones Counseling

Session 1 (Plimsoll)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Table of a Second Chance

Jean P. Belizaire Mr., Brockton High Point Drug Tx Center

Session 1 (Westbrook)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Tools and Techniques to Foster Restorative Outcomes

Louis L. Fletcher PhD, School District 49 (Colorado)
Kim Boyd PsyD, School District 49 (Colorado)

Session 1 (Verelst)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

United Way Youth Institute: A Youth Empowerment and Service Learning Initiative

Diana Santangelo, United Way of Miami-Dade
Vivienne Vicera, United Way of Miami-Dade
Michelle Espinosa, United Way of Miami-Dade

Session 1 (Vernon)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Winning with Youth at Risk

Patti Huffman, Wilson County Adult High School
Mary Ashby

Session 1 (Ballroom F)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

1:15 PM

Beyond Bingo: Activities to Increase Student Engagement

Dawn Gafa
Caryn Ross, Best Brains Bloomfield Hills Learning Center

Session 2 (Scarbrough 4)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Building Cultures of Hope in High-Poverty and Trauma-Impacted Schools

Emily L. Gibson, Bend-La Pine Schools
Robert D. Barr, Boise State University

Session 2 (Scarbrough 1)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Building Family Engagement Through the Fathers and Father-Figures of Your Students Volunteering a Full School Day

Keith Schumacher, WATCH D.O.G.S.

Session 2 (Westbrook)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Choices and Consequences: A Mind is a Terrible Thing to Waste

Ian Elmore-Moore, Noble Truth Project

Session 2 (Ballroom D)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Dinner with Colleagues: A Round Table Discussion on Working with Students Considered “At-Risk”

Reginald Carruth, Rutherford County Schools

Session 2 (Ballroom B)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Educators and Community Partners Support for Youth in (and Aging Out of) Foster Care

Cindy F. Conley, Tennessee Technological University

Session 2 (Plimsoll)

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Increasing African-American and Latino Parental Involvement in School

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group

Session 2 (Ballroom A)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Learning to Listen: Engaging Students in Critical Reflection and Courageous Conversations

Christen H. Clougherty, Nobis Project

Session 2 (Vernon)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

National Youth-At-Risk Journal: Overview and Opportunities

Cordelia Zinskie
Dan W. Rea, Georgia Southern University

Session 2 (Ballroom F)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Never Give Up: Take Charge of Your Life, School, and Community Before It’s Too Late

Victor M. Woods Mr, NA

Session 2 (Scarbrough 3)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reaching Potential Through Manufacturing: Strategies to Help “At Risk” Students Graduate and Become Career Ready

Jason S. Moore Dr., Reaching Potential through Manufacturing, Richmond County School System

Session 2 (Percival)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Rockstars and Revolutionaries: Training Your Staff for Success

Eric Rowles, Leading To Change

Session 2 (Scarbrough 5)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Taking Time To B.R.E.A.T.H.E. Strategies for Strengthening Staff and Student Well-being

Joelle Hood

Session 2 (Ballroom E)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The 21st Century Crisis of Intimate Partner Violence: The K-12/Bullying Connection

Irma J. Gibson, Albany State University

Session 2 (Verelst)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Science of Learning: What to Do When Students Struggle or Progress Plateaus

Joanne Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Session 2 (Scarbrough 2)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Trauma-Informed Pedagogy: A Hidden Dimension of Cultural Competence

Delores Liston, Georgia Southern University, College of Education, Georgia
Amee Adkins, Georgia Southern University, College of Education, GA
Regina Rahimi, Georgia Southern University, College of Education, GA

Session 2 (Sloane)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

3:00 PM

A Teen Activist Takes on Sex-Trafficking and Social Media

Isabelle Schwartz, Davidson Fine Arts School/ Augusta University
Martha A. Tudor, Augusta State University

Session 3 (Ballroom B)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Beyond Bingo: Activities to Increase Student Engagement

Dawn Gafa
Caryn Ross, Best Brains Bloomfield Hills Learning Center

Session 3 (Scarbrough 4)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Impactful Instructional Leadership Teams that Bolster Student Growth and Achievement

Jason Stamper, Woodland Middle School - Fulton County Schools
Shatavia Elder, Woodland Middle School - Fulton County Schools

Session 3 (Ballroom D)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Resilient Schools: Combating Poverty through Meeting the Needs of Students, Staff, and Families

Emily L. Gibson, Vancouver Public Schools
Robert D. Barr, Boise State University

Session 3 (Scarbrough 1)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Connecting Bullying and School Drop Out

June Jenkins, Clemson University
Jan Urbanski, Clemson University

Session 3 (Verelst)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Conversation Techniques for Difficult Parents,Teachers, Students & Administrators

Beatrice "Bea" Lewis, Hearing Officer(retired) Duval County Public Schools, Jacksonville, Fl

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Dispelling Myths and Advancing Justice: Creating Equitable Learning Environments for Students Living in Poverty and Experiencing Homelessness

Rajni Shankar-Brown, Stetson University

Session 3 (Scarbrough 3)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

From Deterrence to Support: Shifting the Paradigm on Compulsory Attendance

Gregory B. Ecks PhD, Colorado Springs School District 11
Brian Blanc MaEd

Session 3 (Plimsoll)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

If They Would Just Hush and Pay Attention

Quinton Granville, SUN

Session 3 (Percival)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

It’s Getting Hot in Here: Brain-Based Strategies for Regulating Students and Staff

Jessica Begley, Office of the Child Advocate
Teri B. Lawler, Stanton Middle School

Session 3 Breakouts (Ballroom A)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Solving the School Discipline Dilemma: An Examination of the Effectiveness of Emerging Alternatives to Exclusionary Disciplinary Approaches

Richard Welsh, UGA
Shafiqua Little, University of Georgia

Session 3 (Westbrook)

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Student Wellbeing Matters! Use Positive Psychology Interventions to Help Your Students Achieve and Succeed.

Andrea A. Francis

Session 3 (Ballroom E)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Science of Fear: How to Reduce Fear and Create a Safe Place to Learn

Joanne Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Session 3 (Scarbrough 2)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Utilizing Hip Hop and African American History as Change Agents for Youth Prevention Programming

Tarita Johnson
Kelvin Walston

Session 3 (Vernon)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

"We Getting L.I.T.!" - Crossing The Bridge to Mental Healthiness

Christopher Conner, W.I.L.D. Program/Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

Session 3 (Sloane)

3:00 PM - 4:14 PM

WOW (the World of Work): Are You Ready?

Trina Pulliam, Trainnovations
Beth Ryan, Trainnovations
Trainnovations

Session 3 (Ballroom F)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

You Must Know Them Before You Can Grow Them

Beatrice "Bea" Lewis, BEAHIVE, LLC

Session 3 (Scarbrough 5)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Tuesday, March 5th
8:30 AM

An Intergenerational Drama Program Utilizing Community Based Learning

Bennett Harrell, NYCDOE

Session 4 (Plimsoll)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Beyond Student Discipline: Engaging School Communities to Support Highly Disruptive Students

Mary B. Dempsey Ms., Montgomery County Public Schools
Shari N. Perry, Montgomery County Public Schools

Session 4 (Westbrook)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Black Girl Magic: Understanding Our Misunderstood Black Girls Through Therapeutic Relationship Building

Phylicia O. Anderson, P. Anderson Consulting

Session 4 (Scarbrough 1)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Building Youth Resilience to Adverse Childhood Experiences: Small Group Therapy in an Urban School-Based Health Center

Anne-Marie Conn, University of Rochester Medical Center

Session 4 (Sloane)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Count Yourself In: Bridging Schools and Communities Together to Combat Truancy

Curlandra Smith, Positive Behavior Interventions and Support District
Takeysha Ray, Bibb County School District

Session 4 (Scarbrough 4)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

CREATES: How New York City (NYC) is Building and Sustaining Culturally Responsive School Environments

Paul Forbes, NYC Department of Education
Camille Kinlock, NYC Department of Education

Vernon

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Do You Know What YPAR Is? You Should- It is Evidence-Based to Increase Student Engagement

John Vandenburgh, Vanden Corporation

Session 4 (Ballroom B)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Educators' Toolkit: Working with Students in Foster Care

Sarah E. Jones

Session 4 (Ballroom F)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Ensuring Academic Success for "At-Risk" Students in Title I Schools

Andrew McGee, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice School System

Session 4 (Ballroom D)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Giving a Fish a Bath: The Untold Story of the Adolescent Mind

Frank J. Kros, Transformation Education Institute

Session 4 (Ballroom A)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

"Humanity in the Black...Understanding the Strategy of Risk Producing Machines."

Marion Pugh, Georgia Southern University

Session 4 (Scarbrough 3)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Is America Ready to Talk About Equity in Education?

LaMarr Darnell Shields, The Cambio Group and Johns Hopkins University

Session 4 (Harborside Center East)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Never Give Up: Take Charge of Your Life, School, and Community Before It’s Too Late

Victor M. Woods Mr, CNN

Session 4 (Scarbrough 2)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Some Secrets Should be Shared: Implementing an Evidence-Based Suicide Prevention Program

Meghan W. Diamon, Wellesly Hills, MA

Session 4 (Verelst)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Taking the “TE” in “STEM” to the Next Level

Kasey Bozeman, University of Georgia

Session 4 (Percival)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Third Wave of Educational Reform: Fostering the Development of the Whole Child

Dan W. Rea, Georgia Southern University
leigh Colburn, Exemplar Education Consultancy
Linda Beggs, Exemplar Education Consultancy

Session 4 (Ballroom E)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Using a Trauma Informed Approach to Help Teens Become Effective Leaders in their Lives

Adair F. White-Johnson

Session 4 (Scarbrough 5)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Poverty Simulation

Deonn Stone, Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

Poverty Simulation (Harborside Center West)

10:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

10:15 AM

Becoming a Mental Health Sleuth: The “Sherlock Holmes Skills” Every Program Needs

Frank J. Kros, Transformation Education Institute

Session 5 (Ballroom A)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Black Girl Magic: Understanding Our Misunderstood Black Girls Through Therapeutic Relationship Building

Phylicia O. Anderson, P. Anderson Consulting

Session 5 (Scarbrough 1)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Bullying Panel

Jacqueline Y. Smart, Savannah-Chatham County Public School System
Irma J. Gibson, Albany State University
Jan L. Urbanski, Clemson University
Katie Greer, Greer Consulting

Session 5 (Scarbrough 2)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Creating, Innovating, and Imagining

Eric Brown, Orangeburg Leadership Academy
Curshina Hilliard, Orangeburg Leadership Academy
Darien Woods, Orangeburg Leadership Acadmey

Session 5 (Vernon)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Dismantling the School to Prison Pipeline: Removing Policies and Practices that Favor Incarceration Over Education

Lamarr Darnell Shields, The Cambio Group

Sessioin 5 (Harborside Center East)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Do You Know What YPAR Is? You Should—It is Evidence-Based to Increase Student Engagement!

John Vandenburgh, Protect Connect Educate Solutions,

Session 5 ( Ballroom B)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Flipping the Switch: Prosecutors Keeping Youth Out of the Criminal Justice System

Hunter Taylor, Riverside County District Attorney's Office
Gerry Lopez, Riverside County District Attorney's Office
Evelyn Essenwanger, Riverside County District Attorney's Office

Session 5 (Verelst)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

M&Ms – The Importance of Mathematical Mistakes!

Stephanie Leggett

Session 5 (Ballroom D)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Nurturing the Whole Student: Using Literacy to Develop Social and Emotional Skills

Jennifer Dunn, Pate Elementary
Wendi Beattie, Pate Elementary

Session 5 (Ballroom F)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Our Cultural Filters Construct Our World View

Chang’aa Mweti, University of Minnesota

Session 5 (Scarbrough 4)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Perspectives on Keeping Kids in Classrooms not Courtrooms

Gerard Lawson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Laura E. Welfare, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Tameka O. Grimes, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ariann Robino, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Session 5 (Westbrook)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Powering UP! Saturday Super Reader Academy

Leslie Kelly, Columbus City Schools
Amber Bernal, Columbus City Schools

Session 5 (Ballroom E)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

“Rules of Engagement”; 5 GOLDEN Rules for Increasing and Maintaining Family Engagement

Tania Watson, Cobb County School District
Tamara Javonne Morgan, Cobb County School District
Michelle W. Curry, Cobb County School District

Session 5 (Plimsoll)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

There’s Nothing Wrong With Me…I Just Don’t Learn the Way You Teach

Patrick L. Phillips, Educational Empowerment Group, LLC

Session 5 (Scarbrough 5)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Trauma and the Adolescent Brain

L. Marinn Pierce, Winthrop

Session 5 (Sloane)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

What Educators Need to Know About the Opportunity Gap and Educating Latino Students

Wes Montoya, Denver Public Schools

Session 5 (Scarbrough 3)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

You Want Me to Reach Them All by When? How?

Amy F. Rhyne EdS
Angela Burgess

Session 5 (Percival)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:00 PM

20 Years of Parent University: Going from the Grassroots to Long Term

Michael O'Neal, Parent University

Session 6 (Scarbrough 3)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

A Teen Activist Takes on Sex Trafficking and Social Media

Isabelle Schwartz, Augusta University
Martha A. Tudor, Augusta State University

Session 6 (Scarbrough 5)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Attachment-Seeking Behaviors: How Children Who Need Love Ask for It in Unloving Ways

Samuel Marion, Family Recovery of Southwest Georgia
Elizabeth Marston, Family Recovery of Southwest Georgia

Session 6 (Westbrook)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Breaking the Cycle of Addiction: Lessons from the Frontline of the Opioid Epidemic

Brian Maus, The Moyer Foundation

Session 6 (Sloane)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Bullying Comes in Different Looking Packages

Jacqueline Y. Smart, Savannah Chatham County School System,

Session 6 (Scarbrough 1)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

For Principals and Administrators Only!

Hotep hotep, Hustle University

Session 6 (Ballroom B)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Four Pillars to Reducing Achievement Gaps in Urban Schools

Gastrid Harrigan, Broward County Public Schools

Session 6 ( Ballroom D)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice School System - Building a Better Future

Zane Shelfer, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice

Session 6 (Verelst)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Leave with a Plan: Effective, Proven Strategies to Promote Family Engagement

Heath Heron, Camden County Schools

Session 6 (Ballroom F)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Mindfulness: The 21st Century Superpower for Teachers and Students

Erin Tashian

Session 6 (Ballroom E)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Promoting Sensitivity and Understanding in Classrooms with Undocumented Latinx Students

Bryan P. Gillis, Kennesaw State University

Session 6 (Vernon)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reading, Writing, and Learning with Incarcerated Youth

Mary E. Styslinger, University of South Carolina - Columbia
Janie Goodman, University of South Carolina - Columbia
Victoria Oglan, University of South Carolina - Columbia
Timothy R. Bunch, South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice

Session 6 (Percival)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Technology and Addiction: How to Have a Healthy Relationship With Tech

Katie Greer, KL Greer Consulting

Session 6 (Ballroom A)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Unmasking “Mean Girls” Panel

Mary A. Felton, Evans County School System
Irma J. Gibson, Albany State University
Quinn M. Gentry, Messages of Empowerment Productions, LLC
Reinette Arnold, G.E.M.S
Stephanie Leggett, Jones County School System

Session 6 (Scarbrough 2)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Ventaja (Advantage) STEM Programs: Bringing STEM to Underrepresented Second Language Learners

Beverly Miller, Georgia Southern University

Session 6 (Plimsoll)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

“What Were You Thinking?”: Using Cognitive Behavioral Interventions to Influence Antisocial Attitudes and Actions

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting, Inc.

Session 6 (Scarbrough 4)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:45 PM

Examining Teen Suicide, Then and Now: Research Prevention Among Special and General Educators and Counselors

Renitta L. Goldman, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Sharyn W. Hillin, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Session 7(Verelst)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Implementing Youth Programs with Excellence: From Concept to Sustainability

Quinn M. Gentry, Messages of Empowerment Productions, LLC
Reinette Arnold, G.E.M.S

Session 7 (Ballroom D)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

“Kids These Days!” Preparing “At-Risk” Youth with Social-Emotional Skills for Workplace Success

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting, Inc.

Session 7 (Scarbrough 4)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

L.O.V.E. is the Answer: The Movie

A.J. Ali, L.O.V.E. Is The Answer

Session 7 (Scarbrough 3)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reach the Heart to Teach the Head: Bringing Resilience to Your School!

Ayesha Fawzi, Cobb County School District
Reginald Hurns, Cobb County School District

Session 7 (Percival)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reaching English Learner (EL) Families Through a Bilingual Family Literacy Program

Samantha Shuler
Katie Harrison, Tuscaloosa City Schools
Kristen Milligan, Northwest Exterminating

Session 7 (Plimsoll)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Revolutionary Tools to Transform “At Risk” Youth

Jeff C. Dane, Kagan Professional Development

Session 7 (Scarbrough 5)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Rural Education Panel

Robert L. Lake, Georgia Southern University
Gina Williams, Tattnall County Schools
Torian A. White, Southeast Bulloch Middle School
Kim Morgan, Brantley County Schools
Summer Pannell, Georgia Southern University

Session 7 (Scarbrough 2)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Stop Beating Around the Bush and Get to the Root!: An Examination of How Racist and Classist Structures Produce “At-Riskness” for Poor Students of Color

Anthony Outler EdS, Epic Empowerment Enterprises

Session 7 (Ballroom B)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

STOP, LOOK, AND LISTEN TO WHAT YOUR DATA IS TELLING YOU!

Simone Danielson, Georgia Department of Education - 21st CCLC
Jeffrey Harris
Jeff Barnett

Session 7 (Ballroom E)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Technology and Addiction: How to Have a Healthy Relationship With Tech

Katie Greer, Oakland University

Session 7 (Ballroom A)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Valencia Horizon Program- The Village Approach to College Access and Readiness

Kelly Astro, Valencia Community College
Lindsay Regruit, Valencia Community College

Session 7 (Westbrook)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Unveiling the mask:Sexual Trauma's Impact on Academic Achievement, Behavior, and Self-Identity

TeShaunda Hannor-Walker, Liberty University
Sarah Kitchens, Liberty University
Lacey Ricks, Liberty University

Session 7 (Sloane)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Windows and Mirrors Literacy Experience: Open Books, Open Minds

Bethany Louise Scullin, University of West Georgia
Jennifer Allen, University of West Georgia

Session 7 (Vernon)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Youth Experiencing Homelessness: Five Things They Want You to Know

Corbin Hannah, YMCA of Greater Louisville, Safe Place Services
Tricia Eskridge, YMCA of Greater Louisville, Safe Place Services

Session 7 (Ballroom F)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

4:00 PM

A, B, C, D, Schwa: Improving Literacy Instruction for Struggling Readers

Anita D. Sanders

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Advocating for Students with Mental Health Disorders in Grades K-12

Hillary Ellerman, Auburn University
Lindsay Harrell, Auburn University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

An Assignment Policy and Student Academic Performance: Lessons Learned from Students’ Narratives

Jackie Kim, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bridging the Gap Between Students in Foster Care and Academic Success Through Mentorship

Spencer A. O'Grady, Mercer University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Grit Week By Week, Grades 4-6

Robin McWilliams, North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Collaboration- The Key to Assess and Correct

Sharlonne Rollin Smith, Dalton State

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Counseling Techniques for Working with "At-Risk" Youth in Residential Settings

David Scott, Clemson
Charlotte Lazarus, Clemson University
Hannah Wegley, Clemson University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

"CPR": Conscientiously Participating in Reflecting, Redirecting, and Realizing Appropriate Behavior

Karen Washington, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center Alternative Education Center
Terecia Gill, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center Alternative Education

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Developing Assistive Technology Teams in the Public School Systems

Larry Beard, JSU
Cynthia Connor, Jacksonville State University
Joseph Akpan, Jacksonville State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Don't let a TIE, tie Up Your Success

Derrick Hayes, Tennessee State Universtiy

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Don’t Try to “Make” Me, Motivate Me: Strategies for Intrinsically Motivating Students in Title I Schools

Rhonda Morrison Amerson, Middle Georgia State University
Brittany Johnson, Middle Georgia State University
Marlene Dietz, Middle Georgia State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Evaluating Predictors of Treatment-Seeking Behaviors Across Race

Cydney Schleiden, Texas Tech University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Examining Transition and Vocational Counseling Practices through the Lens of Emerging Adulthood

Vanessa Hinton, Auburn University
Jill M. Meyer, Auburn University
Lindsay Portela, Auburn University
Danny Owes, Auburn University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Get it Done; Post Secondary Prep for Our Generation 1 and At Risk Students.

Andrea Dinan, Princeton Public Schools
Christine Carbone, Princeton Public Schools
Sarah Ayad, Princeton Public Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Green Devil's Pantry & Closet: Free Shopping Today!

Tracey Keim, www.sunshineproject.us & Pinellas Schools,FL
Tracey G. Keim, Pinellas Schools: St. Pete High, FL

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Growing the Youth of Tomorrow: Applying Leadership Skills in a Hands-On Effort for Food Security

Chasity D. Tompkins, University of Georgia

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Hoops with Heroes: Lessons Learned from a Law Enforcement and Middle School Youth Collaboration

Charles H. Wilson Jr, Georgia Southern University
Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

How a Title I High School Became High Performing

Andrew W. Cooper Mr., Valdosta State University
Robert B. Green Dr., Valdosta State University
Rudo E. Tsemunhu Dr., Valdosta State University
William F. Truby Dr., Vadosta State University
Kathy Nobles Dr., Valdosta State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

I am because WE are

Jennifer Baker, UBUNTU RELOADED

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Identifying the Impact of Poverty and Helping Students Overcome Barriers

Sarah Kitchens, Liberty University
Teshaunda Hannor-Walker, Liberty University
Lacey Ricks, Liberty University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Implementing a Fast Track Credit Recovery Program for "At-Risk" Students

Ahmand Tinker

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Importance of Consultation

Moya A. Pope NCC, Louisville Middle School
Monica Y. Pace Ed.S, Swainsboro High School

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Micromessage: Reach and Teach

Joe L. Sweet III, Bainbridge College

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Moving Students From Potential To Performance

Dorothy Moore

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P.B.I.S.: The Second Time Around

Courtney H. Randle, Newton County School - Liberty Middle School
Keisa Vincent, Newton County Schools
Malcolm Brown, Newton County Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Populations of Youth at High-Risk for Sex Trafficking

Karen R. Lambie, Shared Hope International

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Preparing Children, Birth-Five Years, for Successful School Experiences

John J. Hobe, Georgia Southern University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Preparing Our Students to be College and Career Ready

Linda Kopec, Onslow County Schools
Ann Stutler, Parkwood Elementary

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Puppetry Path to Early Intervention for Children through Partnerships

Paulette Harris, AG

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Put Some "RESPECT" in Mentoring Programs for Young Men

Quinn M. Gentry, Messages of Empowerment Productions, LLC

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Reach Children by Teaching Children, Not Content: A Road Map to the Whole Child

Christopher Williams, E.P.I.C. Educators

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Saving Our Daughters: Impact and Challenges of Teen Pregnancy on High School Completion and College Attendance

Ivan L. Page Dr, Albany State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Sink or Swim: Socio-Cultural Immersion for Preservice Teacher Understanding

Harriet L. Strahlman, Dalton State College

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The After School Escape Room: Providing Engaging Activities for ALL Students

Sharon H. Walters, Fayette County Schools - After School Program
Pam Leinberger, Fayette County School System - After School Program
Lindsey Moore, Fayette County School System - After School Program

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Benefits of all Stakeholders of a Positive School Climate and Culture

Wendell Span, Clayton County Public Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Transforming School Leaders through Meaningful Partnerships

Leann Taylor, TT

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Why Do So Many Children, Teens, and Adults Have Reading Problems? And, What Can Be Done About It?

Dee R. Tadlock, Central Washington University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow: Leave it, Live it, Make it Happen!

Tracey Keim, www.sunshineproject.us & Pinellas Schools,FL
Tracey G. Keim, Pinellas County Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, March 6th
9:45 AM

A Percussion Discussion

Tom Harris III, Youth Villages, Inner Harbour Campus

Session 8 (Harborside Center East)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Can I have Five Minutes of Your Time? The Art of Mindfulness

Jennifer Feldmann, Augusta University

Session 8 (Ballroom E)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Creating a Safe School Environment for Trans- and Gender-Nonconforming Students

Shayna Medley-Warsoff

Session 8 (Verelst)

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Emergency Housing and Social Service Options for Children Who Have Been Commercially Sexually Exploited

Tomi Gomory, Florida State University
Danielle B. Groton, Florida Atlantic University

Session 8 (Plimsoll)

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Meeting the Needs of Diverse Gifted Learners

Jackie H. Barone, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Karen Gorman, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Maranda Thornburg, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Session 8 (Vernon)

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

PreTeaching Vocabulary with At-Risk Elementary Students

Leslie Cowell, FK

Session 8 (Ballroom D)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Research and Applications in Video-Based Social Skills Instruction

Tom Clees PHD, UGA
Sarah Babcock, Barnett Shoals Elementary School Athens GA
Arwa Alamoudi, Doctoral student, University of GA
Todd Stephens PHD, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Stage-to-Page: Performing Arts Education and Academic Identity Development for Youth at Risk

Calvin W. Walton, Georgia Southern University

Session 8 (Scarbrough 3)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

The Importance of Advocating for LGBTQ+ Youth in Schools and the Community.

Stefanie N. Hassing, Augusta University

Session 8 (Scarbrough 1)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Willowcreek Middle School Alternative Program: Successfully Working Through Trauma

Debra B. Ekdahl, Willowcreek Middle School
Taria Nicole Taylor, Willowcreek Middle School
Michelle Stewart, Willowcreek Middle School

Session 8 (Sloane)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

How to Make School-Based Mental Health Work

Jenny Wilhoite, Georgia Hope

Session 9 (Sloane)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Just "Level the Playing Field" and Watch Me Excel!

Baruti K. Kafele, Principal Kafele Consulting, LLC
Baruti K. Kafele

Session 9 (Ballroom A)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Meeting the Needs of "At-Risk" Youth Populations with Relationship Smarts Programming

Kasey Bozeman, University of Georgia
Rebecca Stackhouse, University of Georgia
Cindy Sheram, University of Georgia
Wanda McLocklin, University of Georgia
Kris Peavy, University of Georgia

Session 9 (Scarbrough 5)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

TEACH! – Tirelessly Educating And Changing Habits

Lillie R. Lowery, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom E

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Power of One: A Continuing Dialogue between PBIS and Title I

Brian Mincey, Henry County Schools

Scarbrough 1

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Transforming Literacy Learning: Action Research through the Lens of Three Reading Specialists

Anne Katz Ph.D., Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus
Mitchell Sexton, Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate
Krissy Hamilton, Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate
Penny Griffin, Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate

Ballroom D

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Unearthing and Protecting the Gem Within

Ruth C. Chapman Dr.

Session 9 (Vernon)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Using Hip-Hop Texts to Unpack Social Justice

Crystal M. Lavoulle, Georgia State University

Ballroom F

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM