Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Thursday, January 1st
12:00 PM

Georgia Scholarships of STEM Teaching & Learning Conference Program [2015]

Georgia Scholarships of STEM Teaching & Learning Conference

12:00 PM

Thursday, March 5th
7:00 PM

Analyzing NGSS Scientific Practices in Action.

Robert C. Idsardi Jr, University of Georgia
Barbara A. Crawford, University of Georgia
Jaclyn K. Murray, University of Georgia
James F. Ammons, University of Georgia

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Application of Self Determination Theory in Motivation Studies of Students in Chemistry and Anatomy/Physiology

Shainaz Landge, Georgia Southern University
Diana Sturges, Georgia Southern University
Dawn Tysinger, Georgia Southern University
Jessica N. Orvis, Georgia Southern University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Comparison of Success Rates for Peer Instruction and Drop In Tutoring

Kimberly Shaw
Tim Howard, Columbus State University
Cindy Ticknor, Columbus State University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Enhancing Student Engagement and Student Learning in STEM fields at GGC Through Course-Embedded Research and Service Learning Internships: An Update

Judy Awong-Taylor, Georgia Gwinnett College
Thomas Mundie, Georgia Gwinnett College
Clay Runck, Georgia Gwinnett College
Allison D'Costa, Georgia Gwinnett College
David Pursell, Georgia Gwinnett College
Tirza Leader, Georgia Gwinnett College
Bernadette Peiffer, Georgia Gwinnett College

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Examining the Influence of Internships on Teacher Recruitment

Tim Howard, Columbus State University
Kimberly Shaw, Columbus State University
Deborah Gober, Columbus State University
Cindy Ticknor, Columbus State University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Experimental Methods in Biology Course Engages Students in Authentic Research on Phage SuperInfection Immunity Testing

Latanya Hammonds-Odie, Georgia Gwinnett College
Diane Dorsett, Georgia Gwinnett College

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Investigating the Influence of the CSU Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program on College Students' Teaching Plans

Leigh A. Mathis, Columbus State University
Cindy Ticknor, Columbus State University
Deborah Gober, Columbus State University
Timothy Howard, Columbus State University
Kimberly Shaw, Columbus State University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Launching a Peer Supplemental Instruction Program for an Introductory Biology Course

Cindy Achat-Mendes, Georgia Gwinnett College
Allison D'Costa, Georgia Gwinnett College
Latanya Hammonds-Odie, Georgia Gwinnett College
Jennifer Hurst-Kennedy, Georgia Gwinnett College

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Positive impacts of a STEM-centered university service-learning course

Gretchen D. Perkins, University of Georgia
Ashley Collins, University of Georgia
David Knauft PhD, University of Georgia
Nick Fuhrman PhD, University of Georgia

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

STEM Apps for Android Devices

Daniel E. Rivera Mr., Georgia Southern University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

STEM II @ Georgia College: Transition to Sustainability

Ryan Brown, Georgia College and State University
Charles Martin, Georgia College and State University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Teaching 21st Century Reasoning Skills through an Authentic Interdisciplinary STEM Research Experience

Deborah Walker, Georgia Southern University
Robert Mayes Dr., Georgia Southern University

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The DIY Data Collecting Computer Project: Integrating the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning and Scholarship of Community Engagement

Joe Covert, University of North Georgia
Jennifer Lindly, University of North Georgia
Markus Hitz, University of North Georgia
Paul F. Baldwin, University of North Georgia

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Two-stage Course Embedded Determination of Caffeine and Related Compounds by HPLC in caffeine containing Beverages

xiaoping Li, GGC

Holiday Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, March 6th
8:15 AM

Keynote Address: Educating the Future Work Force

Shan Cooper, Marietta, GA

Room 1603

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Academic enhancement and retention efforts in mathematics designed to support and promote enhanced STEM education for adult learners at Mercer University

Charles H. Roberts, Mercer University
Greg A. Baugher, Mercer University

Room 2908

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Another Use for Old National Geographics: Meeting Many K-12 GPS Science Standards with Mental Challenges

Leslie S. Jones, Valdosta State University

Room 2911

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Building an Interdisciplinary Partnership to Improve Math Skills in the Science Classroom

Greta A. Giles, University of North Georgia
Paula H. Krone, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2903

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

High-performance Empirical Learning platform with Inexpensive Off-the-shelf Systems (HELIOS)

Seung Yang, Georgia Gwinnett College
Hongsik Choi, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2904B

9:15 AM - 9:35 AM

Presentation Materials Available

How to Conduct Cloud-Based Student Labs in Your Classroom

Russell Thackston, Georgia Southern University
Ryan C. Fortenberry, Georgia Southern University

Room 1909

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Post-Secondary Partnerships: Utilizing Resources

Kania Greer

Room 2901

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

STEM Labs that can be done at little or no cost

Richard L. McCombs, Statesboro High School

Room 2905

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Teach with Passion, Manage with Compassion!

Pamela A. Bouie Dr.

Room 1601

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

9:40 AM

Implementing Cutting-Edge Devices To Make Programming Course “Fun” For STEM Students

Evelyn R. Brannock, Georgia Gwinnett College
Mai Yin Tsoi, Georgia Gwinnett College
Robert J. Lutz, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2904B

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

10:15 AM

Autonomous Underwater Vehicle STEM Activity/Giant Board Game for grades 5-9

Mare Timmons, University of Georgia
Mary Sweeney-Reeves, University of Georgia

Room 2911

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Building the DIY Data Collecting Computer: A Hands-on Activity at the Intersection of Computer Science and Science Education

Joe Covert, University of North Georgia
Jennifer Lindly, University of North Georgia
Markus Hitz, University of North Georgia

Room 1909

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Can Computational Thinking Predict Academic Performance?

Rami Haddad, Georgia Southern University
Youakim Kalaani, Georgia Southern University

Room 2904B

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Create STEM Student Success With Differentiated Instruction!

Pamela A. Bouie Dr.

Room 1601

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Cross Disciplinary Perceptions of the Computational Thinking among Freshmen Engineering Students

Rami Haddad, Georgia Southern University
Youakim Kalaani, Georgia Southern University

Room 2904B

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Teaching 21st Century Reasoning Skills through an Authentic Interdisciplinary STEM Research Experience

Deborah Walker, Georgia Southern University
Robert Mayes Dr., Georgia Southern University

Room 2905

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Teaching IT system track courses using train emulation kit

Hongsik Choi, GGC
Seung S. Yang

Room 2904B

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

The Transformation from Traditional to STEM of a K-6 Elementary School: Three Perspectives-Adminstration, Curriculum, and Technology

Dr. Dianne B. Steinbeck, Cherokee County School District
Lisa Naliwajka, Cherokee County School District
Sandi Adams, Cherokee County School District

Room 2901

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Transformation from Standards to STEM

Pamela G. Jenkins-Sanford
Layla Cantlebary, Woodland Elementary

Room 2903

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Visual Modeling of Fractions and Ratio

Arsalan Wares, Valdosta State University

Room 2908

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

Creating a STEM Study Center at Georgia Perimeter College

Cynthia Y. Lester Dr., Georgia Perimeter College

Room 2905

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Designing Small Group Activities Based on Medieval Guilds to Engage Honors Program Students in a First Year Chemistry Course.

Michael S. Morton Dr., Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2911

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Develop Creative lab skills through student self-designed activities

Qing Shao, Georgia Gwinnett College
Joseph D. Ametepe Dr., Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2904A

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Finding the connection between Game-Design and Problem-Solving: Game-Design and Learning Programs

Mete Akcaoglu Ph.D., Georgia Southern University

Room 2904B

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Presentation Materials Available

How STEM Can Gain Some STEAM: Crafting Meaningful Collaborations between STEM Disciplines and Inquiry-Based Writing Programs

Rebecca L. Harrison, University of West Georgia
Brooke Parks, University of West Georgia

Room 2903

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Promoting STEM in high schools through community service

Juan R. Mora, Cobb County School District
Iesha Harrison, Cobb County School District
Angela Shull, Cobb County School District

Room 1601

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Purposeful Professional Development for STEM

Sandi Adams, Cherokee County School District

Room 2901

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Sustaining STEM Leaders: Induction of New STEM Teachers at a PDS Partnership High School

Sandra M. Webb, Georgia College and State University
Victoria Deneroff, Georgia College and State University
Tara Jones-Lawrence, Northeast High School
Kizzie Lott, Northeast High School
R. Steven Jones, Northeast High School

Room 1909

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Using Mathematics Literature with Prospective Secondary Mathematics Teachers

Christopher Charlie Jett

Room 2908

11:15 AM - 11:35 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:30 AM

“My Grandmama Really Throw it Down”: Learning from Twenty-first Century Middle School Students in an Urban Agricultural Science Class

Heather A. Rudolph, University of Georgia

Room 2904A

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

12:30 PM

Luncheon Keynote Address #1: An Engineer's Education and It's Use in Aerospace

Vu Nguyen, Gulfstream Aerospace

Room 1603

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

Presentation Materials Available

12:55 PM

Luncheon Keynote Address #2: Why Study Statistics

Jeremy Dickerson, State Farm Insurance Company

Room 1603

12:55 PM - 1:15 PM

1:20 PM

Luncheon Keynote Address #3: Purposeful Internships: Matching Students with Employers

Meaghan Thomson, Georgia Southern University
James Shaw, Georgia Southern University

Room 1603

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

1:50 PM

A Chemistry Major's Discovery of Passion for Teaching Leads to a Woodrow Wilson Fellow

Connie Rickenbaker
Melissa Youngs, Georgia College and State University

Room 2903

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

An Activity Theory Analysis of an Early College’s Journey into a STEM-focused School

Rui Kang, Georgia College and State University
Runee Sallad, Georgia College, Early College

Room 2901

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

How 3-D Printing/Modeling Can Change the Way We Teach in the Elementary Classroom

Matt Smith, White Oak Elementary - Gwinnett County Public Schools

Room 1909

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

Moving Full STEAM Ahead

Debra D. Collins Dr., Henry County Schools

Room 2905

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Rescue Mission: STEM Models and Practices in Special Education

Tereni Wade
Nickeva Jones

Room 2904B

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

SPLASH 2.0: An updated look at aquaponics in the K-12 classroom

Matt R. Harris, Walker County Schools

Room 1601

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

University–School Partnerships: outcomes, products and lessons learned from a long-standing STEM initiative

Laura B. Regassa, Georgia Southern University
Missy Bennett, Georgia Southern University

Room 2904A

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

USG MATH 1113 Emporium: Insights from an Online Precalculus Course

Nathan W. Moon Dr., Georgia Institute of Technology - Main Campus
Kris Biesinger Dr., University of Georgia
Chuck Kutal Dr., University of Georgia

Room 2908

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

Presentation Materials Available

What Should Undergraduates Learn about the Nature of Science?

Leslie S. Jones, Valdosta State University

Room 2911

1:50 PM - 2:35 PM

2:45 PM

3.14 Things to Do When starting a STEM School, or STEM's Not Easy as Pi

Peter L. Ulrich, Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

Room 2908

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

E-Commerce Teaching Via Project-Based Learning at Open Access College Advances USG STEM Goals

Kamal M. Kakish, Georgia Gwinnett College
Yaquan Xu, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2904B

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

FREE STEM Apps for Common Core

Daniel E. Rivera Mr., Georgia Southern University

Room 1909

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

From STEM to STEAM: The Impact of an Interdisciplinary Capstone Curriculum on Student Learning and Pedagogical Implications

Rui Kang, Georgia College and State University
Nikki Grimes, Georgia College, Early College
Sharon Hood, Georgia College, Early College
Nicholas Matteen, Georgia College, Early College
Dawson Roberts, Georgia College, Early College
Runee Sallad, Georgia College, Early College

Room 2904A

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Making Science Count in your Schools-Increasing Academic Performance through Integration across the Curriculum

Dr. Bertina M. Banks, Atlanta Public Schools

Room 2901

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Peer-Led Team Learning at the University of West Georgia

Lucille Garmon, University of West Georgia
Dusty D. Otwell, University of West Georgia
Casey M. Brown, University of West Georgia
Brandon M. Rittgers, University of West Georgia
Dylan R. Downes, University of West Georgia
Zach B. Robinson, University of West Georgia
Rebecca Geisler, University of West Georgia

Room 2905

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Sisters in Science

Tynisha Harris, Georgia College and State University

Room 2903

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

STEM Initiative

S. Swamy Mruthinti, University of West Goeriga
Rebecca Harrision, University of West Goeriga
Scott Sykes, University of West Georgia
Farooq Khan, University of West Georgia
Myrna Gantner, University of West Georgia

Room 2904B

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Understanding Students’ Scientific Thinking via Non-Traditional Assessments

Victoria M. Deneroff, Georgia College & State University
Rosalie A. Richards, Stetson University

Room 2911

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM