Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015 NYAR (Savannah) Program

NYAR (Savannah)

Presentation Materials Available

NYAR Savannah Program 2015

National Youth-at-Risk Conference, Savannah

Hyatt Regency Hotel

Presentation Materials Available

Youth Today

NYAR (Savannah)

Presentation Materials Available

2015
Sunday, March 1st
2:30 PM

Engaging Parents for Student Achievement and Discipline Prevention

Grant Rivera, Cobb School District

Scarbrough 1

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Leadership Matters: Improving Behavioral and Academic Outcomes through Research-Based Practice

Steven W. Edwards, Edwards Educational Services, Inc.
Jason LaFrance, Georgia Southern University

Scarbrough 3

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Shouting Won't Grow Dendrites: Managing a Brain-Compatible Classroom for Maximum Student Achievement

Marcia L. Tate, Developing Minds, Inc.

Scarbrough 2

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

7:10 PM

Worksheets Don't Grow Dendrites: 20 Instructional Strategies that Engage the Brain

Marcia L. Tate, Developing Minds, Inc.

Regency Ballroom

7:10 PM - 8:10 PM

Monday, March 2nd
9:00 AM

The Crisis Facing Youth: What Adults and Communities Can Do to Save Our Children

Geoffrey Canada, Harlem Children's Zone

Regency Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

“At Promise, Not At Risk”: An Evidence-based “Above the Waist” Approach to Teen Pregnancy Prevention

Michael Carrera, The Children's Aid Society
Shelia Reich, The Children's Aid Society
Ronald Skeete, The Children's Aid Society
Mersedes Brown, The Children's Aid Society

Savannah

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Behavior Is a Symptom...Not the Problem!

Hotep

Harborside Center West

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Can Spelling Be Remediated? Yes! But It Requires a Constructivist Approach

Dee R. Tadlock, Central Washington University

Percival

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Engaging Military Youth in After-School Programming for Resiliency and Positive Life Skill Development

Kasey Bozeman, University of Georgia

Verelst

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

"High Flying School" Showcase

Ken Hildebrant, Louisville Middle School
Alonza James, Kendrick High School
Anissa Johnson, Fowler Drive Elementary School

Scarbrough 4

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Improve Attendance, Attitude and Achievement for Students At- risk

Robert L. Kirton, SC State University

Plimsoll

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Reaching vs. Teaching: How to Connect with Youth in a Way that Changes Behavior

Jackie Brewton, CEO of MotivationN3D

Harborside Center East

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Relationship Building: The Power of Self-Discovery

Amanda Miliner, Miller Elementary School

Scarbrough 3

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Steps on How To Reduce Your Schools Discipline Referrals

Al Parker, Center for Teacher Effectiveness
Marcia Parker, Center for Teacher Effectiveness

Sloane

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Supporting the Needs of At-Risk Beginning Teachers

Adam Myers Dr., LaGrange College

Scarbrough 2

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Unpredictable Teen: Helping Teens Diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder

Jacqueline Robinson, Mercer University
Kenyon C. Knapp Sr., Mercer University

Vernon

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Toe Tag Monologues

R. Byron Stringer, Toe Tag Monologues

Scarbrough 1

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

1:15 PM

A Strategic Framework for Improving Conditions for Learning for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) Students

Jeffrey Poirier, American Institutes for Research

Vernon

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Change Your Language, Change Your Lives: What Adults Can Say Differently Today to Change the Brains of Tomorrow

Frank Kros, The Upside Down Organization

Harborside Center East

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

CHOICES: A Family-based Childhood Obesity Intervention for Low Income Minority Children

Cynthia Williams Brown, Winston-Salem State University
Claudia Warren, Winston-Salem State University
Marian Booker, Winston-Salem State University

Savannah

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color in the Classroom: Teaching Creatively

Jà Hon Vance, JV Educational Consultants Firm

Harborside Center West

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Engaging Traditionally "Disengaged" Families in Student Achievement, Discipline Prevention, and School Reform

Grant Rivera, Cobb County School District

Ballroom B

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Exploring the Realities of Child Sex Trafficking in Georgia

Amber McKeen, Stephanie V. Blank Center for Safe and Healthy Children

Scarbrough 4

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Girl Power! A School Based Mentoring Program for Girls At-Risk

Cindy A. Smith, University of West Georgia
Kayla Smith, University of West Georgia

Scarbrough 1

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Let’s Talk: Runaway Prevention: Building Life Skills and Resilience with At-Risk Youth

Lindsey Shelton, National Runaway Safeline
Melanie Santarelli, National Runaway Safeline

Percival

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Monitoring School Safety with the Plus Program (Free Safety Monitoring Service for Participating Schools)

Eric Landers, Georgia Southern University
John Vandenburgh, PLUS Program

Ballroom A

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Nine Things Young Black Males Need to Know

Kevin L. Smith, C.E. Williams Middle School for Creative and Scientific Art

Ballroom F

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Parental Involvement: Engaging a Father's Role in the Social and Psychological Development of our Daughters

Ivan Page Dr, Albany State University

Plimsoll

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Putting the Active into Activities: Engaging Students in Their Learning

Dawn Gafa-Davis, Hazel Park High School
Caryn Ross, Hazel Park High School

Scarbrough 3

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

R.E.E.L. '2' R.E.A.L. World "Keep it 100!"

Pace Goodway, Believe University

Verelst

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Reading and Math Strategies for Struggling Students

Tonya Hiers, New Hope Elementary
Arlene Berry, New Hope Elementary
Kim Trepanier, New Hope Elementary

Ballroom D

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Tapping into What They Know: Contextual Grammar Instruction and Student Writing

Michelle Devereaux, Kennesaw State University
Darren Crovitz, Kennesaw State University

Ballroom E

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Great Girls Club: From a Pilot Project to a Proven Program

Rhonda Mincey, The RG Mincey Group

Sloane

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Working with “At-Risk” Students: Self Check

Joe Johnson, Joe Johnson Group

Scarbrough 2

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Change Your Language, Change Your Lives: What Adults Can Say Differently Today to Change the Brains of Tomorrow

Frank Kros, The Upside Down Organization

Harborside Center East

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Count Yourself In:Encouraging Students to Take the 180-Day Challenge

Takeysha Ray, Bibb County School District
Curlandra Lightfoot-Smith, Bibb County School District

Sloane

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Creating a Positive Climate and Promoting Academic Achievement Through Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports

Joy S. Scavella, Clements Middle School
Alonzo Yelling, Clements Middle School
Tiphanie Dean, Clements Middle School

Scarbrough 3

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

“Don’t Hate, Peer Mediate!” – Teaching Students to Say YES to Non-Violent Conflict Resolution

Jocelyn Lee, The Mediation Center
Wendy Williamson, The Mediation Center

Verelst

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Effectiveness, Efficacy and Efficiency: the 3 E’s of Prevention Planning

Lynne Gochenaur, National Health Promotion Associates
Rob Lillis, Evalumetrics Research

Ballroom F

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

How Can You Use Positive Behavior Support to Effectively Implement Multi-Tiered System of Supports?

Anne Lynaugh, Orange County Public Schools
Lymarie Felix, Orange County Public Schools
Michelle Carralero Guillen, Orange County Public Schools

Savannah

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Leading in Crisis: When An Active Shooter Enters Your School

Brian L. Bolden, R.E. McNair Discovery Learning Academy

Vernon

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Mexican-Origin High School Students' Stories of Academic Success Implications for School and Community Educators

Dan Rea, Georgia Southern University
Maria Fatima Rea, Bulloch County School System

Scarbrough 4

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Modifying Science Texts to Accommodate the Needs of Struggling Readers and English Language Learners

Regina Suriel, Valdosta State University
Crystal Randolph, Valdosta State University

Scarbrough 2

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Monitoring School Safety with the Plus Program (Free Safety Monitoring Service for Participating Schools)

Eric Landers, Georgia Southern University
John Vandenburgh, PLUS Program

Harborside Center West

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Panel: Unmasking Mean Girls

Mary A. Felton, Bulloch County School System
Cindy A. Smith, Carrollton
Kayla Smith, University of West Georgia
Rhonda Mincey, The RG Mincey Group
Ivan Page, Albany State University
Jacqueline L. Pennington, Newton County School System

Scarbrough 1

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Planting Seeds of Positive Impact: Supporting Students in Poverty and Homelessness

Rajni Shankar-Brown, Stetson University
Jessie Ball duPont, Stetson University

Ballroom A

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Some Secrets Should be Shared: Implementing an Evidence-based Suicide Prevention Program

Meghan W. Diamon, Wellesly Hills, MA

Ballroom E

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Surviving the Workplace: If We Change the Atmosphere, We Can Change the Outcome

Bobby F. Kimbrough Jr., Branded For Knowledge, Inc.

Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Growing Prevalence of Mental Health Issues: How to Engage Parents and Youth

Lesley Clack, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Percival

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Trauma: A Nearly Unbreakable Barrier to Achievement

Brittany Bartkowiak, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Joi Rencher, Eastern Michigan University
Patrick James McEvilly, Saginaw Valley State University

Ballroom D

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

West African Drum Therapy and Educational Empowerment

John Warrington, Youth Villages @ Inner Harbour

Plimsoll

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Tuesday, March 3rd
8:30 AM

A Town Hall Meeting: How to Help Boys of Color Succeed

John O. Nwosu Jr., Georgia Southern University
Kevin L. Smith, C. E. Williams Middle School for Creative and Scientific Arts
Paul Forbes, NYC Department of Education
Chris Ice, Denton Independent School District
Mario Zavala, Denton Independent School District
Danielle R. Moye, Nova Southeastern University
Joe Johnson, Gainesville, FL
Alba Cobos, Georgia Southern University
Maria Rene Altuzar, Georgia Southern University

Scarbrough 2 & 3

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Afterschool STEM Mentoring Programs Helping to Develop K-12 Students for the STEM Workforce

Wesley Fondal Jr., STARBASE ROBINS
Benita Blackwell, STARBASE ROBINS
Brandon Jones, STARBASE ROBINS
LaTondra Oliver, STARBASE ROBINS

Plimsoll

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Creating Safe Out-Of-School-Time Programs with LBGTQ Youth

Daniel S. Theriault, Benedict College

Vernon

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Gang Signs and Solutions: Addressing Gang Activity in Our Schools

Daryl Macaluso,, Durham Police

Harborside Center East

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Grief and At-Risk Behavior: A Look at the Effectiveness of Grief Counseling Groups for Adolescents in Public Schools

Kiana Battle, Lamar County Board of Education

Verelst

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

It Takes a Community: On-Time Graduation for At-Risk Youth

Sheila L. Gray, Washington State University
Danielle A. Craig, Washington State University

Ballroom D

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Problem-Based Service Learning: Empowering Students to Lead the Way to Success

Rosemarie Stallworth-Clark, Georgia Southern University
Penny Teachey-Gary, Statesboro High School

Percival

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Safety and the Digital Age: What's New, What's Now, What's Next

Katie Greer, Greer Consulting

Ballroom A

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

"Spring" Into Success: Steps to Culturally Embed M.T.S.S.

Carmencita Figueroa, Orange County Public Schools

Sloane

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

T. E. A. C. H. T. O. S. (Teach Expectations So That All Children Have The Opportunity to Succeed)

Garrett Brundage, Rockdale County Public Schools
Michael Benjamin, Rockdale County Public Schools

Scarbrough 1

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

The Boy Crisis! Resistance, Relationships, Race, and Getting Real

LaMarr Darnell Shields, The Cambio Group

Ballroom B

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

The Success of Enabling Texts and Conversational Communities at Tapp Middle School

Mychal Wynn, Foundation for Ensuring Access and Equity

Savannah

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Title I Schools Exceeding Expectations: Identifying Schools with Exceptional Learning Gains and Disseminating Promising Practices

Courtney C. Zmach, Collier County Public Schools
Kathi Harmon, Seminole County Public Schools
Richard Janiak, Charlotte County Public Schools

Ballroom F

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

"Turning Storms into Stories" A Literacy Writing Program for Youth

Adair F. White-johnson, Covington, GA

Scarbrough 4

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Using the Wise Mind: Adapted Mindfulness Activities for At-Risk Teens to Enhance Relational Competency

Sophia Lee, Harder Company
Krysta Esquivel, YMCA of San Diego
Kristina Halmai, YMCA of San Diego
Nick DeVico, YMCA of San Diego
Jazzmin Marquez, YMCA of San Diego

Ballroom E

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:15 AM

ADHD: Maladaptive Disorder or Evolutionary Adaptation

Jeremiah Hopes, The Center of Hope

Harborside Center East

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Behavior Is a Symptom...Not the Problem!

Hotep

Scarbrough 1

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Bullying and Zero Tolerance Policies: The School to Prison Pipeline

Kelli M. Jette, University of Cincinnati - Main Campus

Savannah

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Bullytics II: Real Insightful Soul Kids (RISK) Survey Results Concerning Bullying

Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University
Joshua O. Sanders, PPEP tech

Sloane

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Empowering At-Risk Students Through Community, Curriculum & Coaching

Diana Black, Orange Duffel Bag Initiative
Michael Daly, Orange Duffel Bag Initiative

Verelst

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Increasing African American and Latino Parental Involvement in School

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group Consulting

Ballroom A

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Making Content Sticky: What To Do When Students Don't Get It or Can't Remember It

Joanne Billingsley, San Antonio, TX

Ballroom B

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Meet The Editors - Celebrating The Launch of The National Youth-At-Risk Journal

Cordelia Zinskie, Georgia Southern University
Dan Rea, Georgia Southern University
James Jupp, Georgia Southern University
Eric Landers, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Parents and Teens Training Together: A Powerful Force for Risk-Prevention

Michael H. Popkin, Active Parenting Publishers

Scarbrough 4

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Poverty Simulation: Could You Survive a Month in Poverty?

Savannah-Chatham County School District

Harborside Center West

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Providing the Teen Outreach Program in School Setting

Author #1

Ballroom F

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Providing the Teen Outreach Program in school settings

Phillippia Faust, More Than Conquerors, Inc
Tina Thomas, More Than Conquerors, Inc.
Greg Johnson, More Than Conquerors, Inc.

Ballroom F

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Should Police be in Schools? Investigating the Impact of G.R.E.A.T. Officers in a School District

Cassandra Davis
Michael Smalenberger, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Vernon

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Transformational Leadership for Access, Engagement, and Empowerment

Chris Colgren, Springfield, IL

Ballroom E

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Understanding the Behavior of an At-Risk Youth from the Perspective of an At-Risk Youth

Jacqueline L. Pennington, Newton County School System

Percival

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Untapped Potential: Empowering Teens as Mentors

Russel Dains, FRIENDS FIRST
Mary Edet, FRIENDS FIRST
Elycia Cook, FRIENDS FIRST

Plimsoll

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:15 AM

An Introduction to Guided Imagery Techniques for At-Risk-Youth

Lisa M. Skeens Dr., Ohio University - Lancaster Campus

Percival

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

1:00 PM

Barriers and Strategies for Classroom Management in Urban Poverty Schools, Creating Caring Classroom Communities

Judith N. Levin, University of Central Florida

Verelst

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Closing the Achievement Gap in Mathematics

Toni M. Franklin Ph.D., Columbus State University
Shaunita Strozier Ph.D., Valdosta State University
Vanessa Hinton, Auburn University Main Campus

Ballroom E

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Constructing National Standards For "At-Risk Youth: Impossible Mission or Timely Idea?

Eric Landers, Georgia Southern Un
Dan Rea, Georgia Southern University

Plimsoll

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Gang Signs and Solutions: Addressing Gang Activity in Our Schools

Daryl Macaluso, Durham Police

Ballroom A

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Helping Male Victims Cope with the Stigma, Shame and Trauma of Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking (DMST) Using Therapeutic Techniques

Kenyon C. Knapp Sr., Mercer University
Walter R. Hughes, Mercer University

Scarbrough 1

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Living in the Shadows: Helping Latina High School Students in Georgia with College Preparedness

Treva Y. Gear, Valdosta State University
Regina L. Suriel, Valdosta State University

Scarbrough 2

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Love in Sport: Leveraging Sport to Build Leaderships Skills in At-Risk Youth

Glenn Parrish Burdette, Georgia Southern University
Hal Wilson Jr., Georgia Southern University
Christina Gipson, Georgia Southern University
Dan Czech, Georgia Southern University
Willie Burden, Georgia Southern University
Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University

Savannah

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Making The Connection With Disconnected Learners: Strategies for Differentiating Instruction

Cheryl S. Turner, Reach TLS, LLC

Scarbrough 3

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Mentor Partnerships between Colleges and K-12 Schools: Perspectives from College Students Who Mentor

Tammy J. Graham, The Citadel
Ra'Shaud Graham, The Citadel
Traceel Andrews, The Citadel
James McManus, The Citadel
Matthew Harris, The Citadel

Scarbrough 4

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

MyMediaLife - Population-Driven New Media Social Marketing and Branding

Kenny Shults, Connected Health Solutions
Victoria Sterkin, Connected Health Solutions
Emily Hanlen, Brooklyn, NY

Sloane

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Panel: Bullying

Kelli M. Jette, University of Cincinnati - Main Campus
Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University
Kem T. Cazier, Star Valley Middle School

Ballroom D

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Rise like a Phoenix: Empowering Youth At Risk through Self-Directed Learning and Technology

Eunbae Lee, Georgia Southern University
Pasha Souvorin, Pheonix High School

Ballroom F

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Seven Steps to Engaging At-Risk Students With Text

Jelani Jabari Ph.D., Pedagogical Solutions, LLC

Percival

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Boy Crisis! Resistance, Relationships, Race, and Getting Real

LaMarr Darnell Shields, The Cambio Group

Ballroom B

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Youth at Risk: How to Discuss Violence and Trauma

Beth Anne Gregory, Graceland University - Independence

Vernon

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:45 PM

Acceleration Initiatives: Narrowing the Achievement Gap for Minorities

Sylena Shazier, Orange County Public Schools
Julie J. Adams, Orange County Public Schools

Scarbrough 1

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

ADHD: Maladaptive Disorder or Evolutionary Adaptation

Jeremiah Hopes, The Center of Hope

Ballroom B

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Beyond Survival: How To Thrive in An At-Risk Environment

Aviva Goelman Rice, Chatham County School System

Vernon

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Discriminative Stimulus Social Skills Training: Assisting Students with Behavioral Challenges to Follow Teachers’ Directions

Tom J. Clees Ph.D., University of Georgia
Erik B. Greene PhD, University of Georgia

Scarbrough 2

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Increasing African American and Latino Parental Involvement in School

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group Counsulting

Ballroom A

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Increasing High School Graduation and College Enrollment for At-Risk Populations (K-12)

Mychal Wynn, Foundation for Ensuring Access and Equity

Ballroom E

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Literacy for Life: Daily Reading Effectively Promotes Success (REPS)

Karen Washington, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center
Terecia Gill, John J. Wright Educational & Cultural Center

Verelst

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Motivating “At-Risk” Youth: It’s Possible!

Abbigal J. Armstrong, Winthrop University

Savannah

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Oh, Shift! Walk the Talk-Our Teens Are Watching

Mark Tucker, Veteran High School

Scarbrough 4

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Panel: Meeting The Challenges of Rural Education

Larry Smith, Toombs County Schools
Torian A. White, Southeast Bulloch Middle School
Janie Canty-Mitchell, University of Texas Health Science - San Antonio
Karen Doty, Portal Middle & High School
Amy Blanton, Wayne County High School

Ballroom D

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Specialized Program Enhances Transition Opportunities via a University Setting Proves Successful

Cynthia Johnson Connor Ph.D, Jacksonville State University
Lynetta A. Owens Ed. S, Jacksonville State University

Plimsoll

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The Expanded Success Initiative: Increasing College and Career Readiness for Black and Latino Young Men

Paul Forbes, New York City Department of Education

Sloane

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The NHS School Culture Cycle: Defining and Modeling PBIS Roles for Teachers and Students

Adrienne Boisson, Newton High School
Andre Byrd, Newton High School
Chris Williams, Newton High School

Ballroom F

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Utilizing University – Community Partnerships to Promote Academic Success in the Mathematics

Jill M. Drake, University of West Georgia
Laura H. Smith, University of West Georgia

Percival

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

WATCH D.O.G.S. (Dads Of Great Students)

Keith Schumacher, WATCH D.O.G.S. (Dads Of Great Students)
Eric Snow Mr., WATCH D.O.G.S. (Dads Of Great Students)

Scarbrough 3

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

28 Reasons to Hug a Black Child

John O. Nwosu Jr., Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

4-H: Putting the Pieces Together for Positive Youth Development

Abby Smith, University of Georgia
Patricia West, University of Georgia
Kasey Bozeman, University of Georgia

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A Successful Summer: Increasing Literacy Skills Through Interactive Tutoring

Brittaney S. Maples

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Are Professional Learning Communities Worth the Work?

Sandra C. DeShazier, Renaissance Middle School
James Payne, Renaissance Elementary School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Art Field Experiences within After School Programs: A University/School Partnership

David Fleming, Clemson University
Sheliah G. Durham, Clemson University
Melanie Lewis, Clemson University
Allison Leonard, Clemson University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

At-Risk Students Score with GOAL

Chris Ice, Denton Independent School District
Mario Zavala, Denton Independent School District

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Authentic Alternatives: Engaging Ideas

Laquesha B. Wilkins, Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Avoiding Juvenile Actions for Youth at Risk

Wanda L. Ward J. D., Birmingham City Schools, Birmingham, AL

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

“B.E. C.L.A.S.SY.”...If You Feel Good On the Inside, You Feel Like Doing Good On the Outside.

Kem T. Cazier Mr., Star Valley Middle School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Behavior Leaders Academy: Teaching Positive Behavior Expectations in Secondary Schools

Karena Chunoo, Orange County Public Schools

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bridging the Gap: Creating Effective and Lasting Communication Between Teens, Tweens, and Parents

Kenyon C. Knapp Sr., Mercer University
Kimberly Griffin, Mercer University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Successful Partnerships: How One Charter School is Making a Difference

Gale E. Stein, Provost Academy Georgia
Penelope Pugh, Provost Academy Georgia

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bullytics III: Examining Workplace Bullying

Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University
Joshua O. Sanders, PPEP Tec

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Character, Discipline, and 7 Smart Things Parents Do to Help Their Children Succeed in School.

Michael H. Popkin, Active Parenting Publishers

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Connecting Instruction, Professional Development and Student Achievement: Partnering for Change

Sandra Cooley Nichols, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Adriane N. Sheffield, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Creating a Conducive Environment for High Performance by Reducing Incidences of Violence, Disobedience, and Disrespect

Julia M. Daniely, Bibb County School District
Russell Bentley, Bibb County School District
Daniel Davis, Bibb County School District
Terrence Turner, Georgia Industrial Children’s Home

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Culture Shock: Electrifying School Climate Without Pulling the Plug!

Traci M. Jackson Dr., Houston County Board of Education

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Develop Your Brand, Develop Your Culture

Brent Ward, Chickasaw City School System

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Disciplinary Approach Which Supports Students and Reduces Infractions

Lorenza Pharrams, Robert E Lee High School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Do Charter Schools Contribute to Student Academic Decline--Choice, But at What Cost?

Alfonzo Porter, Walden University
Maryjane Kirby, Walden University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Educational APP Evaluation

Lawrence A. Beard, Jacksonville State University
Joseph P. Akpan, Jacksonville State University
Linda B. Johnston, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Laura Bowden Carpenter, Auburn University - Montgomery

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Eliminating Reading Problems: Foundational for Preparing Competent World Class Students

Dee R. Tadlock, Central Washington University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Empowering Underachieving Youth with Developmentally Appropriate Web 2.0 Technology Tools

Linda Ann H. McCall Ed. D., Armstrong Atlantic State University
Jackie HeeYoung Kim, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Encouraging and Rewarding Persistence and Proficiency in At-Risk Students

Troy D. Friedersdorf, MSD of Wabash County Schools

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Enhancing the Oral Reading Fluency Skills of Adolescent Struggling Readers

Kavin Ming, Winthrop University
Tenisha Powell, Winthrop University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Enriching a Child’s Literacy Environment (ECLE) Parents Enriching Home Environments Improving Children’s Mental - Psychomotor Skills

John J. Hobe, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

F.I.T.N.S. Five Guiding Principles for Serving and Teaching At Risk Children (All Ages)

Van Snyder II, 4U Foundation Inc.

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Fatherhood Is Leadership

Devon Bandison, New York, NY

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

From Achievement Gap to Graduation Cap, Taking Students From High Poverty to High Achievement

Marquis Jones, Los Angeles Southwest College
Tawnya Perry, University of Southern California
Leilani Morales, Los Angeles unified School District

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

From Surviving to Thriving…Transitioning Post Slavery Survival Skills to Beneficial Sustainable and Healthy Practices

Claudia Chambers, Alfred Ely Beach High School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Going it Alone: The Social and Emotional Life of Disconnected Youth

Jacquelyn K. Mallette, University of Georgia
Jay A. Mancini, University of Georgia
Catherine Walker O'Neal, University of Georgia
Alycia DeGraff, University of Georgia
Audrey R. Lanier, University of Georgia

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Got Culture? Teaching While Being Culturally Responsive

Melissa Jones Clarke, Atlanta Heights Charter School and Willow Charter Academy
Ramon Hargons, Willow Charter Academy
Tamika Draper, National Heritage Academies,

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

H. O. N. E. S. T. Teaching

Jamie Vancleve, Patriot Elementary Lee County Schools
Sharon Petteys, Lee County School District

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Has Minority Become a Risk Factor? Client-Centered Approaches Towards Empowering Black Male Youth

Danielle R. Moye, Nova Southeastern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Hear From the Experts: Engaging High School Youth in After-School Programming

Rachel Brett, Boulder Preparatory High School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Helping Students with Learning Disabilities Succeed in Spite of the Deficits

Cindy Lumpkin, Triumph in Life, College Park, GA

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

How the Number of Adults in Household Influences Children’s Social Competence: Implications for At-Risk Interventions

Amelia K. Fitch, Georgia College and State University
Kelsey L. Van Boxel, Georgia College and State University
Elizabeth Cason, Georgia College and State University
Candace Cosnahan, Georgia College and State University
Tsu-Ming Chiang, Georgia College and State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

I Teach…. What’s Your Superpower? Reaching the Heart of Students to Help Them Reach Their Goals!

Carla hamilton, Kendrick High School
Angela Josey, Kendrick High Schoo

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

If You Give a Preschooler a Muffin: Building Literacy Skills in Urban Poverty Communities

Judith N. Levin, University of Central Florida
Nancy H. Brasel, University of Central Florida

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Implementing Chess in Your School Program

Stephen A. Schneider, Championship Chess

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Implementing Mastery Learning to Increase Rigor, Achievement, and Career and College Readiness for All Students

Thomas O. Peeler, Indianapolis Public Schools

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Inadequate Intake of Fruits and Vegetables Among Youth

Supriya Immaneni, Northwestern University
Shannon Cearley, Georgia Southern University
Padmini Shankar PhD, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Incorporating Culturally Responsive Pedagogical Strategies in the 21st Classroom to Engage Multicultural Students

Terah L. Davis, Mercer University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Increasing Elementary Math Achievement in Low Performing Schools Using Data from Curriculum-Based Measures.

Robert (Ronny) Green, Valdosta State University
Amy Chafin, Worth County School District
Rudo Tsemunhu, Valdosta State University
Lantry Brockmeier, Valdosta State University
William Truby, Valdosta State University
Kathy Nobles, Liberty County School District

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Innovative Ways to Involve and Empower Spanish Speaking Parents

Melanie Pearch, Woodward Elementary -Dekalb County Schools
Demetria Haddock, Woodward Elementary School
Venessa Truitt, Woodward Elementary School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Is Community Service Participation a Prevention Strategy for Reducing Student Health Risk Behaviors?

Kymber N. Williams, University of Alabama - Birmingham
Laura L. Talbott-Forbes, University of Alabama - Birmingham
James B. Weaver III, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

It’s a Learning Equity Issue: Creating an Experiential Learning Ecosystem and Why it Matters

Carolyn S. Gery, GOAL Academy

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Lake City High School: A Transformational Experience

Mychal Wynn, Foundation for Ensuring Access and Equity

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Mastering Math: Practical Strategies to Help Children Think About Numbers

Roben W. Taylor, Dalton State College

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Mastery Learning For 9th Grade Mathematics: Can the Self-Fulfilling Prophecy Close the Achievement Gap?

Rhonda Jeffries, University of South Carolina
Hope Reed, Blythewood High School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Mentoring Through Rubrics: The Missed Opportunity for Student Engagement

Courtney Plotts, GSC Education Group, LLC

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Mining Daily Student Behavioral Data to Change Behavior and Manage the Classroom

Tanya Martin Dr., Boys Town
Robert Reznicek Dr., Boys Town

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Mixing it Up in After School

Simone Danielson, Georgia Department of Education - 21st CCLC

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Ninth Grade Reading Enrichment

Shrone Blackwell, Gray, GA

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Obesity Among Youth - Is Sleep Deprivation One of the Causes?

Samantha Koss, Georgia Southern University
Padmini Shankar, Georgia Southern University
Suman Ahuja, Lincoln University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Parental Disciplinary Effects on At-Risk Preschoolers’ Social Competence: Implications for Parent Training Interventions

Kelsey L. Van Boxel, Georgia College and State University
Amelia K. Fitch, Georgia College and State University
Elizabeth Cason, Georgia College and State University
Candace Cosnahan, Georgia College and State University
Tsu-Ming Chiang, Georgia College and State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports with Peer Helpers

Sandra C. DeShazier, Renaissance Middle School
Amanda O'Neill, Renaissance Middle School
Ronnie X. Andrews, Renaissance Middle School

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Preparing Preschoolers for School Readiness Through a Mindfulness Intervention Program

Candace Cosnahan
Whitney L. Heppner, Georgia College and State University
Tsu-Ming Chiang, Georgia College and State University
Ashley Anderson, Georgia College and State University
Amber Bowen, Georgia College and State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Promoting Progress through Music Education and Enlightenment

Karla Redding-Andrews, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Raising The Bar For Classroom Behavior and School Success

Cheryl S. Turner, Reach TLS, LLC
Cheryl Smith Turner

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Reaching/ Teaching Youth Especially at Risk: Youth Who are Gifted and Twice Exceptional

Paulette Proctor Harris Dr., Georgia Regents University
Audie L. Holmes Dr, Paine College

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Reducing Cognitive Overload By Using Visual Split-Attention Strategies with Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Students

Erica L. Payne Dr., Deafinite Pathways
Sandra McMeans Harris Dr., Walden University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Relations of Ability Beliefs, Perceived Value and Bilingual/Bicultural Programs on Asian Students’ English Achievement

Liyun Zhang, University of South Carolina - Columbia
Matthew J. Irvin Ph.D., University of South Carolina - Columbia
Kelly Lynn Mulvey Ph.D., University of South Carolina - Columbia
Sarah Kate Niehaus Ph.D., University of South Carolina - Columbia

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Restoring Values in Youth Through Their Minds, Hearts and Actions

Fallon Lewis, iNspire G.E.M.S.

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

RTFs in South Carolina- This is How We Do It!

Julie Brown, Lexington School District 2
Kim Allen, SC Department of Education

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Self-Esteem in Children: A Parental Perspective

Shelly Good, Georgia Southern University
Raven Young, Georgia Southern University
Helen W. Bland, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Shame on You: How the Shame Response Interrupts Connections with Students

Jennifer L. Ghidiu, Big Picture Learning

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Shaping Our Youth Through the Arts: Achievement Motivation Through Creative Intervention

John Kennebrew, Morehouse College

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

SPARK It Up: Reigniting Hope in High-Risk Adolescents

Michael A. Frazier, University of West Georgia
Thomas Peterson, University of West Georgia

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Standards Based Mastery--Learning Gains for All Students

Ashley LaMar, School District of Lee County
Dave Burgess, School District of Lee County

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

"Stop the Drop"- Strategies That Promote Student Engagement and Success

David Brady, C-Tech Associates, Inc.

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Table Talk: Empowering ALIVE Conversations

Jeanine Judd, Culpeper County (Virginia) Public Schools
Beverly Anne Richardson, Culpeper County (Virginia) Public Schools

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Teaching Problem-Solving Skills Through Game-Design: Game-Design and Learning Courses

Mete Akcaoglu Ph.D., Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The College and Career Ready System: Time Saving Tool Used to Identify Potential At-Risk Students

Kyle S. Kallhoff, Chickasaw City School System
Pat Byrne

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Development of Nontraditional Learners in the Alternative Education Setting

LaToya P. Williams, Lamar University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Efficacy of Service Learning and the Instillation of Hope in Depressed Teens

Kenyon C. Knapp Sr., Mercer University
Kimberly Griffin, Mercer University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Focus Program: An Alternative to Alternative School

Author #1
Author #2

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Importance of Food Safety Among Youth

Shannon M. Cearley, Georgia Southern University
Supriya Immaneni, Northwestern University
Padmini Shankar Ph.D.

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Relevance of Representational Use in the Assessment of Mathematical Understanding and Differentiated Instruction

Ardyth C. Foster PhD, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Secret of Life: Protein Synthesis, Function, and Expression: Supporting Underrepresented Students Through Summer Science Programs

Nonye M. Alozie, Albion College
Claire E. Mitchell, Albion College

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Trauma of Domestic Violence = At-Risk Kids?

Audrey A. Coaston, Cincinnati Public Schools

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Too Angry To Be Taught: Understanding & Countering Behavioral Issues in School

Raphael B. Johnson M.A., Raphael B. Johnson

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Trinity Place: A Transitional Living Program for Homeless LGBT Youth in New York City

Nicholas Forge, Georgia State University
Kevin Lotz, New York University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Unhealthy Dietary Habits Among Youth Increases Risk for Chronic Disease

Supriya Immaneni, Northwestern University
Padmini Shankar PhD, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Unsilencing the Voice Within: Expressive Writing as a Therapeutic Tool

Karla L. Sapp, Federal Bureau of Prisons

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Use of Mindfullness Mediation to Increase Attentiveness in the Inclusive Classroom

Thomas F. Strauser, Valdosta State University
Edward B. Strauser

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Using Universal Design to Reach Every Type of Student

Celia B. Hilber Dr., Jacksonville State University
Nina M. King Dr., Jacksonville State University
Valerie Gamble Ms., Jacksonville State University
Janet Bavonese Ms., Jacksonville State University
Celia B. Hilber Dr., Jacksonville State University
M. King Dr., Jacksonville State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Utilizing Motivational Video as a Pedagogical Tool for Teaching Character and Ethics

Daniel Czech, Georgia Southern University
Glenn Parrish Burdette, Georgia Southern University
Charles h. Wilson, Georgia Southern University
Christina Gipson, Georgia Southern University
Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University
Willie Burden, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

What do Chocolate and Robots have to do with STEM Education? Collaborative Approaches to STEM Education Utilizing Entrepreneurship, Science, and Industrial Technology

Chuck Tonelli, Cedar Rapids Community School District
Shannon Ellis, Cedar Rapids Community School District
Matt Secl, Cedar Rapids Community School District

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

What Impact Does the After School Program Have On the Achievement of Selected Male Students?

La'Tresia M. Robinson, Auburn University - Montgomery

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

What It Really Means to Learn While Serving

Chantee L. Earl, Georgia State University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

What You Didn't Know: Components of ADHD and Strategies For Success With ADHD Students

Dixie Shoemaker, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

When All Hope is Gone, Trust Then Believe: “At Risk” or “At Potential"?

Erica C. Pooler, Erica Pooler & Associates
Barbara Kirby-Bentley Dr.

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Workforce Development and Dropout Prevention: Community- and Project-Based Interventions For At-Risk Youth

Lisa Kulka, University at Buffalo
Ramone Alexander, University at Buffalo

Harborside Center East and West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, March 4th
8:00 AM

The "Core" of the Matter: Creating a Community for Making Common Core State Standards Work

Jane Bluestein, Instructional Support Services, Inc.

Regency Ballroom

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

9:45 AM

Achieving the Gold Standard: How Exceptional Customer Service Creates Family Friendly Schools

Katy Gunter, Forsyth County Schools
Pam Pajerski, Forsyth County Schools
Natalie Sanfilippo, Forsyth County Schools
Jennifer Williams, Forsyth County SChools
Todd Smith, Midway Elementary
Daisy Tremps, Midway Elementary

Percival

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Cultural Transformation of Schools With Challenging Environments and At-risk Populations

Sheril Morgan Mrs., Character Education Partnership
Madison Tomlinson Mr., Oklahoma Schools of Character

Savannah

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Culturally Responsive Common Core: A Framewok for Multicultural Education Beyond What You Can See and Even when You Can't See Diversity--Every School is Diverse

Breyan Haizlip, The Haizlip Group
Adam Haizlip, The Haizlip Group

Harborside Center West

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Culturally Responsive Instruction: Accelerating Academics Through Student Engagement

Nancy D. Charles, Orange County Public School

Verelst

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Educating the Whole Family: Expanding Education Through a Multi-Generational Learning Environment in Socioeconomic Disadvantaged Communities

Hannah E. Adams

Plimsoll

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Full STEAM Ahead--Using a Problem-Based Curricular Framework to Engage At-Risk Students

Adriane N. Sheffield, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Sandra NIchols, University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa

Vernon

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

High Risk to High Rewards

Jamie s. Cassady Mr., AZ Kelsey Academy
Stephanie Evans Mrs., AZ Kelsey Academy

Scarbrough 2

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

I can do this!: How Summer Bridge Programs Empower Students To Pursue College and/or Careers

Claire E. Mitchell, Albion College
Nonye M. Alozie, Albion College

Ballroom D

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Meeting the Needs of All Children in a Knowledge and Technological Rich World

Steven W. Edwards, Edwards Educational Services, Inc.

Harborside Center East

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

"My Brain Doesn't Work Like That" Creating Success with Non-Traditional (and Traditional) Learners by Accommodating Learning

Jane Bluestein, Instructional Support Services, Inc.

Scarbrough 4

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Partner for Proven Results: A Model Partnership Impacting Academic Achievement and Post-Secondary Going

Rebecca A. Schumacher, University of North Florida
Carolyn Stone, University of North Florida

Scarbrough 1

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Raising Expectations for "At-Risk" Youth

Abbigal J. Armstrong, Winthrop University

Ballroom E

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Strategies for College and Career Readiness

Mervin Jenkins, AVID Center
Mary Childress, AVID Center

Ballroom F

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Successful Program Integration

Susan B. Spencer, Susan B. Spencer, Inc.

Scarbrough 3

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Teach Me How to Feel! Enhancing the Emotional Intelligence for At-Risk Youth and Children

Allen Lipscomb, University of Southern California

Sloane

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Building a Culture of Hope for At-Risk Students

Emily Louise Gibson
Robert D. Barr, Boise State University

Verelst

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Can I get Pregnant in a Hot Tub? Texting for Sexual Health

Kennon Jackson Jr., APPCNC

Sloane

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Culturally Responsive Common Core: A Framewok for Multicultural Education Beyond What You Can See and Even when You Can't See Diversity--Every School is Diverse

Breyan Haizlip, The Haizlip Group
Adam Haizlip, The Haizlip Group

Ballroom B

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Flip the Prison: Using a Holistic, Interdisciplinary Approach to Transform Closed Prisons and Adjudicated Youth

Debby Hanmer, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Noran Sanford
Jason Hutchens, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Michael Menefee, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Ballroom E

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

"Hide and Seek": Positioning the Hidden Curriculum to Lead to Service, Equity, Expectations and Knowledge

Keith Brown,, 20/20 Enterprises

Harborside Center East and West

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

How Teachers Can Use Storytelling in The Classroom to Enhance Literacy Skills

Chang'aa Mweti, University of Minnesota - Duluth

Vernon

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

How to Combat a Rising Trend in Students: Artificial Maturity

Alysse Whatley

Plimsoll

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Increase Your Graduation Rate: Implement a Data Driven Case-Management Team for At-Risk Students

Beth M. Hinshaw Mrs., Caldwell County Schools
John Michael Peake Mr., Caldwell County Schools
David Colwell Mr., Caldwell County Schools
Pam M. Barber Mrs., Caldwell County Schools
Tamara Dillard Mrs., Caldwell County Schools

Scarbrough 2

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Meeting the Needs of All Children in a Knowledge and Technological Rich World

Steven W. Edwards, Edwards Educational Services, Inc.

Ballroom A

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Psycho-Educational Life Skills Training for Youth and Parents: Changing Lives Through Diversion, Intervention and Motivations for Change

Laurie A. Garo, Mind, Body & Soul, Inc.
Shante Vines, Urban Thoughts Inc.

Savannah

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Restructuring of a Priority Alernative School: A Case Study Examining Alternative School Change

Beth Bradley, Iredell -Statesville Schools
Richard Armstrong, I-SS

Ballroom D

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Success Prep Academy: An Innovative School’s Formula for Clearing the High Hurdle of Low Expectations

Linda D. Harper

Scarbrough 1

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

The Georgia State University Early College Program: A Practice in Student Success Relevance

Tene Davis, Georgia State University
Kalisha Woods, Georgia State University
Cedrick Dortch, Georgia State University
Chloe Jackson, Georgia State University

Scarbrough 3

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Youth Health Summit, North Carolina: A University-Community Partnership to Promote Health Among Rural Youth

Janie Canty-Mitchell , PhD, RN, University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
Musarrat Nahid , MSc, University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio

Scarbrough 4

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Therapeutic Behavior Management: Reducing Suspension and Improving Availability to Learning Through Effective Crisis Intervention

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting, Inc.

Ballroom F

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM