Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Sunday, March 6th
2:30 PM

Impact of Principals' Decision Making on Youth At-Risk

Steven W. Edwards

Scarbrough 3

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Putting the Active into Activities: Engaging Students in Their Learning

Caryn Ross
Dawn Gafa-Davis

Scarbrough 2

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Safety and the Digital Age: What’s New, What’s Now, What’s Next

Katie Greer

Scarbrough 1

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

7:10 PM

Every Student Is a Star: Failure Is Not an Option

Reggie "Showtime" Jones

Regency Ballroom

7:10 PM - 8:10 PM

Monday, March 7th
9:00 AM

Be the Difference: An Action Approach to Educating Youth in Poverty

Donna Beegle

Regency Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

A new challenge for an ever-expanding group: Trauma and students having Autism Spectrum Disorders

Eric J. Bieniek Ph.D., Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Matthew Erickson Ph.D., Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Ashlea Rineer-Hershey, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Savannah

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Creating a Positive School Climate to Support Student Learning

Steven W. Edwards, JV Educational Consultants, LLC, West Bloomfield, MI

Harborside Center West

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Effective Classroom Management Strategies for "At-Risk" Learners

Aviva Goelman-Rice

Percival

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Facilitating Language and Literacy Skills through Home, School, and Community Connections

Anne Katz Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Childhood and Exceptional Student Education, Armstrong State University
Claire Edwards, Student, Armstrong State University
Ashley McCurley, Student, Armstrong State University

Vernon

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Putting the Active into Activities: Engaging Students in Their Learning

Caryn Ross, Hazel Park High School, Hazel Park, MI
Dawn Gafa-Davis, Hazel Park High School, Hazel Park, MI

Scarbrough 2

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Rigor Demystified, Now What?: Applying & Aligning Webb’s Depth of Knowledge to Literacy & Math Instruction.

Barbara Serianni, Armstrong State University
Kelly Brooksher, Armstrong State University

Sloane

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Safety & the Digital Age: What's New, What's Now, What's Next

Katie Greer, KL Greer Consulting

Scarbrough 1

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Untapped Potential: Empowering Urban Teens as Mentors

Elycia Cook, FRIENDS FIRST
Joe Duarte, FRIENDS FIRST

Vereist

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

WATCH D.O.G.S. (Dads Of Great Students)

Eric Snow Mr., WATCH D.O.G.S. (Dads Of Great Students)
Keith Schumacher, WATCH D.O.G.S. (Dads Of Great Students)

Plimsoll

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

1:15 PM

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color in the Classroom: Teaching Creatively

Jà Hon Vance, JV Educational Consultants, LLC, West Bloomfield, MI

Harborside Center West

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Creating Trauma-Sensitive School Experiences for At-Risk Children

Julie A. Beem, Attachment & Trauma Network, Inc.
Jen Alexander, Hanson Elementary, Cedar Falls, IA
Melissa Sadin

Ballroom F

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Demystifying Rigor: Dissecting Webb’s Depth of Knowledge for the Classroom

Kelly Brooksher, Armstrong State University
Barbara Serianni, Armstrong State Univerisity

Plimsoll

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Developing/Implementing Active Learning for At-Risk Middle School Students

Joan M. deSouza Dr/, Dearborn Public Schools
Joshua Madding Mr., Dearborn Public Schools
Kimberly Bonham-Jenkins, Dearborn Public Schools

Percival

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Exploring the Realities of Child Sex Trafficking in Georgia

Amber McKeen, Stephanie V. Blank Center for Safe and Healthy Children, Atlanta, GA

Harborside Center East

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

“Improve your ABC’s Achievement-Behavior-Climate for Students At Risk”

Robert L. Kirton, DNA Educational Solutions and Support

Scarbrough 3

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Leading in Crisis: When an active shooter enters your school (R.E. McNair Discovery Learning Academy)

Brian L. Bolden, R.E. McNair Discovery Learning Academy

Ballroom E

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Motivating and Challenging At-Risk Youth: It’s Possible!

Abbigail J. Armstrong, Winthrop University

Scarbrough 1

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

National Youth-At-Risk Journal: A Review of Year One Goals and Accomplishments

Cordelia Zinskie, Georgia Southern University
Dan Rea, Georgia Southern University
James C. Jupp, Georgia Southern University
Olufunke Adefope, Georgia Southern University

Scarbrough 4

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Protecting Students from Bullying in Schools Through In-Depth Data Analysis

Eric Landers

Ballroom A

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Solving for X: 5 C’s to Capturing the Mathematical Core for At-Risk Students

Jelani Jabari Ph.D., Pedagogical Solutions, LLC

Ballroom D

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Speaking Power to Possibility: Critical Youth Empowerment in a Middle School Poetry Project

Candace M. Thompson, University of North Carolina - Wilmington

Vereist

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Supporting Military-Connected Children and Families: What Youth Development Professionals Should Know

Jeremy Van Wyk
Erin Berry

Ballroom B

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Unpredictable Teen: Helping Teens Diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder

Kenyon C. Knapp, Mercer University
Jacqueline Robinson, Trillium Springs Counseling, Atlanta, GA

Scarbrough 2

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

West African Drum Therapy and Educational Empowerment

John Warrington, Youth Villages @ Inner Harbour
John Hart, Youth Villages @ Inner Harbour
Danny Daniels, Youth Villages @ Inner Harbour
Phillip Block, Youth Villages @ Inner Harbour

Sloane

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

You Live, You Lose: Supporting Youths on Their Journeys in the Land of the Loss

Gary W. Mauk, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke
M. Bruce Garris, Coastal Southeastern United Care

Savannah

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

3:00 PM

Academic Access and Achievement for At-Risk Students – Improving Education Outcomes

Diane Black, Orange Duffel Bag Initiative

Sloane

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Authentic management: students owning and creating a safe and productive learning environment

Holly J. Thornton, Appalchian State University

Vereist

3:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color in the Classroom: Teaching Creatively

Jà Hon Vance, JV Educational Consultants, LLC, West Bloomfield, MI

Harborside Center West

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Count Yourself In: Encouraging Students to Take the 180-Day Challenge

Takeysha Ray, Bibb County Public School District, Macon, GA
Curlandra Lightfoot-Smith, Bibb County Public School District, Macon, GA

Scarbrough 3

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

COUNTERING THE NARRATIVE OF OUT-OF-SCHOOL SUSPENSION THROUGH AN ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION MODEL

Dawn X. Henderson, Winston-Salem State University

Ballroom D

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

De-Mystifying Childhood Anxiety Disorders: A Three Step Intervention Approach

Lisa M. Skeens Dr., Ohio University - Lancaster Campus

Percival

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Dialogue Journaling between Teachers and Students with Behavior Difficulties in a Therapeutic School Setting

Carrie Kane, Georgia State University
Weke Andrews, Georgia State University
James Schwab, Georgia State University
David Houchins, Georgia State University
Kristen Varjas, Georgia State University

Vernon

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

"Fatherhood is Leadership: Engaging Fathers In The Process"

Devon Bandison, VNSNY

Ballroom E

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

I Can Stop Anytime I Want to but I Just Don't Want To (Substance Abuse Treatment for Resistant Youth)

Jeremiah Hopes

Harborside East

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Maximizing Your Personal Potential with Youth At Risk

Anthony Outler, Epic Empowerment Enterprises, Atlanta, GA

Scarbrough 1

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Monitoring Educational Outcomes of Youth at Risk: A Practical Guide to Single Case and Small N Intervention Design

Xin Ma, University of Kentucky

Percival

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Parent University

Mike O'Neal, Community United Services, Inc., Parent University, Savannah, GA

Scarbrough 2

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Raising the Bar for Afterschool Programs: Georgia’s New Afterschool & Youth Development Quality Standards

Katie Landes, Voices for Georgia's Children

Savannah

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Too Angry To Be Taught!” Understanding and Countering Behavioral Issues in School

Raphael B. Johnson M.A.

Vernon

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Top Habits of Highly Connected People: Ways to Engage At-Risk Youth NOW!

Sadiq A. Ali, Coppin State University

Scarbrough 4

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Unsilencing the Voice Within: Expressive Writing as a Therapeutic Tool

Dr. Karla L. Sapp, LPC, NCC, Federal Bureau of Prisons

Ballroom F

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Working with At-Risk Youth

Joe Johnson, Joe Johnson Group, LLC, Gainesville, FL

Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Tuesday, March 8th
8:30 AM

A Town Hall Meeting: How to Help Boys of Color Succeed

Anthony Outler, Moderator
Andrea R. Baugh
Avis Williams
Brian L. Bolden
John Warrington
Julian D. Owens
Alma D. Stevenson
Robert Lynch
Wes Montoya
Jamie Calhoun
Joe Johnson

Harborside Center East

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Backing Up for the Big Picture on Cyberbullying, Sexting and Online Shaming

Patti Agatston

Percival

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children – Awareness and Prevention

Casi Knowles, Devereux Florida

Vernon

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Creating A Trauma Sensitive School

Jeff Vacek, Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Melissa Hine, Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Kim Moore, Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Vereist

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Dismantling Barriers: Positively Impacting Youth Living in Poverty and Homelessness

Rajni Shankar-Brown, Stetson University

Scarbrough 4

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Gang Signs and Solutions: Addressing Gang Activity in Our Schools

Daryl Macaluso, Durham Police Department, Durham, NC

Ballroom A

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Gold Stone: A Narrative Approach to Dealing with Trauma

William D. Lane, Mercer University
Donna E. Lane, Mercer University

Sloane

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Grief & At-Risk Behavior: A look at the effectiveness of grief counseling groups for adolescents in public schools

Kiana Battle, Lamar County Board of Education

Plimsoll

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

“Improving Attendance, Attitude and Achievement for At-Risk Students”

Ramona Garrison

Ballroom F

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

"It only takes four hours" Why mentoring is essential to change

Keon M. Merriett

Ballroom E

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Making Content Sticky: What to Do When Students Don’t Get It or Can’t Remember It

JoAnne Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Ballroom B

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Relational Cultural Theory: A Perspective for Adolescent Development

Janice M. Davis, Howard University
Cynthia E. Harris, Howard University
Janice Berry Edwards, Howard University

Ballroom D

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Systems of Care for addressing the traumatic impact of violence exposure on student well-being

Laurie A. Garo, Mind, Body & Soul, Inc.
Nakeshia Williams, UNC-Charlotte
Tiffany Hollis, UNC-Charlotte

Savannah

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

T.E.A.C.H.T.O.S. (Teach Expectations so that All Children Have the Opportunity to Succeed)

Michael Benjamin, Alpha Academy, Conyers, GA
Garrett Brundage, Rockdale County Public Schools, Conyers, GA

Scarbrough 1

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

What Makes a Bully

Jackie Smart

Scarborough 3

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Adolescence in the Digital Entertainment Age: A Culturally-Engaging, Learner-Centered Approach to Health Education and Media Literacy

Julian Owens

Harborside Center East

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Benefiting At-Risk Youth through an Agricultural Initiative at an Alternative School

Sean Forbes, Auburn University Main Campus
Eric Hogan, Auburn University Main Campus
Stephan Powell, Auburn University Main Campus

Scarbrough 3

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Building Successful Academic and Behavioral Programs for At-Risk Youth: Low and No Cost Options

Jeannette Hallam, Coweta County School System

Ballroom E

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Combating Artificial Maturity in Generation iY: Leveraging Habitudes® in the Classroom

Allysse Whatley

Scarborough 4

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Gang Signs and Solutions: Addressing Gang Activity in Our Schools

Daryl Macaluso, Durham Police Department, Durham, NC

Ballroom A

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Guiding the Gifted: Traditional and Emerging Practices in School Counseling

Jill Minor, University of Cincinnati - Main Campus
Neil Duchac, Northern Kentucky University

Ballroom F

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Making Content Sticky: What to Do When Students Don’t Get It or Can’t Remember It

JoAnne Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Ballroom B

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Poverty Simulation: Could You Survive a Month in Poverty

Aviva Goelman Rice, Savannah-Chatham County School District

Harborside Center West

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Relationship-based School & Classroom Management

Ryan Lucas, Jeffco Public Schools
Matt Teegarden, Arvada High School

Savannah

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Safe Schools: Utilizing Peer Mentoring Programs to Address Racism, Gangs, Violence and Bullying

John VandenBurgh, VANDEN Corporation, Murrieta, CA

Scarbrough 1

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Standing at the Crossroads: Navigating Mindfulness, Teacher Self-Care, and Transformative Social Justice Pedagogy

Marina V. Gillmore, Institute for Educational and Social Justice

Vereist

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

The Kaleidoscope Program: Early Intervention Program for Students with Behavior Challenges

Tianqian Wang, Indiana University - Bloomington
Heidi Renee Cornell, Indiana University - Bloomington
Jeffrey A. Anderson, Indiana University - Bloomington

Sloane

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Unmasking Mean Girls

Meshelle Shields, Moderator
Megan Holder
Jaquetta Dawkins
Cheryl A. Clayton-Molina
Nancy Brasel
Victoria Lockhart
Mary Felton

Scarborough 2

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Using iPads and Video-Based Instruction to Teach Algebra to High School Students with Disabilities

Elias Clinton, Black Hills State University
Tom J. Clees, University of Georgia

Vernon

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Working with Vulnerable Youth: LGBT Youth in Foster Care

Justin D. Bucchio, Middle Tennessee State University
Barbara F. Turnage Dr., Middle Tennessee State University

Percival

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

YouthBuild Savannah: Helping At-Risk Young People, Rebuild Their Communities and Their Lives

Shauna-Lee Ruglass, YouthBuild USA, Inc.

Plimsoll

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:00 PM

A Multimodal Approach to Truancy: Small Groups, Needs-Based Parental Resources, and Ninth-Grade RTI Students

Curlandra Lightfoot-Smith, Bibb County School District
Ellice P. Martin, Valdosta State University

Scarbrough 3

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

A Socio-Culturally Responsive Pedagogical Approach to Advance Migrant Students Literacy

Alma D. Stevenson, Georgia Southern University
Scott Beck, Georgia Southern University

Vereist

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

A Time for Action: A Large Urban School District’s Response to Advancing the Success of Our Young Men of Color

Carmencita Figuoreroa

Vernon

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Bullying

Ivan Watts, Moderator
Patti Agatston
Jackie Smart
Anita Sanders
Joshua Sanders
Katie Greer
Eric Landers

Ballroom D

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Change Your Language, Change Their Lives: What Adults Can Say Differently Today to Change the Brains of Tomorrow

Frank Kros, The Upside Down Organization, Baltimore, MD

Scarbrough 1

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Changing the picture for low performing schools graduation and attendance rates

Frank Brown

Scarborough 2

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Engaging the Disengaged: Developing Rural Teens into Leaders

Russel Dains, FRIENDS FIRST
Mary Edet, FRIENDS FIRST

Scarbrough 4

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Games Children Play

Mark Fomby, TC Prevention services, LLC, Pearl MS

Ballroom B

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Increasing African American and Latino Parental Involvement In School

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group

Ballroom A

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Information Literacy and Critical Thinking: The Power of Success

Cheryl A. Clayton-Molina Dr., Turn Around Visions: Your Visions, Your Destiny

Percival

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

S.T. E.M. Education Closing the Gap One Student at a Time

Kaija Spencer, Ronald E. McNair Discovery Learning Academy

Ballroom E

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Some Secrets Should be Shared: Implementing an Evidence-based Suicide Prevention Program

Meghan W. Diamon, Wellesly Hills, MA

Savannah

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

SPARK Mentoring: Co-creating sacred relationships with youth

Thomas Peterson, University of West Georgia
Michael Fraizer, University of West Georgia

Sloane

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Teach with Emotion: A Revolution in Brain Science

Jeff C. Dane, Kagan Professional Development

Ballroom F

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Threat Assessment: Lessons Learned and New Directions

Mandy L. Perryman, University of Mississippi Main Campus
Paul A. Pohto, University of Mississippi Main Campus
Brian S. Adams

Plimsoll

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:45 PM

Becoming A Generational Curse Eliminator

Jason D. Etheridge

Ballroom E

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Bridging the Gap Between School and the Street

Jim C. Taylor Mr., PinelandCSB

Savannah

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Change Your Language, Change Their Lives: What Adults Can Say Differently Today to Change the Brains of Tomorrow

Frank Kros, The Upside Down Organization, Baltimore, MD

Scarbrough 1

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Developing and Implementing Small Group Counseling Programs for the Empowerment of Female Students

Megan S. Holder Mrs., University of South Carolina - Columbia

Sloane

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

“Don’t Shoot The Unicorn!” Finding Transformative Happiness and Resilience Through Developing Your “Anditude”!

M. Bruce Garris, Coastal Southeastern United Care
Gary W. Mauk, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Vernon

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Games Children Play

Mark Fomby, FTC Prevention Services, LLC, Pearl, MS

Ballroom B

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Increasing African American and Latino Parental Involvement in School

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group

Ballroom A

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Jack's Brain, Jill's Brain: Why Gender Differences Matter

Shauna F. King, King Professional Development Services

Scarbrough 3

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Meeting the Challenges of Rural Education

Robert Lake, Moderator
Julie Chance
Abby Smith
Russel Dains
Sean Forbes
Jody Fernanadez
Chuck Hodges
Torrienne White

Ballroom D

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Parenting in Disguise: Unraveling the Village

Martha Nelson Jones, SMIA
Sabrina F. Manning-Prince, SMIA
Katrina M. Brown, SMIA

Plimsoll

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Powerful Partnerships: A Community Program for Low Income, High School Dropouts and a University

Katherine R. Robbins-Hunt Ph.D., Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Beth Hatt, Illinois State University
George Flowers, YouthBuild Evansville

Ballroom F

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Prevention Works: Fun Tools For The Classroom

LaKeisha McCormick, Center for Prevention Services

Scarbrough 4

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Promoting Creativity to Stimulate Learning

Dawn M. White, Family Impact Restoration Ministries

Vereist

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Relieving Suffering – Applying Buddhist Principles to Build Hope in Despairing Youth

Kurt L. Kraus

Scarbrough 2

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Using Computer Games to Motivate At-Risk Students to Studious Learners

Dawn M. White, Family Impact Restoration Ministries

Vereist

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Waking Up Bueller: 5 Areas of Student Activities to Improve School Climate

ShaRon Dukes

Percival

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Accommodations and Modifications to Support the Learning Environment of Diverse Learners

Joshua O. Sanders

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Alternative Switch Access for the iPad Mini

Lawrence A. Beard, Jacksonville State University
Cynthia Connor, Jacksonville State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Assessing the Impact of Educating Coaches about Healthy Masculinity

Dessie Clark, Vanderbilt University
Natalie Jeansonne, Vanderbilt University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Beware of the Color Coded Chart: Rethinking Consequences in the Classroom

Shawnna Helf, Winthrop University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bridging the Achievement Gap through Student Mentoring

Robin McWilliams, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Ali Martin, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Kimberly Jones, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Abby Mintz, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Elise Saenger-Heyl, North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bright Future Program - Shaping the Workforce of Tomorrow Today

Reza Khastou Mr.

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Bridges Academy: Alternative Schools the Right Way

Marcus Scott IV, Marcus Scott

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Leadership Skills in Youth

Abby Smith

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Motivation on False Information: Understanding the Environmental and Generational Affects on Family and Community

Paul Murray-Davis
Nicole E. Harris
Jerome DeCarlo

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Resilience & Life Skills for At-Risk Military Youth through a Science Mentoring Program

Kasey L. Bozeman, University of Georgia

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Student Assistance Teams: Improving Student Achievement

Linda Kopec, Onslow County Schools
Beth Atkins, Onslow County Schools

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bullying. Can Empathy Training Help?

Rashuanna Taylor, Savannah State University
Anika Futch, Savannah State University
Shinaz Jindani, Savannah State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bullytics III: Examining Workplace Bullying

Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs, NC
Joshua O. Sanders, PPEP Tech, Tucson, Arizona

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Caffeine Intake among Youth: Is it a Cause for Concern?

Supriya Immaneni, Northwestern University
Padmini Shankar, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Charters Schools--Choice But At What Cost?

Alfonzo Porter, Walden University
Mary Jane Kirby Dr., Walden University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) for Depressed Adolescents

Kathy Puskar, University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus
Marilyn Davies, University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Connections-4-Life: Building Relationships that Supersede Circumstances!

Le Andrea C. Ware, Hamilton County Schools

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Creating Classroom-ready Special Educators Using a Residency-based Model

Traci Tuttle, West Liberty State College

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

CTE: Uncommon to the Core

Christopher Dinkins, Fairfield County School District
Lee Green, Chester County School District

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Culturally Responsive Instruction

Nancy D. Charles, Orange County Public School

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Developing Etiquette Skills for Youth-At-Risk

Paulette Proctor Harris Dr., Georgia Regents University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Ebedded Professional Development: Bringing Content Reading Strategies to Rural Appalachian Middle Schools

Jody A. Fernandez, Morehead State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Empowering Youth Leadership Through Service

Kimberly Townsend, buildOn

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Exploring the Learning by Design Approach in a Professional Development Workshop Designed to Integrate Technology in Differentiated Math Instruction for Elementary Teachers

Jackie Kim, Armstrong State University
Ardyth Foster, Amstrong State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Far Fetched But True, How Parents Can Help Students in Just One Minute

Patricia A. Witt, Houston County Board of Education
Pamelia Harper, Houston County Board of Education

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Fostering the Social and Emotional Development of Students Experiencing Parental Incarceration

Megan S. Holder Mrs., University of South Carolina - Columbia

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Fruit and Vegetable Intake among Youth: A Public Health Concern

Padmini Shankar, Georgia Southern University
Suman Ahuja, Lincoln University - Jefferson City

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

FYI for Teens & Parents: Results from a School-based Sex Education Program

Susan Dollar, Missouri State University - Springfield
Carrie Lines, Missouri State University
Emily Norris, Missouri State University
Joshua Leet, Missouri State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Grading: Providing Accurate Data to Support the Common Core to Create College & Career Ready Students

Kelly Brooksher, Armstrong State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Help-Seeking Behaviors Of Student Athletes

Linda F. Stafford, Savannah State University
Brittney Lollis, Savannah State University
Shinaz Jindani, Savannah State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

High School Student Perceptions of Teacher-Delivered Praise in the Classroom

Adrienne Stuckey, Georgia State

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

I Can Solve a Quadratic Equation, but I Can't Count to Ten

Sybil Keesbury, Mercer University
Misty Salter, Mercer University
Emma Sophia Thomas, Mercer University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Impact of a CrossFit Intervention as an After-School Program for the Boys and Girls Club

Christina M. Gipson, GeorgiaSouthern University
Michael Moore, Georgia Southern University
Trey Burdette, Georgia Southern University
Charles Hal Wilson, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Importance of Community Connections: Strategies for Intervention & Prevention

Teresa Taylor, East Tennessee State University
Jamie Branam Kridler, East Tennessee State University
Mary Langenbrunner, East Tennessee State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Incorporating pathways of learning, esteem and confidence for academic excellence: Girls with Pearls

Jaquetta M. Dawkins, Miller Magnet Middle School
Violetta Hudson, Miller Magnet Middle School
Eundra Brown, Miller Magnet Middle School

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Integrating Teaching Literature and Writing

John J. Hobe, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Integrating The Arts: Using Visual Arts To Feed Expression And Promote Student Engagement

Jessica Hood, Savannah Chatham County Public School System
Monique Nelson, Savannah Chatham County Public School System

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

It Takes a Village: Education Majors Mentoring Title I Students in Southeast Louisiana

Celina V. Echols, Southeastern Louisiana University
Gerlinde G. Beckers, Southeastern Louisiana University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

It’s a Learning Equity Issue: Creating an Experiential Learning Ecosystem and Why it Matters

Carolyn S. Gery, GOAL Academy

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

I’m Not Going to Change! Utilizing Motivational Interviewing When Working with Resistant and Oppositional Youth

Allen Lipscomb, California State University - Northridge

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Mastering Organization: Practical Strategies to Help Children Get Organized

Roben W. Taylor, Dalton State College
Josh Pfiester

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Project ROAR: Rediscovering Opportunities and Attitudes for Reading

Gerlinde G. Beckers, Southeastern Louisiana University
Celina V. Echols, Southeastern Louisiana University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Promoting Self-Determination Strategies for Youth At-Risk in Alternative Education Settings

Weke T. Andrews, Georgia State University
David Houchins, Georgia State University
Kris Varjas, Georgia State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

RAMbassadorS: Making Student Leadership the Cornerstone of School Climate

Chris Williams Mrs., Newton High School
Andre Byrd, Newton High School
Adrienne Boisson, Newton High School

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Reduce Referrals, Reverse Chaos and Restore Sanity: Discipline Strategies That Create A Positive Learning Climate

Cheryl S. Turner, Reach TLS, LLC
Dell N. Brabham

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

SCHOOL COUNSELOR CONSIDERATIONS FOR THE FOUR-DAY SCHOOL WEEK

Joseph P. Akpan, Jacksonville State University
James T. Mcgahey, Jacksonville State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

“Shedding Perceptions and Connecting with At-Risk Students”

Bruce R. McColumn Sr, Newton County Schools

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Stakeholder-Identified Barriers to Computer Science Education in Rural Schools

Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Strategies for Teaching At-Risk Students: Small Groups, Tutoring, Whole Groups, and Differentiated Instruction

Brenda E. Logan, Armstrong State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Student Engagement: A Close Look into the Phenomenon and Its Importance for All Students

Helen H. Avis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Supporting Leadership Development of At-Risk High School Females: The Young Women LEAD Initiative

Kimberly P. Clayton-Code, Northern Kentucky University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Teens for Literacy: A Literacy Leadership Partnership

Anne Katz Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Childhood and Exceptional Student Education, Armstrong State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The "Forgotten" At Risk

Tate Wilson, GA Preparatory Academy

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The At-Risk Department of an East Harlem high school focuses on innovative strategies for student success.

Jesse Matthews Mr.

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Color of My Skin and How It Affects Me

Melissa Kimble, Chatham County Public Schools
Brenda Roberts, chatham county public schools

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Destruction of Our Youth: How Mental and Physical In-Activity Affect Impoverished Students

Edward Williams
Quail Arnold
Nicole Gibbs
Melissa Eades

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Educational Rights of Adjudicated Youth

Helen H. Avis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Impact of a Sport-Based Authentic Adolescent Leadership Program on School Climate

Jesse Mala, University of Connecticut - Storrs
Michael Corral, university of Connecticut

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Impact of Classroom Performance System Technology upon Student Motivation and Achievement in the 11th Grade Advanced Algebra Classrooms

Michael Nguyen-Quan, Georgia State University - College of Education - Department of Middle and Secondary Education

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Impact of Racial Socialization on Racial Identity of At-Risk African American Female Eighth Grade Students in Middle School

Rudo Tsemunhu, Valdosta State University
Victoria Lockhart
Ronny Green
Lantry Brockmeier
Kathy Nobles

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Jenkins County Innovative Technology Teacher Project: Building Instructional Technology Leadership in Rural Schools

Julie Chance, Jenkins County School System
Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University
John P. Hearn, Jenkins County School System
Donna Boone, Jenkins County School System
Wayne Burke, Jenkins County School System
Tim Parker, Jenkins County School System
Renee Hearn, Jenkins County School System
Jean Gay, Jenkins County School System

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Leap: Going From Ordinary to Extraordinary

Jeffon L. Seely, Jeffon Seely

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Maze to Recovery: Navigating Your Way through Resources for At-Risk Clients

Tia R. Fletcher, Savannah State University
Shonta Hazel, Savannah State University
Shinaz Jindani, Savannah State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Republic of Creative Thought: How to Incorporate Creativity in Your Work and Everyday Life

Jerry Jones

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Stories of Students Who Attend an Alternative High School

Carrie Kane, Georgia State University
Zachary Johnson, Georgia State University
Mora Pressley, Georgia State University
Kristen Varjas, Georgia State University
David Houchins, Georgia State University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Use of Early Warning Systems to identify and program for At Risk Students

Jay Hirst, Kent School District

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Using a Virtual Teaching Lab to Increase Tutor Effectiveness when Working with Kids at Risk

Jacqueline Rodriguez, College of William and Mary
Lauren Hong, College of William and Mary

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Using Intergenerational Learning to Improve School Outcomes for At-Risk Adolescents

Lorraine Dejong, Furman University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Using Narrative Therapy to Support At-Risk High School Students Transitioning from Alternative to Traditional School

Lee E. Grimes, Valdosta State University
Natoya Haskins, University of Georgia
Leonissa Johnson, Clark Atlanta University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Visual transformation-using Art as therapy

Claudia D. Chambers, Alfred Ely Beach High School

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Voices of the At-Risk Student

Judy H. Ward, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wayne Preparatory Academy’s Successful Programs for At-Risk High/Junior High School Students

Karen M. Burkhart Mrs., Wayne Preparatory Academy
Annie Brown Ms., Wayne Preparatory Academy

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

What About Me?

Quail T. Arnold, Clark Atlanta University
Edward Williams Jr., Clark Atlanta University
Melissa D. Eades, Clark Atlanta University
Lakisha N. Gibbs, Clark Atlanta University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Who Am I, Who Are They and Does It Even Matter

Alondra K. Poindexter, Texas Wesleyan University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, March 9th
8:00 AM

Engage Me or Enrage Me: Saving Our Black and Brown Boys from Academic and Social Suicide

LaMarr Darnell Sheilds

Ballroom A-B

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:45 AM

Brain-based Teaching and Learning in Today's Diverse Classrooms: A Perfect Fit...But Be Careful!

Linda Ann H. McCall Ed. D., Armstrong Atlantic State University

Ballroom D

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Buiding Meaningful Relationships With Diverse Children

MDonnell Tenner, 240 Ways LLC

Ballroom E

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Building Positive Identity Development Through the Use Of Authentically Culturally Diverse Children's Literature

Nancy H. Brasel, University of Central Florida
Judith N. Levin, University of Central Florida

Sloane

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Bullytics

Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University
Joshua O. Sanders, PPEP Tech, Tucson, Arizona

Vereist

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Effective Implementation of a Family Centered Treatment Approach with High Risk Youth and their Families.

Tim Wood, Family Centered Treatment Foundation

Scarbrough 2

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Flipping the Switch: Keys to Creating a Resilient School Climate

Christian Moore

Harborside Center East

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Incorporating Technology for Literacy Development in an Afterschool Program

Sheliah G. Durham, Clemson University

Scarbrough 4

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Making Parents, Students and the Surrounding Community Accountable for Daily Student Attendance

Melanie Mitchell, Humphries Elementary School
Benita Grant, Humphries Elementary School

Vernon

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

PASS (Portable Assisted Study Sequence): Expanding Success Opportunities

Robert Lynch, National PASS Center

Percival

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Strong African American Families Programming: From Development to Dissemination

Megan C. Sperr, University of Georgia
Tracy N. Anderson, University of Georgia

Ballroom F

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Stuck Be[Tween] Managing the Magical, Manic, Majestic Middle School Years: Strategies to Engage Girls of Color

Meshelle Shields, Meshelle, LLC, Baltimore, MD

Harborside Center West

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Teen Dating Violence and Academic Achievement

Adair White-Johnson

Primsoll

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

The effectiveness of Preventative Aftercare in producing essential child, family, and community outcomes

David N. Pugh, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Savannah

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Transitional Program for Overage Students in Elementary School

Shelia v. Garcia Dr
Dolores Ann Gordon Dr, Matilda Hartley
Deborah Ann White-Bailey, Matilda Hartley
Arrika Tunstell Dr, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Twanna White, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Karen Cromer, Matilda Hartley Elementart
LaJeune Williams, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Paula Johnson, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Ervin Clowers, Matilda Hartley Elementary

Scarbrough 1

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Supporting Classroom Behavior Using the PBIS Three-Tiered Logic

Shauna F. King, King Professional Development Services

Scarbrough 3

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

Achieving Equity through Personalized Learning

Avis Williams

Percival

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Are You Real? Fake? What's the Deal? Effective Parent Invlovement Requires REALationships

Ange Anglade
LaShaune Lee
Evelyn Vasquez

Scarbrough 4

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Bridging the Gaps in Adolescent Substance Use Treatment

Abby Hendrix, Stop Heroin Now, Inc
Jessica Geschke, Stop Heroin Now, Inc.

Scarbrough 1

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Closing the “Great Digital Divide” for At-Risk Students

Carolyn Craddock, Forsyth County Schools
Meghann Farmer, Forsyth County Schools
Polly Tennies, Chestatee Elementary School

Vereist

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Dismantling Barriers:Positively Impacting Youth Living in Poverty and Homelessness

Rajni Shankar-Brown

Ballroom A

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Empowering Families To Reduce The “Risk” for At-Risk Children

Cheryl S. Turner, Reach TLS, LLC

Savannah

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Flipping the Switch: Keys to Creating a Resilient School Climate

Christian Moore

Harborside Center East

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

From the Principal’s Desk: Inclusive School Environments for Students and Families

Teresa Rishel, Ball State University

Ballroom E

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

How Teachers Can Use Storytelling in Classrooms to Enhance Literacy Skills

Chang'aa Mweti, University of Minnesota - Duluth

Ballroom B

11:15 AM - 2:30 PM

“It’s Nothin’ Personal!” Resisting the Lure of Angry Power Struggles with Challenging Youth.

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting, Inc.

Ballroom F

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Poverty: A Society of Hidden Rules, Behaviors, and Expectations that Influence Student Achievement in Urban Schools.

Sherie-Lyn Sirois, American International College

Vernon

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Relationship-Based Intervention;The Hard Way is the Only Way

Chad G. Rowell, Santa Rosa County Florida

Scarbrough 3

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Stuck Be[Tween] Managing the Magical, Manic, Majestic Middle School Years: Strategies to Engage Girls of Color

Meshelle Shields, Meshelle, LLC, Baltimore, MD

Harborside Center West

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

The Head and Heart of Clarke Middle School: Effective Practices for Serving At-Risk Youth

Theodore H. MacMillan, Clarke Middle School/Clarke County Schools
Ashlee Perry, Clarke Middle School/CCSD schools
Kristin Spencer, Clarke Middle/CCSD Schools

Sloane

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

The Impact of Teacher/Student Relationships on Student Dropout Decisions of African American Males

Andrea R. Baugh, Georgia Southern University
Rosalyn M. Cadle Mrs.

Scarbrough 2

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Using Technology Applications to Improve Spatial Skills of High School Students At-Risk

Sam Choo

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Using technology with justice involved youth to learn emotion regulation, self-control and problem solving skills

Margaret M. Walsh Ms, Child Development Institute
Leena Augimeri Ms, Child Development Institute
Sarah Woods Ms, Child Development Institute
Che Latchford Mr, Child Development Institute

Ballroom D

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM