Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Sunday, March 4th
7:00 AM

2018 NYAR (Savannah) Program

National Youth At Risk Conference

7:00 AM - 7:05 AM

Presentation Materials Available

2:30 PM

Addressing the Poverty Mindset

Hotep Hotep, Hustle University

Scarbrough 1

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

‘Calm Down!’ Crisis Management Skills for Educators of ‘At-Risk’ Youth

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting

Scarbrough 1

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, March 5th
10:30 AM

"21 Ways to Get Over It!" Using a Trauma Informed Approach to Help Teens Become Effective Leaders in their Lives

Adair F. White-Johnson

Sloane

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color

Jà Hon Vance, JV Educational Consultants

Harborside Center East

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Conversation Techniques for Difficult Parents, Students, Teachers & Administrators

Beatrice "Bea" Lewis, Hearing Officer(retired) Duval County Public Schools, Jacksonville, Fl

Plimsoll

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Creating and Sustaining a Positive Learning Environment for Students At Risk

Dr. Aviva Goelman Rice

Scarbrough 5

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

I AM STEM: Starting Your STEM Program from the Ground Up!

Natalie S. King, Georgia State University

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Implementing a 5th Quarter Program for At-Risk Student Athletes - "Getting Them to the 3E's - Enrolled, Enlisted or Employed!"

Ahmand Tinker, Coweta County School System
William Silveri, Clayton County School Schools

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Instructional Strategies Impacting Learners At Risk

Abbigail J. Armstrong, Winthrop University

Scarbrough 4

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Interventions that Work: Literacy Interventions for Grades 6 - 12

Tabathia S. Baldy

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Mirrors & Maps: Using YA Literature to Navigate Risks in Adolescent Life

Lesley Roessing, Armstrong State University

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

National High-Flying Schools Showcase

Kimberly R. Mack, Cincinnati Public Schools

Scarbrough 2

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Preventing Violence and Ensuring Safety in North Carolina Schools: A Statewide Analysis

Edward J. Sabornie Ph.D., NC State University

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Psychological First Aid

Beverly Smith, PhD, LPC, CCMHC, ACS, Atlanta Public Schools

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

‘Stop Beating Around the Bush and Get to the Root!’ An Examination of How Racist and Classist Structures Produce ‘At-Riskness’ for Poor Students of Color

Anthony Outler, Epic Empowerment Enterprises

Harborside Center West

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Answer to “Why Do I Need to Know This?”

Carmen Long, Georgia Connections Academy

Scarbrough 3

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

‘What’s in Your Wallet?’ Resisting the Lure of Angry Power Struggles with Challenging Youth

Steve Parese, SBP Consulting

Ballroom A

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Where is Waldo?! Challenging our Approach to Equity in Education

John O. Nwosu Jr., Georgia Southern University

Westbrook

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:15 PM

1. Why Use Norm Referenced Standardized Tests to Answer: Did I Teach? Did They Learn?

John Hobe, AA

Westbrook

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

ACT To Save a Life: Implementing an Evidence-based Suicide Prevention Program

Meghan W. Diamon, Wellesly Hills, MA

Sloane

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Behavior is a Symptom, NOT the Problem! Getting to the Root

Akhenaton Benzo

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Engaging Students Through Instructional Games

Reginald Carruth, Rutherford County Schools

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

From Roadblocks to Bridges

Taylor L. Teichman, National Sexual Violence Resource Center

Verelst

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Motivate My Mindset: Teachers, Parents and Students setting their minds on Achievement, Growth and Excellence!

Stephanie Leggett

Percival

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

National Youth-At-Risk Journal: Overview and Opportunities

Cordelia Zinskie, Georgia Southern University
Dan Rea, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom F

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Beacon in Our Journey: Next Stop: From Student Voice to Student Action

Helen J. Webster, Montgomery County Public Schools
Norman L. Coleman, Montgomery County Public Schools, Maryland
Beh Hester, Montgomery County Public Schools, Maryland

Vernon

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Effects of Transition Programs on the Return to the Community from Residential Juvenile Justice Placement

Lacey C. Ray, University of Georgia

Ballroom E

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Why Peer Intervention is Viable

Cynthia L. Morton, Rockdale County Schools
Antoinette Dunstan
Candice Anderson
Monica Seeley

Ballroom D

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

‘Working With Kids At Risk and Making a Difference, On The Street’

Jim C. Taylor Mr., Advanced Behavioral Counselors
Briana A. Burney, GSU
Kianna M. Reid, GSU
Derrielle M. Brown, GSU

Plimsoll

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

3:00 PM

A Teen and Her Mom Speak Out: Sex-Trafficking and Dangers of Social Media

Martha A. Tudor, Augusta State University

Verelst

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Behavior is a Symptom, NOT the Problem! Getting to the Root

Akhenaton Benzo

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Changing the Music: Understanding Educational Obstacles for Youth in Foster Care

Amie J. Stearns, McKendree College
IYC

Percival

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Contextualizing Ethiopia as a Means of Healing the Black Identity Development of African American Boys.

Liya Endale, Georgia State University
Miles Irving Dr., Georgia State University

Plimsoll

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Creating Educational Environments that Nurture Post-Traumatic Growth in Students Overcoming Trauma

Pamela A. Larde, Mercer University

Sloane

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

FIERY CONVERSATIONS: Facilitating The Heat Without Getting Burned

Eric Rowles

Scarbrough 3

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Promoting college access for at-risk high school students in Central Florida: A community-based intervention model.

Kelly Astro, Valencia Community College

Westbrook

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Promoting Resilience and Community in a High-Poverty Urban School

Kimberly R. Mack, Cincinnati Public Schools
Pam Kinox

Ballroom E

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reviving Realistic Dreams …..What a High School Diploma Does for Youth At Risk

Patti Huffman, Wilson County Adult High School
Mary Ashby, Wilson County Adult High School

Ballroom D

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Revolutionary Tools to Transform At-Risk Youth

Jeff C. Dane, Kagan Professional Development

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The School of Belonging: a culture building process for schools and classrooms

David A. Levine, Teaching Empathy Institute

Vernon

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Transforming High Risk Classrooms

Jeff C. Dane, Kagan Professional Development

Scarbrough 2

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Trust Building Tools for Talking with Youth During Times of Conflict

Bonnie C. Springer, College of Charleston
Andrea Crist, Developmental Therapy Institute

Ballroom F

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Video Game Music: The Gamification of Music Pedagogy

Mark Laughlin, Georgia Southwestern State University

Scarbrough 5

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Tuesday, March 6th
8:30 AM

Are You Real? Fake? What's the Deal? Effective Parent Involvement Requires REALationships

Ange Anglade
LaShaune Lee, Christ Child Society
Chanel Banks

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Building the Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) capacity for students, faculty, and staff

Dr. Beverly Smith, LPC, CCMHC, ACS, Atlanta Public Schools
Dr. Patricia Ford, Atlanta Public Schools

Vernon

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Computer Games for Motivation

Dawn M. White, Family Impact Restoration Ministries

Hyatt Regency, Savannah, Georgia

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Encouraging Communication, Collaboration, and Ownership of Learning through the use of Mobiles

Cynthia Deaton, Clemson University
Sandra Linder, Clemson University

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

“Engaging Youth Leaders in Prevention Planning with Developmental Assets, Survey Data and Social Norming”

Joseph H. Markiewicz Mr

Ballroom F

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Entrepreneurship Education Empowers Youth to Change their Lives

Marianna Brashear, Foundation for Economic Education
Jason Riddle, Foundation for Economic Education

Ballroom B

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Facilitating Biliteracy Development Through Culturally Efficacious Parental Engagement

Summer Pannell, Georgia Southern University
Ingrid Haynes, Texas Southern University

Ballroom E

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Healthy Transitions: Peer Leadership among Youth with Behavioral Health Issues

Vickie Harden Dr., Middle Tennessee State University
V. Nikki Jones Dr., Middle Tennessee State University

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Helping Pre-Service Teachers Understand the "T" and "Q" in LGBTQ

George Darden, Georgia Gwinnett College
Jamie Lewis, Georgia Gwinnett College

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Holistic Advising: A Proactive Intervention for Success

Arion Jett-Seals, Fayette County Public Schools

8:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Make The Connection & Improve School Climate

Victor M. Woods Mr, NA

Scarbrough 5

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

"New Outlets: plugging in makes a difference"

Cary E. Holman Mr., LaVergne Middle School-Rutherford County-TN
Jennifer Kinsman Mrs., LaVergne Middle School- Rutherford County-TN

Ballroom D

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

10:15 AM

Addicted Brain: Reducing Risk for Substance Abuse

Dontay C. Williams, Mercer University

Ballroom F

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Bull's Eye - Hitting the Target for Every Student!

Dianne M. Connolly Mrs., Elementary Principal
Sara Hastings Mrs., Pentucket Lake School

Percival

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Developing teachers’ funds of knowledge of diverse at-risk adolescents through young adult literature.

Paula Greathouse, TT
Joan Kaywell, University of South Florida

Westbrook

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Improving Literacy Skills of all Students at the Secondary Level: A Practical Approach

Tabathia S. Baldy
Frederick T. Smith Sr., Colquitt County Schools
Kristen Harrison, Colquitt County Schools
Elizabeth (Betsy) Jones, Colquitt County Schools

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Make The Connection & Improve School Climate

Victor M. Woods Mr, NA

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Re-imagining RTI: Creating a multi-tiered support system for at-risk secondary students

Molly A. Ferryman, The Academy for Urban Scholars

Ballroom E

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Reaching the Wounded Student

Joe Hendershott, Hope 4 The Wounded, Inc.

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Setting the Stage for Success: Empowering At-Risk Students

Sarah C. Mayberry, Georgia Southern University

Vernon

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Trauma Intervention Strategies for School Counselors: A Collaborative Approach

Maegan Vick, Auburn University
Sarah McCausland, Auburn University

Scarbrough 3

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Trauma, Teen Dating Violence and Academic Achievement: What Can We Do?

Adair F. White-johnson
Tamiko Lowry-Pugh

Sloane

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Your True Colors

Michelle Thomas, Educational Management and Development Group
Aleta Benson

Scarbrough 2

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:30 AM

Cultivating Empathy through Project-Based Civic Action with Early Childhood Students and Students with Special Needs

Holly Hilboldt Swain, UA

Ballroom E

11:30 AM - 2:15 PM

Traditional Approaches to Hispanic Academic Success

Wesley Montoya, Denver Public Schools,

Ballroom B

11:30 AM - 2:15 PM

1:00 PM

A Teaching-Learning Grant Initiative: Developing the Critical Literacy Instructional Abilities of Pre-Service Educators

Anne Katz Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Reading, Department of Childhood and Exceptional Student Education, Georgia Southern University, Armstrong campus
Vivian Bynoe, Reference and Instruction Librarian/ Assistant Professor of Library Science, Georgia Southern University, Armstrong campus

Percival

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Identifying and Fostering Health in Families

Barbara F. Turnage Dr., Middle Tennessee State University
Vickie Harden Dr., Middle Tennessee State University
V. Nikki Jones Dr., Middle Tennessee State University

Sloane

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Implementing the Innovative On Tour STEAM Art Integration Curriculum Program in a Georgia Title l School with Amazing Results!

Lisa Williams, Thomas County School System
Jamie Thompson, Thomas County Middle School
Emily Holton, Thomas County Middle School
Ronny Green, Valdosta State University
Rudo Tsemunhu, Valdosta State University
William Truby, Valdosta State University

Ballroom D

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Shattered Ground: Mental Health Disorders in Children – A Hidden Crisis

Yvonne Hefner, Georgia Gwinnett College

Verelst

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Systemic Perspective of Conduct Disorder in Adolescents

Charmayne Adams, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Scarbrough 3

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Transforming Youth from Within

Thomas Peterson, University of West Georgia

Plimsoll

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Using the Cluster Support Team and Multi-Tiered Systems of Support to Provide Wraparound Services in a Large Urban School District

Sarah E. Coffey, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Lorraine Stallworth, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Tony Majors, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Kay Higgs, STARS Nashville
LeTrecia Gloster, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Yvette Carter, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Keith Ekhator, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Ballroom F

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Working Together: Building K-12/College Mentor Partnerships to Support Students with Learning Differences

Tammy J. Graham, The Citadel
Renee N. Jefferson, The Citadel
Koy Mai, The Citadel
Christopher "Gage" Russell, The Citadel
Ashley Cannon, Charleston Charter School for Math and Science
Mary Taylor, The Charleston Catholic School

Vernon

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

You’ve Got the POWARR! An Integrated Approach to Literacy and STEM

Marquita S. Blades, Independent Education Consultant

Scarbrough 4

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

1:15 PM

Building a Better Risk Prevention Model

Steven Hornyak, Houston County Schools

Scarbrough 1

1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:00 PM

Literacy for Life: Daily Reading Effectively Promotes Success (REPS)

Karen Washington, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center
Terecia Gill, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:45 PM

Collaborating with School Leaders and Librarians

Leann Taylor, TT

Ballroom B

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Cultivating a Culture of Creativity – One Spam Carving at a Time!

Kasey L. Bozeman, University of Georgia

Percival

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Dismantling the School to Prison Pipeline: Meeting the Needs of Students of Color Placed At Risk

Dr. Karla L. Sapp, U Matter Consulting and Counseling, LLC

Sloane

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Engaging Data-Based Problem-Solving to Address Chronic Absenteeism Among PreK-12 Students

Amber Brundage, University of South Florida- Problem Solving Response to Intervention Project

Scarbrough 4

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Enhancing Well-Being while Boosting Self-Esteem and Closing the Achievement Gap

Marcia K. Wade, Math and Movement

Westbrook

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Ethical Considerations for Behavioral Support: Least Intrusive Planning

J. Todd Stephens, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Tom J. Clees, University of Gerogia
Angela Dalhoe, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Scarbrough 1

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Grief& At-Risk Behaviors: Through the eyes of a teen

Kiana Battle, Lamar County Board of Education

Scarbrough 5

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Keeping Everyone Safe in a Violent Situation

Sheila A. Pemberton, Certified Restraint Training

Verelst

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Relate-Motivate-EDUCATE

Libby H. Parker, Samford University & Holy Family- Huntsville
Amanda M. Lemons, Samford University & Madison County Schools- Huntsville

Ballroom D

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Strategic Approaches: Academic Success Strategies For At Risk Students

Courtney S. Plotts, Council For At Risk Student Education and Professional Standards

Ballroom E

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

A Moral Imperative for Ensuring the Academic Success of Diverse Student Populations

Roben W. Taylor, Dalton State College

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A review of survey data collected on the use of Applied Behavior Analytic (ABA) based instructional strategies by educators in Pennsylvania schools

Eric J. Bieniek, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Mike Monfore, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Matthew Erickson, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Ashlea Rineer-Hershey, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Richael Barger-Anderson, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Adolescent Emotional Wellness From a Multicultural Lens

whitney b. robertson, North Carolina State University at Raleigh

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bullies, Tattletales, and Good Citizens: Helping Students Define, Identify, and Report Authentic Bullying Behavior

Robert C. Jones, LaGrange College
Kylie Reynolds, LaGrange College
Marilauren Farr, LaGrange College
Julie Ramirez, LaGrange College
Lauren Sanders, LaGrange College

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cancer Happens: Impacting Teens for Life

Jana P. Mastrogiovanni, Cancer Pathways

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Children of Substance Abusing Parents

Nicole Dale, Rochester School District

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Choices and Consequences: A Mind is a Terrible thing to Waste

Ian Elmore-Moore, Noble Truth Project Inc.
Demecca Jones, Noble Truth Project Inc.
Jalani Traxler, Noble Truth Project Inc.
John Doyle, Noble Truth Project Inc.
Jimez Alexander, Noble Truth Project Inc.

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Closing Achievement Gaps and Improving Students' Attitudes towards School through Cross-Curriculum Integration and Project Based Learning

Zakiyyah Stroman, Darlington High School

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Common Core Georgia Performance Standards and Special Education

Megan Fromme, Georgia Southern University

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Counseling and Educational Strategies to Promote Student Success for Students Living in Poverty

Brandee Appling Ph.D., Auburn University
Jamie Carney Dr., Auburn University
Malti Tuttle Ph.D., Auburn University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Developing Identity and Third Culture Kids

Amy Rustine, Georgia Southern University

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Developmental Justice

Darleen Claire Wodzenski, Orchard Human Services, Inc.

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Effective counseling techniques for working with 'At-Risk' youth in residential settings

David Scott, Clemson
Marisa Finlayson, Clemson University
Heather Mack Suits, Clemson University
Charlotte Lazarus, Clemson University
Hannah Wegley, Clemson University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Effects of Excessive Sugar Consumption in Adolescents

Michael A. Hinson, Georgia Southern University
Ashley Passantino, Georgia Southern University
Padmini Shankar, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Facilitating Children’s Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) in After-School Settings

Keonya C. Booker, College of Charleston, Department of Teacher Education, South Carolina

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

FranklinCovey Leader in Me Program: The Impact on Title 1 Students - A Positive Social Climate for all Children and Youth

Ronny Green, Valdosta State University
Paula Tench, University of North Georgia
Lantry Brockmeier, Valdosta State University
William truby, Valdosta State University
Rudo Tsemunhu
Kathy Nobles, Florida Department of Education

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Improving Health Outcomes for Vulnerable Populations through Innovative Partnerships with a Focus on Social Determinants of Health

Gregory J. Rosso

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Youth: Health disparities and Protective Factors

Jeremy D. Shain, George Washington University

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Life Long Literacy

Paulette Harris Mrs., Augusta University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Literacy-Based Action Research: Strategies for Improving Student Achievement

Anne Katz Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Reading, Department of Childhood and Exceptional Student Education, Georgia Southern University, Armstrong campus
Deborah Jaudon, Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate
Danielle Russell, Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate
Jennifer Formby, Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Project LION: Learning in Our Neighborhood A Community Partnership

Gerlinde G. Beckers, Southeastern Louisiana University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

RAMbassadorS: Making Student Leadership the Cornerstone of PBIS

Megan Chaffin, Newton High School
Virginia Waters, Newton High School
Carla Hull, Newton High School
Patrice Tealer, Newton High School

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reaching Diverse Learners in Elementary Science with Instructional Technology

Stephanie Q. Hendrith, Murray State University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reducing Recidivism in At-Risk Urban Youth Through Lyrical Expression Therapy: A Qualitative Program Evaluation

Margaret Goldman, University of Miami

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reinforcement Interventions for Title I Schools: Realistic Practices for Classroom Behavior and Academic Achievement

Kelly C. Dreger, Valdosta State University
William F. Truby, Valdosta State University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Rural School Counselors’ Perceptions of Children and Adolescents Living in Poverty

Christi S. Jones, Faulkner University
Bethany A. Lanier, University of West Georgia

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Sparking Eco-Awareness through Global Environmental Literacy with Urban Elementary Students

Kimberly R. Mack, Cincinnati Public Schools
Cathleen Farrell, Cincinnati Public Schools
Milbeth Allen, Cincinnati Public Schools
Susan Arbogast, Cincinnati Public Schools

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Steering at risk students in the right direction on life's highway

Sheila Coats Mrs.

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Students Advocating for Youth

Robin McWilliams, North Carolina State University at Raleigh

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

SupportingTeachers of ELL Students

Abigail Slattery, Georgia Southern University

Harborside East Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Effects of Non-Nutritive Sweeteners on the Health of Youth in United States

Ashley E. Passantino, Georgia Southern University
Michael A. Hinson, Georgia Southern University
Padmini Shankar, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The EXCEL Mindset: If I EXCEL and you EXCEL then we EXCEL together

Jake Golden IV, Muscogee County School District

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Monster in the Classroom

Alfreda Love, Alfreda Love

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

What's Love Got to Do with It? Everything.

Sarah E. Jones, University of Georgia

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, March 7th
8:00 AM

Ensuring Every Student Suceeds with a Supportive School Climate

Jane Bluestein, Instructional Support Services, Inc.

Ballroom A-B

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

9:45 AM

A, B, C, D, Schwa: Improving Literacy Instruction for Struggling Readers

Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University

Percival

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Alternative to Expulsion

Shauna Bock, St. Paul Public Schools
Dan Wolf, St. Paul Public Schools

Scarbrough 4

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

An Integrated Approach to Transforming School Culture and Climate

Kathleen Bevins, Cedar Rapids Community School District
Justin Blietz, Cedar Rapids Community School District
Carlos Grant, Cedar Rapids Community School District

Scarbrough 3

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Bridging the Gap: Understanding Student Perspectives of Mentally Healthy School Spaces in Alternative School Settings

Adam W. Jordan, Assistant Professor
Desmond Vaird, University of North Georgia
Allsion Reilly, University of North Georgia

Sloane

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Creating Structured Environments: Teaching the relationship between behavioral choices and outcomes

Whitney Wayne Meade, The University of Alabama in Huntsville

Verelst

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Cultural Awareness-Building Relationships

Dr. Lakeysha Y. Hallmon, georgia department of education
Simone Danielson, Georgia Department of Education

Vernon

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Got Groups? Redefining Small Groups Through Tiered Intervention Systems

Patrick E. Carter III, Newton County
Victoria Lockhart, Newton County

Ballroom F

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Lost and Found in Transition: How Alumni of Foster Care Experience Transitions in Higher Education

Sarah E. Jones, University of Georgia

Ballroom D

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Phoenix Rising from the Ashes--A Last-Chance Approach to Turnaround School Culture

Janet Morris, North Nicholas High School

Plimsoll

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Question-and-Answer Session with Keynote Speaker Baruti Kafele

Barutti Kafele, LLC

Scarbrough 1

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Table of a second chance

Jean P. Belizaire Mr., Brockton High Point Drug Tx Center

Ballroom E

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

Be A Friend First

Cassandra Campbell, Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia
Cassandra Campbell

Scarbrough 4

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Being an advocate for the effective integration and education of refugee children

Kate E. Crockett, Augusta University
Daniel Jeng, Augusta University

Vernon

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

"Black Girl Magic": Understanding Our Misunderstood Black Girls Through Therapeutic Relationship Building

Phylicia O. Wilford MSW, LCSW, Savannah-Chatham Country Public School System

Ballroom D

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Deter Juvenile Delinquency Utilizing Interscholastic Sports

Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University

Verelst

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

First Offender Drug Diversion: An Alternative to Zero Tolerance

Stephanie A. Davis Ms., Metro Nashville Public Schools

Sloane

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

IMPLEMENTATION OF A SPECIFIC SCHEMA THEORY STRATEGY TO FACILITATE READING COMPREHENSION FOR AT-RISK READERS

David C. Little, Samford University

Scarbrough 3

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Narratives of Resilience

Donald B. Redmond, Mercer University

Ballroom E

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Social Media, Online Cruelty and Cyberbullying: Update on the Youth Perspective

Patti Agatston

Scarbrough 2

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Take the Limits Off!!!

Angela S. Coaxum-Young, Favor Academy of Excellence, Inc.

Plimsoll

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Using Restorative Practices to Create a School District that Cares

Louis L. Fletcher PhD, School District 49 (Colorado)
Kim Boyd PsyD, School District 49 (Colorado)

Scarbrough 1

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available