Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012 Georgia Scholarship of STEM Teaching and Learning Conference Program

Georgia Scholarship of STEM Teaching and Learning Conference

2012
Friday, March 9th
8:15 AM

The National & State Context of STEM Education: Past, Present, and Future

Henry M. Huckaby, Georgia Board of Regents
Kamau Bobb, Georgia Board of Regents
Charles Kutal, University of Georgia
Judy Awong-Taylor, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 1603

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Welcome and Announcements

Joy W. Darley, Georgia Southern University
Thomas Koballa, Georgia Southern University
Bret Danilowicz

Room 1603

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

9:00 AM

A Medley of Successful Active-Learning Methods

Sarah Formica, North Georgia College & State University

Room 2903

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Transformative Leaders in STEM Education

Julia Metzker, Georgia College
Karynne Kleine, Georgia College
Laurie Huffman, Georgia College

Room 2901

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Exploring the Impact of Studio Courses on Learning

Delena Gatch, Georgia Southern University

Room 1915

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Science Classes Online Can Improve Instruction

Jenny Harper, Bainbridge College
David Pollock, Bainbridge College

Room 2911

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

9:25 AM

Online Homework in Organic Chemistry

Dabney Dixon, Georgia State University
Jeremiah Harden, Georgia State University
Joan Mutanyatta-Comar, Georgia State University
Pedro Vasquez, Georgia State University
Keith Pascoe, Georgia State University
Maged Henary, Georgia State University

Room 2911

9:25 AM - 9:45 AM

The STEM Initiative at Georgia Perimeter College

Pamela Gore, Georgia Perimeter College
Kouok Law, Georgia Perimeter College
Pamela Leggett-Robinson, Georgia Perimeter College
Marjorie Lewkowicz, Georgia Perimeter College
Margaret Major, Georgia Perimeter College
Bonnie Martin, Georgia Perimeter College
Brooke Skelton, Georgia Perimeter College

Room 2901

9:25 AM - 9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Curricular Materials Based in Biological Animation

Georgia Hodges, University of Georgia

Room 1915

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Improving Learning Outcomes in Large Lecture

Stephen Rehberg, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 2903

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Methodology and/or Technology: Making Difference in Improving Students' Problem Solving Skills

Zdeslav Hrepic, Columbus State University
Katherine Lodder, Columbus State University
Kimberly Shaw, Columbus State University

Room 2901

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Caselets for Reflection on Teaching Dilemmas

Kristen Miller, University of Georgia
Jennifer Munhofen, University of Georgia

Room 2911

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

10:25 AM

The GPC & AMC MESA Program

Abe Ojo, Atlanta Metropolitan College
Kouok Law, Georgia Perimeter College

Room 2901

10:25 AM - 10:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:00 AM

Fostering Meaningful Interaction in Online College Algebra Courses

Kimberly Bennekin, Georgia Perimeter College

Room 2901

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Guided Inquiry and Tablet PCs in Chemistry

Laura Frost, Georgia Southern University

Room 1915

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Preparing and Fostering Learner-Centered Faculty

Lydia Soleil, Georgia Institute of Technology
Donna Llewellyn, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 2903

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Backward Course Design to Reinvigorate STEM

Kimberly Cossey, Georgia College and State University
Angel Abney, Georgia College and State University
Chavonda Mills, Georgia College and State University
Caralyn Zehnder, Georgia College and State University

Room 2911

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:25 AM

Student Success and Time Management in College Algebra

Steven Wallace, Macon State College
Mary Wolfe, Macon State College
June Jones, Macon State College
Gaston Brouwer, Macon State College

Room 2901

11:25 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

12:00 PM

More Robust Conclusions and More Effective Applications

Craig Nelson, Indiana University

Room 1601 A

12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

1:45 PM

A Medley of Successful Active-Learning Methods

Sarah Formica, North Georgia College and State University

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

BOR STEM Initiative at West Georgia: Our Story

Farooq A. Khan, University of West Georgia
Myrna W. Gantner, University of West Georgia
Satyanarayana Swamy-Mruthinti, University of West Georgia

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Fostering Meaningful Interaction in Online College Algebra Courses

Kimberly Bennekin, Georgia Perimeter College

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

STEM Education at Georgia State University: Innovation and Administration

Dabney W. Dixon, Georgia State University

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

STEM II Initiative at Georgia College

Rosalie A. Richards, Georgia College

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The University of Georgia STEM Initiative II Projects, Programs and Partnerships

Charles Kutal, University of Georgia
nancy Vandergrift, University of Georgia

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The USG STEM II Initiative at Georgia Perimeter College

Pamela J. W. Gore, Georgia Perimeter College
Kouok Law, Georgia Perimeter College

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:00 PM

Bridging the Undergraduate Experience

James Russell, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 1905

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Engaging STEM Students in a "Flipped Classroom"

Martin Okafor, Georgia Perimeter College

Room 2911

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Fixing the Leaky STEM Pipeline at the Source

Craig Wiegert, University of Georgia

Assembly Hall 1915

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Isolating, Identifying and Characterizing Bacteriophages: New Course Designs that Target K-12 and Undergraduate Students

Amanda Chase, Georgia College
Samuel Mutiti, Georgia College

Room 2904

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Lessons Learned from STEM I Initiative

Nathan Moon, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 2908

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM

Redesigning and Undergraduate Engineering Course

Elise Barrella, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 2901

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Presentation Materials Available

STEM II Initiative-Updates from Participating Institutions (Part 1)

Nathan Moon, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tim Howard, Columbus State University
Kim Shaw, Columbus State University
Rosalie Richards, Georgia College and State University
Judy Awong-Taylor, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2908

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Teaching Teachers to Integrate Math and Science

Jane Metty, Mercer University
Clemmie Whatley, Mercer University
Kimberly Emanuel, Henry County Schools
Lya Snell, Henry County Schools

Room 2905

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Mobile Game Development to Engage Students

Sonal Dekahne, Georgia Gwinnett College
Xin Xu, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 1909

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Using the Sunspotter in the STEM Curriculum

Richard Schmude, Gordon College

Room 2903

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:12 PM

STEM II Initiative at Columbus State

Tim Howard, Columbus State University
Kim Shaw, Columbus State University

Room 2908

2:12 PM - 2:22 PM

2:24 PM

STEM II Initiative at Georgia Gwinnett College

Judy Awong-Taylor, Georgia Gwinnett College
Allison D'Costa, Georgia Gwinnettt College
Greta Giles, Georgia Gwinnett College
Thomas Mundie, Georgia Gwinnett College
David Pursell, Georgia Gwinnett College
Clay Runck, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 2908

2:24 PM - 2:34 PM

2:25 PM

STEM Enhancement Programs: The National Context

Nathan Moon, Georgia Institute of Technology
Paul Baker, Georgia Institute of Technology
Braeden Benson, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 2901

2:25 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Need to Teach Civility in ECE Classrooms

Michael Borders, Gordon College
Donna Borders, Gordon College

Room 1905

2:25 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:36 PM

STEM II Initiative at Georgia College & State University

Rosalie Richards, Georgia College and State University

Room 2908

2:36 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Analyzing the Structure of Student Sustainability Knowledge Using Traditional and Holistic Concept Map Scoring Methods

Mary K. Watson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joshua G. Pelkey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Caroline Noyes, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael Rodgers, Georgia Institute of Technology

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Climate & Chemistry- An Introductory Course for First Year Students

Catrena Lisse, Georgia College
Chavonda Mills, Georgia College
Julia Metzker, Georgia College

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Educational Web-Based Animations for STEM Courses

Adrian Heinz, Georgia Gwinnett College
Xin Xu, Georgia Gwinnett College
Spencer Estes, Georgia Gwinnett College
Nick Pyron, Georgia Gwinnett College
Daniel Mackay, Georgia Gwinnett College
Michael Ritter, Georgia Gwinnett College

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

STEM II Initiative at Columbus State University

Timothy Howard, Columbus State University
Kim Shaw, Columbus State University

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

STEM II Initiative at Georgia Gwinnett College

Judy Awong-Taylor, Georgia Gwinnett College
Allison D'Costa, Georgia Gwinnett College
Greta Giles, Georgia Gwinnett College
Thomas Mundie, Georgia Gwinnett College
David Pursell, Georgia Gwinnett College
Clay Runck, Georgia Gwinnett College

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Teaching Techniques: A Graduate Teaching Course Developed to Improve Undergraduate Instruction

Caralyn Zehnder, Georgia College and State University

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Using Online Instructional Support in Precalculus

Iman Chahine, Georgia State University
Mark Grinshpon, Georgia State University
Robert Clewley, Georgia State University

Nessmith-Lane Building Lobby

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Assessing the Impact of Tutorial Services

Cindy Henning, Columbus State University
Kimberly Shaw, Columbus State University
Tim Howard, Columbus State University

Room 1905

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Capacity in a STEM Learning Community

Sandra Webb, Georgia College and State University
Robert Winborne, Northeast High School
Jacqueline Bowman, Northeast High School
Josh Hollar, Northeast High School
Tara Jones-Lawrence, Northeast High School
Michelle Braswell, Northeast High School
Thomas Miller, Georgia College and State University

Room 2905

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Educational Web-Based Animations for STEM Courses

Adrian Heinz, Georgia Gwinnett College
Xin Xu, Georgia Gwinnett College

Assembly Hall 1915

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Inquiry-Oriented Pedagogy & the Nature of Science

Leslie Jones, Valdosta State University

Room 2903

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Preparing Middle Grades Teachers to Use Drawn Models for Developing Arithmetic with Rational Numbers

Andrew Izsak, University of Georgia
Erik Jacobson, University of Georgia

Room 2911

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Promoting Students' Engagement in Scientific Argumentation

Victoria Deneroff, Georgia College and State University
Rosalie Richards, Georgia College and State University

Room 2901

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

STEM II Initiative at Georgia Perimeter College

Pamela Gore, Georgia Perimeter College
Kouok Law, Georgia Perimeter College

Room 2908

3:00 PM - 3:10 PM

STEM II Initiative-Updates from Participating Institutions (Part 2)

Pamela Gore, Georgia Perimeter College
Dabney Dixon, Georgia State University
Charles Kutal, University of Georgia
Farooq Khan, University of West Georgia
Myrna Ganter, University of West Georgia

Room 2908

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

What STEM Faculty Could Learn from the Humanities and Other Disciplines: How We Stepped off the Stage and Let the Students Run the Show

Adeel Khalid, Southern Polytechnic State University
Bernice Nuhfer-Halten, Southern Polytechnic State University
Sonia Tosen, Southern Polytechnic State University
Mir Atiqullah, Southern Polytechnic State University
Craig Chin, Southern Polytechnic State University
Beth Stutzman, Southern Polytechnic State University

Room 1909

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

3:12 PM

STEM II Initiative at Georgia State University

Dabney Dixon, Georgia State University

Room 2908

3:12 PM - 3:22 PM

3:24 PM

STEM II Initiative at the University of Georgia

Charles Kutal, University of Georgia

Room 2908

3:24 PM - 3:34 PM

3:25 PM

Assessing and Improving Student Sustainability Knowledge in Civil and Environmental Engineering at the Georgia Institute of Technology

Mary Katherine Watson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joshua Pelkey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Caroline Noyes, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael Rodgers, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 1905

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Improving Education of Mathematics Majors

Goran Lesaja, Georgia Southern University

Room 2901

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

3:36 PM

STEM II Initiative at the University of West Georgia

Farooq Khan, University of Georgia
Satyanarayana Swamy-Mruthinti, University of West Georgia
Myrna Ganter, University of West Georgia

Room 2908

3:36 PM - 3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Keynote Address and Closing Session

Robert L. Mayes, Georgia Southern University

Room 2911

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available