Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Wednesday, April 24th
7:00 AM

Student Research Symposium 2019

Georgia Southern University

Armstrong Campus Student Union

7:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

9:15 AM

Beyond the Wars on the River: An Analysis of the Historical Markers in Savannah, Georgia

Linnea Ryan, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

9:15 AM - 9:35 AM

Constructing Supersingular Elliptic Curves

Tim Eller, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

9:15 AM - 9:35 AM

DNA methylation as a molecular mechanism that affects behavior in differing environments

Rowan Christensen, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

9:15 AM - 9:35 AM

Vivaldi at the Ospedale della Pietà

Eliza DeRienzo, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

9:15 AM - 9:35 AM

9:35 AM

Counting Domino Tilings

Justin Cash, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

9:35 AM - 9:55 AM

Integrating Culturally Relevant Texts to Build Relationships, Increase Motivation and Improve Reading Achievement

Robyn Dailey, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

9:35 AM - 9:55 AM

Interpersonal Interactions in a Course–Based Undergraduate Research Experience at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions

Nicole Scheuermann, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

9:35 AM - 9:55 AM

J. S. Bach’s Last Decade and the “Art of Fugue"

Bryan J. Bell, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

9:35 AM - 9:55 AM

10:10 AM

Asia, the U.S. and Their Future

Chakita Durden, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Stimulation of the Zebrafish Cholinergic System induces Phosphorylation of GSK3beta and ERK1/2 in the Telencephalon of the Adult Zebrafish (Danio rerio)

Grace Powers, Georgia Southern University
Kyle Hinton, Georgia Southern University
Cicely Payne, Georgia Southern University
Nicole Scheuermann, Georgia Southern University
Michael Saint–Jean, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Video Games as Interactive Art History

Chance Everette, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Bill Viola’s The Crossing and Buddhist Self–Immolation

Maya Malins, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Biology

Brian Kohler, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Confronting Micro– and Macro–Aggression at a Historical White Institution in the South

Alexis Eanes, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Congressional Response to Environmental Issues

Norah Godbee, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

10:50 AM

Expression and Characterization of Epstein–Barr Virus Encapsidation Proteins

Jackie Mesenbrink, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Mosaics: Art or Craft?

Pamela Reynolds, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Pleasure to Pain: How Porn Hurts Him, Her and Everyone Involved

Alyssa Idahosa, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Strategies of Success: Black Students’ Suggestions for Increasing Retention and Graduation Rates

Miyanla Brockington, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

11:15 AM

Granite Sculpture in America

Bethany Panhorst, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

11:25 AM

Effective Presentation for Heathcare Strategy

Kaitlyn Stanfield, Georgia Southern University
Cheyenne Quindara, Georgia Southern University
Jordan Richardson, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

11:25 AM - 11:45 AM

Increasing Steps in Sedentary College Students with Self–Monitoring and Social Feedback

Hafsa Junaid, Georgia Southern University
Monique Benjamin, Georgia Southern University
Talia Wind, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

11:25 AM - 11:45 AM

Moot Court Argument Simulation

Georgia Southern University

President's Dining Room

11:25 AM - 12:05 PM

11:35 AM

The Female Nude

Bri Daniels, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

11:35 AM - 11:55 AM

11:45 AM

Comparing the Effectiveness of Discrete Trial Training and Frequency-Building Instruction on Measures of Fluency

Thea Smith, Georgia Southern University
Maria V. Lee, Georgia Southern University
Nicholas Laczko, Georgia Southern University
Elizabeth Jacobs, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

11:45 AM - 12:05 PM

Smart City, Smart Campus: Current Status and Future Research Direction

Adrian Pizano, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

11:45 AM - 12:05 PM

The Need for Health Information in Senior/Disabled Living Centers

Ashley Jacob, Georgia Southern University
Puneet Ahluwalia, Georgia Southern University
Taylor Fletcher, Georgia Southern University
Keith Bly, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

11:45 AM - 12:05 PM

12:05 PM

Lasting Happiness: A Randomized Controlled Trial Approach to Infuencing Wellbeing

Mary K. Moore, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

12:05 PM - 12:25 PM

12:20 PM

Challenging Star Wars: How The Last Jedi Borrows from Kurosawa

Frankie Jackson, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM

Early Islamic Conquests in Jerusalem and Iberia

Lily Sanders, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM

The Use of Handheld Portable Ultrasound in the Medical Field

Tiffany Hong, Georgia Southern University
Na’eemah Massey, Georgia Southern University
Karrington McAfee, Georgia Southern University
Karissa Rucker, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

12:20 PM - 12:40 PM

12:40 PM

High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound as an Alternative to Traditional Treatments for Tumors

Grace Crain, Georgia Southern University
Savannah Barnett, Georgia Southern University
Taylor Gunthorp, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

12:40 PM - 1:00 PM

Merging Film and Literary Conventions to “Make New” William Faulkner’s As I Lay Dying

Ben Cela, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

12:40 PM - 1:00 PM

Reconciliation to Restoration: France and Germany’s Creation of a Unifed Europe

Alyssa Danos, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

12:40 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Defning Ourselves: A Selection of Black, Immigrant, Women Authors on Identity

Necole T. Deloach, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Effects of Education, Taping and Stretching on Forward Head Posture and Muscular Trigger Points

Katie Jones, Georgia Southern University
Alexis Gonzalez, Georgia Southern University
Delicia Bell, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Recording and Interpreting Savannah’s Maritime Cultural Landscape

Alyssa Saldivar, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

1:20 PM

A Comparison of the Effects of High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) on Lower Extremity (LE) Muscular Power

Kendall Korte, Georgia Southern University
Erin Moore, Georgia Southern University
Paige Patrick, Georgia Southern University

Georgia agricultural experiment stations numbers

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

1:25 PM

American Identity and the “Lost Battalion” in World War 1

David Robles, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

1:25 PM - 1:45 PM

Strategies toward Combating Antimicrobial Resistance through Small Molecule Efflux Pump Inhibitors

Minh Anh Nguyen, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

1:25 PM - 1:45 PM

The Powerful Women of the Odyssey

Cassidy McCarthy, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

1:25 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Religion in Westeros: Ritualistic to Realistic

Rebecca Thiele, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

1:45 PM - 2:05 PM

Synthesis of Flavonols for CO2 Release

Raven Dean, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

1:45 PM - 2:05 PM

The Last Perspective of a Dying Empire: Understanding Emperor Franz Joseph I and Austria-Hungary in World War I.

Kelly Vislocky, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom B)

1:45 PM - 2:05 PM

Unilateral Ratios of Shoulder Muscles and Correlation to a Seated Shot Put Test

Hayley Abell, Georgia Southern University
Hannah Lawson, Georgia Southern University
Alyssa Martinek, Georgia Southern University
Bradley Seuntjens, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

1:45 PM - 2:05 PM

2:05 PM

Comparison of Mobilization Techniques Using 30- Versus 60-Second Treatment Sessions in First-Year Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) Students and Retention Testing of First-Year DPT Students

Savanna Gladue, Georgia Southern University
Michelle Halladay, Georgia Southern University
Jordan Brown, Georgia Southern University
Matthew Swafford, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

2:05 PM - 2:25 PM

Design and Synthesis of Aminofavonols as M1 mAChR Agonists to Treat Alzheimer’s Disease

Shabrina Jarrell, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

2:05 PM - 2:25 PM

2:10 PM

The Tea on Beyonce’s Lemonade

Erica Cribbs, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom A)

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Characterization of Poly (Aspartic Acid) Hydrolase–1 Using Structure Guided Mutational Analysis

Austin Bolay, Georgia Southern University
Hunter Bourdon, Georgia Southern University
Henry Salvo, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

The Effects of Eccentric Loading Compared to Static Stretching and Control on Hamstring Flexibility

James Rowe, Georgia Southern University
Hunter Lewis, Georgia Southern University
Dixie Edalgo, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

The Preparation and Analysis of Copper Benzoate and Pyridine N–oxide Complexes

Chelsea N. Miller, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Torque Steadiness Measurements of the Shoulder in Normal Subjects and Subjects with Shoulder Pain

Chandler Fogarty, Georgia Southern University
Zach Gretsch, Georgia Southern University
Kyle Marlow, Georgia Southern University
Ross Morris, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ballroom C)

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

3:40 PM

Utilizing Question–Driven Project–Based Learning Techniques in a Sixth–Grade Research Classroom to Promote Abstract Learning that is a Necessary Foundation for Research

Monique Ellis, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Integrating Prior Knowledge and Schema to Develop Students’ Reading Comprehension Skills

Taylor Schultz, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Skidaway Room)

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Understanding Freshmen Adjustment to High School

Allison Gladin, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

4:20 PM

An Action Research Study: Strategic Comprehension Strategies to Foster Student Success

Judy Armstrong, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Skidaway Room)

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

Using Academic Language to Enhance Student Understanding of Difficult Science Concepts in the High School Biology Classroom

Caryn Nelson, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

4:40 PM

Adventures in Content–Area Math and Literacy Integration

Leslie Wilson, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Skidaway Room)

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM

Investigating the Use of Individual Student–Nurtured Plant Specimens (ISNPS) as a Tool for the Promotion of Self–Efficacy in the Secondary Science Classroom

Lindsay Norcross, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Utilizing Game Strategies to Increase Student Participation and Learning in 8th-grade Physical Science

Lorna Smith, Georgia Southern University

Oral Presentations (Ogeechee Theater)

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM

Thursday, April 25th
9:30 AM

A Glimpse into the Lives of Urban Enslaved Persons in Antebellum Savannah.

Raymond Phipps, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

A Systematic Review of Two Word-Finding Treatments in Persons with Aphasia Characterized by Anomia

Kristi Sagona, Georgia Southern University
Kristin Moore, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Analysis of Stock Price Using the Black–Scholes Equation

Amelia Farrell, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Angle Optimization, Movie Screen, Integer Solutions

Nadou Lawson, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Antioxidants in Basil

Amari McDonald, Georgia Southern University
Miranda Smith, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Assessment of Spatial Navigation Through Juxtaposition of Textural Cues.

Tara Van Kleef, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Bacterial Composition in Unhatched Loggerhead Sea Turtle Eggs

Kayla Padgett, Georgia Southern University
Zariea Graham, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Breast Cancer: Invasive Ductal Carcinoma.

Aleigha McDaniel, Georgia Southern University
Robert McGhee, Georgia Southern University
Gregory Holland, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Characterization of Poly(aspartic acid) hydrolase–2: Expression, Purifcation and Crystallization.

Tarah Yared, Georgia Southern University
Shelby M. Mcmanus, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Characterization of the Bacterial and Fungal Cloacal Microbiome in Nesting Loggerhead Sea Turtles Using a PCR– based, Non–Culturing Method

Andrien Wilson, Georgia Southern University
Sierra Bartlett, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Characterization of the Bacterial and Fungal Cloacal Microbiome in Nesting Loggerhead Sea Turtles Using a PCR– based, Non–Culturing Method.

Andrien Wilson, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Computational Studies of Bis–phosphinimine NCN–Pincer Nickel(II) Complexes.

Maria Kauz, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Constraint Induced Aphasia Therapy vs. Group Language Therapy: A Comparison.

Caitlin Chamberlain, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Determining Food Preference in a Loggerhead Sea Turtle (Caretta, caretta).

*Megan O’Connor, Georgia Southern University
Madison Logan, Georgia Southern University
Briana Jasper
Maria Lee
Jordans Barnes

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Development of a Guided-Inquiry Based Undergraduate Laboratory Module: The Preparation & Analysis of Copper (II) Sulfate Crystal Formations

Chelsea N. Miller, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Effect of Nicotine on the Adult Zebrafish Brain

Mackenzee McCauley, Georgia Southern University
Colton Allgood, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Effect of Obesity on Cognitive Function in Mice: Role of Ephrin–B2

Dulce Gonzalez, Georgia Southern University
Gabrielle D'Alessandro, Georgia Southern University
Amy Barrett, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Effective Treatments for Cognitive Communication Deficits in Adults with Right Hemisphere Brain Damage

Haley Cook, Georgia Southern University
Rebecca Smeak, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Ex vivo Activation of Cholinergic Receptors Activates ERK 1/2 and Inhibits GSK 3–beta in the Telencephalon of Adult Zebrafish

Mike St. Jean, Georgia Southern University
Grace Powers, Georgia Southern University
Kyle Hinton, Georgia Southern University
Cicely Payne, Georgia Southern University
Nicole Scheuermann, Georgia Southern University
Cameron Ochoa, Georgia Southern University
Seth Andrews, Georgia Southern University
Jousephine Araya, Georgia Southern University
Hunter Sheffield, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Examination of Plant Phenology Changes in Local Native and Non-Native Plants

Juliann Roman, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Fall Risk in the Essential Tremor Population

Stephanie Miller, Georgia Southern University
Spencern Calhoun, Georgia Southern University
Jessica Prince

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Felting Methods and Sound Design

Chance Everette, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Generalization of Larger Geometrically Symmetrical Enclosure Without the Use of Sight

Kevin White, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Generalization of Smaller Geometrical Enclosure Without the Use of Sight

Caleb Burnett, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Growth of Smilax Bona-nox in Different Soil Mediums

Clay Blanton, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Home is Where the Microbes Are. Investigations of the Microbial Flora Housed in Colonies of the Fungal Farming Ant Cyphomyrmex

Demetrius Hurst, Georgia Southern University
Genesis Caiza, Georgia Southern University
Gianni Larkins, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Identifying Different Wolbachia Strains through Multilocus Sequence Typing (MLST)

Katelyn Cook, Georgia Southern University
Sarah Kistner, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Insect Body Farm: Determining the Role of Dismembered Insects in an Ant Fungal Garden

Theresa Nguyen, Georgia Southern University
Olisa Lewis, Georgia Southern University
Miranda Smith, Georgia Southern University
Hannah Taylor, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary, Where Do Your Beetle Parts Go?

Hannah Taylor, Georgia Southern University
Olisa Lewis, Georgia Southern University
Miranda Smith, Georgia Southern University
Theresa Nguyen, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Monsters Inside Me: The Prevalence of an Obligate, Internal Parasite in Paper Wasps

Michelle C. Baldwin, Georgia Southern University
Brian Kohler, Georgia Southern University
Ariel Joy Lipat, Georgia Southern University
Mierra C. Robinson, Georgia Southern University
Keith M. Morgan II, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Obtaining DNA Directly from Fungal-infected Leafspots of Peanut

Miranda Smith, Georgia Southern University
Daniella Ray, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Perception: A Historical Examination of George Berkeley’s Impact on Multimodal Theory

Mary Kate Moore, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Poly(Aspartic Acid) Hydrolase–1: Expression, Purifcation, Crystallization and Structure Determination

Hunter Bourdon, Georgia Southern University
Austin Bolay, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Preparation of a Viable Olefn Hydroarylation Ruthenium Catalyst Supported by Bis(pyrazolyl)acetate

Joseph Bazemore, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Preparation of Diamino Crosslinked Poly (Aspartic Acid) Polymers

Shanelle Dillon, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Prostate Cancer

Jacey Folsom, Georgia Southern University
Donna Cross
Uwem Etuk

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Quantifying Methods of Tracking Vessel Use Over Gray’s Reef National Marine Sanctuary

Elise Georgeff, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Quantifying Microplastic Pollution in Marsh Habitats

Mihir Patel, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Rainfall Interception by the Marsh Plant Spartina alternifora

Madison Logan, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Survey of Local Blue Crabs for Hematodinium perezi Prevalence

Kyra Wong, Georgia Southern University
Brianna Davis, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Effect of Animal Attractiveness vs. Unattractiveness on Public Support for Conservation Efforts of Endangered Species

Sydney Doneghy, Georgia Southern University
Erin Serface, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Effects of Public Perception of Anthropomorphism and Willingness to Provide Aid for Conservation for Endangered and Non–endangered Species Based on Familiarity

Erin Serface, Georgia Southern University
Sydney Doneghy

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Expression and Purification of Full Length Noxo1

Ryan Gallaher, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Importance of Further Research in Small Cell Lung Cancer

Clint Van Der Linden, Georgia Southern University
Myranda Wilson, Georgia Southern University
VanEsser Sitton, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Name Game: Comparing Treatments for Impaired Naming in Individuals with Aphasia

Michelle Licar, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Treatment Options for Brain Metastases

Sara Kuehn, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Web–based X3D Real–time Data Visualization for Autonomous Wireless Sensor Data

Coby Wissing, Georgia Southern University
Parker Towery, Georgia Southern University

Poster Presentations (Ballrooms)

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

What’s Really in Your E-cigarette? An Analysis of Over-the-counter Disposable CBD Vape Pens

Daniel Daniel Josey, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom A

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

12:30 PM

An Examination of Kant’s Innate Categorical Synthesis

Mary K. Moore, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Effects of Education, Taping, and Stretching on Forward Head Posture and Muscular Trigger Points

Katie Jones, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Evaluating Fluent Performance of Daily Living Skills

Morgan Duff, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Investigating the Efect of Enriched Environments in the Adult Zebrafsh

Ellen Skeadas, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Person Centered Versus Family-Centered Care for Individuals with Dementia

Mackenzie Jefries, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

The Effects of Visual Feedback on Lumbar Spinal Mobility in Subjects Without Low Back Pain

Jackson Cervi, Georgia Southern University

Skidaway Room

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM