Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, March 22nd
7:00 AM

STEM Conference 2018

Institute for Interdisciplinary STEM Education, Georgia Southern University

7:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

6:00 PM

Building a Strong Foundation: Using a Shared Elementary Field Experience for Preservice STEM Educators

Kristen Apraiz, University of Florida
Gayle N. Evans, University of Florida

6:00 PM

Collaboration Between University of Alabama at Birmingham Center for Community OutReach Development (UAB-CORD) and Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness For Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Birmingham

Melike Dizbay-Onat

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Effectiveness of Homework Intervention in Impacting Scientific Reasoning Skills as Measured by the Classroom Test of Scientific Reasoning

Beulah Narendrapurapu, Georgia Southern University
Jessica N. Orvis, Georgia Southern University

6:00 PM

Preliminary Study for STARS (Self-Tracking, Assessment and Reflection Study) in Organic Chemistry Course

Isabel Thomas, Georgia Southern University
Laura Hawkins, Georgia Southern University
Kelsey Reeves, Georgia Southern University
Jessica Orvis, Georgia Southern University
Shainaz M. Landge, Georgia Southern University, Chemistry, Georgia

6:00 PM

Solar Energy R & D Project: Teachers Incorporating STEM-Modules to Yield an Energy Literate Generation

Tricia Kirkland

6:00 PM

Friday, March 23rd
9:00 AM

Strategies for Improving STEM Education; Pathways to Institutional Transformation

Myles Boylan, National Science Foundation

9:00 AM

10:15 AM

Graph it Out! Create Graphing Manipulatives to Explore Evolutionary Selection

Emily Harbert-Surber, Clayton State University
Cassie Lawrimore, Fayette County High School

10:15 AM

Make Learning Meaningful with Interdisciplinary Lessons

Michele Dodge, Reinhardt University, Cherokee County Schools
Phil Dodge, Cherokee County Schools

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Putting Lab into Lecture

Samantha Lee Russell, Grand Canyon University

10:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Student Superhero STEM: Making Superheroes out of ALL Students

Brandon M. Chason, Bessie L Baggett Elementary School
Karen Buckner, Bessie L Baggett Elementary School

10:15 AM

11:30 AM

An Exploration of Climate Change in the K-12 Classroom

Lisa K. Millsaps, University of Northern Iowa

11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Business Engagement in STEM Workforce Development

Melinda Moore, University of Georgia
David Tanner, University of Georgia

11:30 AM

Fostering Pre-service Teachers' Understanding of Basic Arithmetic Principles

Veena Paliwal

11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Georgia STEAM Assessment Map

Caitlin Daugherty Kokenes, GPEE

11:30 AM

The Effects of Integrating Lego Robotics Into a Mathematics Curriculum to Promote the Development of Proportional Reasoning

Shelli L. Casler-Failing, Georgia Southern University

11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Cartoons to Make Connections and Enrich Mathematics

Janet St. Clair Dr., Alabama State University

11:30 AM

Using Google Forms to Inform Teaching Practices

Ha Nguyen Dr., Georgia Southern University
Heidi Eisenreich Dr., Georgia Southern University
Eryn Stehr Dr., Georgia Southern University

11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

12:30 PM

Assessment of Practice-Focused Middle School Science Modules

Sunni H. Newton, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jessica Gale, Georgia Institute of Technology
Meltem Alemdar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Stefanie Wind, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Gamification of the Science Classroom: An Investigation of the Use of an Online Gaming Platform to Improve Student Performance

Mary Rebecca Wells, Armstrong State University
Kaitlyn Demirjian, Camden County Middle School-Armstrong State University
Britton Hammel-Cobb, Windsor Forest High School-Armstrong State University
Lauren Kelly, STEM Academy at Bartlett- Armstrong State University
Charlton Riegner, STEM Academy at Bartlett- Armstrong State University

12:30 PM

Open Education Resources in STEM Education

Scott N. Kersey

12:30 PM

People, Pressures, Progress, and a Plea: Collaboration to Create a STEM Center

Greg A. Baugher, Penfield College of Mercer University
Zipangani Vokhiwa, Mercer University

12:30 PM

The Role of Social Justice in STEM Education

Stacey Britton, University of West Georgia
Rebecca G. Gault, University of West Georgia

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

AMP-IT-UP: Science and Math Curriculum Modules to Cultivate the Next Generation of STEM Innovators

Sabrina Grossman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jayma Koval, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jeffrey H. Rosen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Doug Edwards, Georgia Institute of Technology
Marion Usselman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Meltem Alemdar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sunni H. Newton, Georgia Institute of Technology

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Deepening Place Value Understanding in K-2 through Explanation and Justification

Heidi Eisenreich, Georgia Southern University
Andria Disney, Georgia Southern University

3:00 PM

Interdisciplinary Robotics

Bryan J. Fagan M. Ed., Lumpkin County Middle School

3:00 PM

Selecting, Sequencing, and Connecting: Using Technology to Support Area Measurement through Tasks, Strategies, and Discussion

Eryn Michelle Stehr, Georgia Southern University
Ha Nguyen, Georgia Southern University
Jia He, Augusta University

3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Strategies for Improving STEM Education; Pathways to Institutional Transformation

Myles Boylan, National Science Foundation

3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Creative Writing to Facilitate Science Learning

Alma D. Stevenson, Ph.D, Georgia Southern University
Lacey Huffling, Ph.D, Georgia Southern University

3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

What goes right, when things go wrong during a project-based learning field experience

Gayle N. Evans, University of Florida
Kristen Apraiz, University of Florida

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Content and Instructional Practice: A MSP Project

Donna Mullenax, Georgia Southern University, Armstrong Campus
Janel Smith Dr., Georgia Southern University, Armstrong Campus

4:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Integrating Lego Robotics Into a 5th Grade Cross Curricular Unit to Promote the Development of Narrative Writing Skills

Shelli L. Casler-Failing 3762344, Georgia Southern University
Mete Akcaoglu, Georgia Southern University
Valerie Woodrum, Nevils Elementary School
Valerie Morris, Nevils Elementary School
Jay McNeely, Nevils Elementary School

4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Lesson learned from PD on Problem-Solving and Sense-Making

Jennifer Albert, Citadel Military College of South Carolina
Robin Jocius, Citadel Military College of South Carolina
Richard Robinson, Citadel Military College of South Carolina
Deepti Joshi, Citadel Military College of South Carolina

4:00 PM

Using Active Learning Strategies in Calculus to Improve Student Learning and Influence Mathematics Department Cultural Change

Melissa A. Dagley, University of Central Florida
Xin Li, University of Central Florida
Brian Moore, University of Central Florida
Erin Saitta, University of Central Florida
Jacquelyn Chini, University of Central Florida
Michele Gill, University of Central Florida

4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Visualizing geometrical counterexamples using digital tools

Tuyin An, Georgia Southern University
Ha Nguyen, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Saturday, March 24th
10:00 AM

An Introduction to Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in the Classroom

Lisa K. Millsaps, University of Northern Iowa

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Augmented Reality Chemistry: Transforming 2D Molecular Representations into Interactive 3D Structures

Derek Behmke, Georgia Gwinnett College
David Kerven, Georgia Gwinnett College
Robert Lutz, Georgia Gwinnett College
Julia Paredes, Georgia Gwinnett College
Richard Pennigton, Georgia Gwinnett College
Evelyn Brannock, Georgia Gwinnett College
Michael Deiters, Georgia Gwinnett College
John Rose, Georgia Gwinnett College
Kevin Stevens, Georgia Gwinnett College

10:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Planning for STEM with SMPs and SEPs

Janel Smith, Georgia Southern University, Armstrong Campus

10:00 AM

STEM up your Curriculum

Judy Ward Dr., A.R.Johnson Health Science & Engineering Magnet School
Denise Cornwell, A.R.Johnson Health Science & Engineering Magnet School
Brian Williams, A.R.Johnson Health Science & Engineering Magnet School
Joseph Martin, A.R.Johnson Health Science & Engineering Magnet School
Robert Funsch, A.R.Johnson Health Science & Engineering Magnet School

10:00 AM

STEM-Sational Science with the Science Twins!

Donita L. Legoas, ARJohnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet School
Kristina R. Istre, ARJohnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet School

10:00 AM

Using Notecards to Connect Area Formulas and Deepen Understanding

Heidi Eisenreich, Georgia Southern University
Ha Nguyen, Georgia Southern University
Tuyin An, Georgia Southern University

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

A Personalized Metric for Effective Assessment of The Four Pillars of STEM Learning

Senthil Balaji Girimurugan, Florida Gulf Coast University

11:00 AM

Creating STEM Opportunities in a K-8 School

Carolyn Rethwisch, Isle of Hope K-8 School
Barbara Serianni, Armstrong Atlantic State University

11:00 AM

Looking for Resources for your Science Classroom?

Britt Gantt
Kristen Lecomte
Zach Weaver

11:00 AM

STEM Night

Michelle Thompson

11:00 AM

The Effects of Acute Omega-3 Fatty Acid Supplementation on Delayed-onset Muscle Soreness and Recovery

Colin A. Butler, Georgia Southern University
Amy Jo Riggs, Georgia Southern University
Gregory A. Ryan, Georgia Southern University
Stephen Rossi, Georgia Southern University

11:00 AM

Using Supplemental Instructors to Bridge Math and Science

Donna Mullenax, Armstrong State University

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

11:30 AM

AMP up STEM learning in Middle School Connections class

Jeffrey H. Rosen, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:30 AM

Building a Sustainable Powerhouse

Laura Mills
Aaron Specht
Rachel Grillo

11:30 AM

12:30 PM

Energy Projects

Shaina Neal

12:30 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch & Project SENSE Demo Stations

Kania Greer, Georgia Southern University, Institute for Interdisciplinary STEM Education
Lacey Huffling
Lisa M. Stueve, Georgia Southern University, Institute for Interdisciplinary STEM Education

1:00 PM