Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Using Trauma Informed and Social Emotional Learning Approaches to Address Teen Dating Violence and Unhealthy Relationships

Adair F. White-johnson
Tamiko LowryPugh

Presentation Materials Available

2020
Sunday, March 8th
1:00 PM

Conference Program 2020

National Youth-At-Risk Conference Savannah

1:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:30 PM

Black Girl Magic: Understanding Our Misunderstood Black Girls Through Therapeutic Relationship Building

Phylicia O. Anderson, P. Anderson Consulting

Pre-Conference Workshop (Scarbrough 2)

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

The Transformative Power of Student Voice

leigh Colburn, Exemplar Education Consultancy
Linda Beggs, The Centergy Project

Pre-Conference Workshop (Scarbrough 3)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Transforming the Lives of Wounded Students

Joe Hendershott, Hope 4 The Wounded, Inc.

Pre-Conference Workshop (Scarbrough 1)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

6:00 PM

The Power of Positive Thinking

Marcia L. Tate, Developing Minds, Inc.

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Monday, March 9th
8:00 AM

Leadership: You've Got Runners, Joggers, Walkers and Sitters

Ron Clark, The Ron Clark Academy

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

10:30 AM

All Aboard the Social Emotional Learning Train!

Kim Blackwood, Clayton County Public Schools
Ed Blackwood, Retired

Session 1 (Vernon)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Arguing about Science: Empowering Students and Developing Issue-Based Pedagogies through Debate

Cynthia Deaton
Jacquelynn A. Malloy, Clemson University

Session 1 (Westbrook)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Begin your success: An intervention weaving school counseling and fitness

Christina Gipson, Georgia Southern University
Alissa Sasser, Bulloch County School District
LaQuanda Love, Statesboro High School
Krista Edwards, Statesboro High School
Cynthia Dean, Statesboro High School
Michael Moore, Georgia Southern University

Session 1 (Sloane)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Bridging the Gap Through Juvenile Gang Prevention

Richard Nelson, Charlotte Mecklenburg Police Department
Michael Nguyen, Charlotte Mecklenburg Police Department
Ryan Botzenmayer, Charlotte Mecklenburg Police Department
Bruce Edwards, Charlotte Mecklenburg Police Department

Session 1 (Ballroom B)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Examining the Writing Achievement & Self-Efficacy of Elementary Students At Risk

Melissa S. Martin, University of South Carolina - Aiken
Sherry Mee Bell, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Session 1 (Percival)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Grief and Loss: Shedding Light on Our Youth

Kiana Battle

Session 1 (Scarbrough 2)

10:30 AM - 1:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Growing L.O.V.E. In Your Community

A.J. Ali, L.O.V.E. Is The Answer

Session 1 (Scarbrough 5)

10:30 AM - 1:15 PM

Humanity in the Black: Applying Counter-Racist Logic with Comedy and Hip-Hop

Marion Pugh, Georgia Southern University

Session 1 (Scarbrough 1)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Nurturing The Culture To Ensure Success For All

Steven Edwards

Session 1 (Scarbrough 3)

10:30 AM - 1:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Restorative Discipline Practices as a Relational Approach to Building School Climate and Addressing Student Behavior

Summer Pannell, University of Houston - Victoria
Juliann McBrayer, Georgia Southern University

Session 1 (Ballroom F)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Sexual Risk Behaviors in Adolescent Sexual Minority Males: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Jane Kelly, Coalition for Applied Modeling for Prevention

Session 1 (Verelst)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Impact of Play: A Safe Environment for Social-Emotional Learning

Catherine Moore, Clemson University
Emily Claypool, Clemson University

Session 1 (Ballroom D)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Power of Story: Creating Soul in a School

Meg C. Killingsworth, Forsyth County Schools
Polly O. Tennies, Forsyth County Schools
Beverly Jablonski, Forsyth County Schools

Session 1 (Plimsoll)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Resilience Code: 5 Practical Tools for Building Resilience in Youth

Frank Kros, The Upside Down Organization

Session 1 (Scarbrough 4)

10:30 AM - 1:15 PM

Unbuntu Teaching: Closing the Equity/ Opportunity Achievement Gap

LaMarr Darnell Shields, The Cambio Group

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Willowcreek Middle School Alternative Program: Successfully Working Through Trauma

Debra B. Ekdahl 6061

Session 1 (Ballroom E)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:15 PM

A Girl Named Sue: A Child's Journey From Complex Trauma to Hope, Healing & Recovery

Jamie Like Ms., Henderson County Schools

Session 2 (Plimsoll)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Applications of Video-Based Instruction to Teach Social Skills

Arwa Alamoudi, UGA
Sarah Babcock, UGA
Tom Clees, UGA

Session 2 (Vernon)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color

Jà Hon Vance, JV Educational Consultants

Session 2 (Ballroom A)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Compassion Fatigue versus Compassion Satisfaction

Angel Daniels, Pinnacle Behavioral Health
Bo Wolfe, Pinnacle Behavioral Health

Session 2 (Westbrook)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Creating a Culture of Caring

Dirk Ash, LaVergne High School
Kyle Nix, LaVergne High School
Hayley Richardson, LaVergne High School
Tarron Huddleston, LaVergne High School

Session 2 (Ballroom E)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Cultivating Leaders to Reform School Culture

Carmalita Dillard, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Amber Hurley, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Dolores Gordon, Matilda Hartley Elementary
Tene Evertt, Matilda Hartley Elementary

Session 2 (Ballroom F)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Effective Instructional Practices for Students with Mild Disabilities: Cognitive and Meta-cognitive Strategies

Crystal Roberts, Lamar County School System
Andrea Scandrett, Lamar County School Ssytem
Jessika Washington, Morgan County School District

Session 2 (Ballroom D)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

From Crime and Punishment to Harm and Healing

Louis L. Fletcher PhD, School District 49 (Colorado)
David Watson, School District 49 (Colorado)

Session 2 (Verelst)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Nurturing The Culture To Ensure Success For All

Steven W. Edwards, Edwards Educational Services, Inc.

Session 2 (Scarbrough 3)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Pornography: Adolescent Brain Development & Addiction

William K. Canady, Dublin City Schools

Session 2 (Scarbrough 2)

1:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Practical Strategies for Regulating Students’ Brains

Kathy Van Horn, Lakeside - NeuroLogic
Joshua Macneill, Lakeside-NeuroLogic

Session 2 (Percival)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Pursue Your Purpose Not Your Dreams: Jay Z Did It and At-Risk Students Can Too

Joe Johnson, Joe Johnson Group

Session 2 (Ballroom B)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Resilience for Child-Serving Professionals: The Helper’s Guide to Achieving Extraordinary Mental Health

Frank J. Kros, Kros Learning Group

Session 2 (Scarbrough 4)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Georgia Youth ChalleNGe Program: A Life Saving Impact

David Bill, Georgia Youth ChalleNGe Program

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

What is This Thing Called L.O.V.E.?

A.J. Ali, L.O.V.E. Is The Answer

Session 2 (Scarbrough 5)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

What’s in a name? How the language of mental health diagnoses affects the ability to heal

Elizabeth Marston, Family Recovery of Southwest Georgia
Samuel Marion, Family Recovery of Southwest Georgia

Session 2 (Sloane)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

3:00 PM

4-H Tech Changemakers Project: Empowering Teens & Serving Rural Communities

Kasey Bozeman

Session 3 (Scarbrough 1)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Black Girl Magic: Understanding Our Misunderstood Black Girls Through Therapeutic Relationship Building

Phylicia O. Anderson, P. Anderson Consulting

Session 3 (Scarbrough 4)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

But What Does Equity Look Like In My Classroom?: Creating Equitable & Culturally Responsive Classroom Practices

Marina V. Gillmore, The Cambio Group

Session 3 (Ballroom F)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Count Yourself In: Effectively Serving Students by Encouraging Daily School Attendance

Takeysha Lewis

Session 3 (Scarbrough 5)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Culturally Responsive Strategies for Effective Teaching

Dr. Regina C. Watts Lewis, Harrison County School District
Elizabeth K. Arnold, Harrison County School District

Session 3 (Ballroom E)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Differentiated Instruction That Works for “At Risk” Students: Reaching and Meeting the Need

Henry Tellis

Session 3 (Westbrook)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Empowering Today's Foster Youth and Parents for Tomorrow's Future

Kerri L. Ashurst PhD, University of Kentucky
Tyrone C. Atkinson, University of Kentucky

Session 3 (Plimsoll)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Finding the S.P.A.R.K. Beyond Trauma: Speaking to the Potential, Ability and Resilience inside EVERY Kid

Brooke Wheeldon-Reece, The SPARK Initiative, Inc.
Ashley Hunt, The SPARK Initiative, Inc.

Session 3 (Sloane)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Implementing an Effective Middle School Alternative School Program for Student Success - “Empowering Students, No Exceptions, and No Excuses!”

Ahmand Tinker

Session 3 (Percival)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Implementing the Third Wave of Educational Reform with the “5H” Holistic Framework of Best Practices

Dan W. Rea, Georgia Southern University
leigh Colburn, Exemplar Education Consultancy
Linda Beggs, Exemplar Education Consultancy

Session 3 (Vernon)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Improving Therapy Outcomes for Children in Foster Care: Using Interdisciplinary Collaboration to Engage Caregivers

Brooke Wymer, Clemson University
Therese L. Newton, Augusta State University
Sierra Swisher, Clemson University

Session 3 (Scarbrough 2)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Plugging the Pipeline: Prosecutors and Educators Collaborating to Eliminate the School to Prison Pipeline

Hunter Taylor, Riverside County District Attorney's Office
Gerry Lopez, Riverside County District Attorney's Office
Evelyn Essenwanger, Riverside County District Attorney's Office
Hunter Taylor

Session 3 (Verelst)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Pursue Your Purpose Not Your Dreams: Jay Z Did It and At-Risk Students Can Too

Joe Johnson, Joe Johnson Group

Session 3 (Ballroom B)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Restorative Just-Us: Empowering “At-Risk” Youth to Release, Relax, Reflect, and Restore

Keith Brown, 2020 Enterprises

Session 3 (Ballroom A)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Supporting the Wounded Educator

Joe Hendershott, Hope 4 The Wounded, Inc.

Session 3 (Scarbrough 3)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Domino Effect: Lessons from the Prison Walls

Trent Grundmeyer, Drake University
Jamie Ross

Session 3 (Ballroom D)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

4:45 PM

Adverse Childhood Experiences and Bullying, Building a Climate of Care

Katrisha F. Williams, West Central Public Health

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Closing the Opportunity Gap for Youth in 4-H Camping Programs

Nila Cobb, West Virginia University
Megan Midcap, West Virginia University

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Design Thinking for Dynamic Youth Work

Miriam s. Itzkowitz, Institute to Transform Child Protection

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Differentiated Homework...Go Figure!

Charisse N. Windom PH.D, Fayette County Public Schools

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Digital Addiction: What is happening with our children?

Julia S. Chibbaro, University of West Georgia
Olivia U. Williams, University of West Georgia
Christy Land, University of West Georgia
Mary Huffstead, University of West Georgia

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Don't Suspend Me; I Just Need a Little "S P A C E!"

Karen Washington, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center
Terecia Gill
Danelle Livingston

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Empowering Parents by Arming them with Personalized Student Data

Melanie Pearch, Dekalb county school district

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Evidenced-based counseling options for residential programs working with at-risk youth and their families

David Scott, Clemson
Kativa C. Stout, Clemson University
Rebecca Phifer-Ball, Clemson University
Brittany Barnette, Clemson University
Madison R. Busch, Clemson University

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

"Giftedness and Gender Equity: Does Gender Impact Genius in Academic Achievement and in Leadership Prowess?"

Paulette Harris, AG

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Giving them what they need: An Emergent Framework for K-12 Support Systems That Promotes Equity in Student Success

Randy Bumpers, University of South Alabama
Chelsia Douglas, University of South Alabama

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

HLYASS: A Youth Empowerment Project For Youth Living with and Impacted by HIV.

Ashaki Nzingha Thompson-Hall MPH, SisterLove, Inc.
Antoinette Jones-Knowles

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Implementation of Culturally Responsive Practices in Alternative Educational Settings

Phillip Glen Haberman, Denver Public Schools
Matthew Willis, Denver Public Schools
Rebecca Ryan, Denver Public Schools

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Post secondary option for students with disabilities

Larry Beard, JSU
Karen Carr, Jacksonville State University
Shana Smith, Jacksonville State University
Cynthia Connor, Jacksonville State University

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Rising Up: Kids Who Own Their Learning and Behaviors, and the Supports Which Made it Happen

Brian Keefer, Hampton Elementary School

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

ROCKETS: Reaching Our Community through Kindness, Education, Togetherness and STEM – A Sustainable Communities Project in Sumter County, Georgia

Crystal Perry, University of Georgia

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Spark Mentoring: Be the Change

Jessica Traylor, Gordon State College - Barnesville
Hailey Suarez, Gordon State College

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Summer Reading Intervention with Elementary Students

Sierra Heyward `, The Citadel
Ashley Burton, The Citadel
Conway Saylor, The Citadel
Ashley Tennessee, Destiny Worship Center
Lori Fernald, The Citadel

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Supporting High School Students to Pursue a Career in Nursing

Linda Murray, University of Maryland at Baltimore
Nina Trocky, University of Maryland at Baltimore

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Teachers’ Experiences Incorporating English Language Learners Funds of Knowledge Within Classrooms

James Mead, Georgia State University

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

The 5 Love Languages of Children

Latifah J. Potter, Egg Harbor Township
Joan C. Day, Egg Harbor Township
Craig M. Kahn, Egg Harbor Township
Kristen Boyd, Egg Harbor Township
Hollisha Bridgers, Egg Harbor Township

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Impact of a Heroism-Themed Outreach with Title I Summer Program Students

Nathan Adams, The Citadel
Lori Fernald, The Citadel
Conway Saylor, The Citadel
Mike Akers, The Citadel

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Impact of Social Climate on Self-Identity, Substance Use, and Mental Health among LGBTQ+ College Students

Laura Agnich, Georgia Southern University
Liyah C. Morgan, Georgia Southern University

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Restorative Circles to Bring It All Together

Robin McWilliams, North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Using the MAYSI-2 to Understand and Respond to the Mental Health Needs of Girls in the Juvenile Justice System

Ne'Shaun J. Borden, Old Dominion University

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

What Can We Do to Build Community and Culture in Our School? We Have a Menu for That!

April M. Bruce, Winchester Public Schools

Meet & Greet Poster Reception (Harborside)

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, March 10th
8:30 AM

Assessing a Pre-College STEM Program's Impact on Recruiting Minorities for STEM Degrees and Careers

Jackie Hodges, Fort Valley State University/Valdosta State University
Isaac J. Crumbly PhD, Fort Valley State University

Session 4 (Ballroom D)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Beyond Stereotypes: Redefning Images of Young Men of Color

LaMar Darnell Shields Ph.D

Session 4 (Scarbrough 4)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Building an Ecosystem of Support: An Evaluation of North Dakota’s Community School Programs

Mckenzie Haines, Regional Educational Laboratory Central
Shelby Hubach, Regional Educational Laboratory Central
Jeanette Joyce, Regional Educational Laboratory Central
Betty Li Simpson, Communities in Schools
Lucy K. Fredericks, North Dakota Department of Public Instruction
Lyndsi Engstrom, Full Service Community Schools
Nathan C. Anderson, Full Service Community Schools

Session 4 (Plimsoll)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Belonging and Cultivating Connection So That All Staff and Students Can Thrive

Joelle Hood, Thriving Youniversity
Janeen Antonelli, Thriving Youniversity

Session 4 (Scarbrough 5)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Bully, bullies and bullying: Pejorative terminology, alternative descriptors, and ethics-based interventions

tom clees, UGA
Todd J. Stephens, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Session 4 (Verelst)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Do You Know What You’re Doing to Your Kids? - 7 Things You Really Want to Say to Parents!

Bea Lewis

Session 4 (Scarbrough 3)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

“Don’t Shoot The Unicorn!” How to find true happiness and resilience along your self-care journey.

M. Bruce Garris, Coastal Southeastern United Care
Gary W. Mauk, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Session 4 (Vernon)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Exploring Student Ownership Through Student-Led Conferences

Charisse N. Windom PH.D, Fayette County Public Schools

Session 4 (Percival)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Hard Conversations, Healthy Conversations: How to Respond When Tragedy Strikes

Elizabeth Marston, Family Recovery of Southwest Georgia
Samuel Marion, Family Recovery of Southwest Georgia

Session 4 (Sloane)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Increasing Capacity for Families to Learn Together

Michael O'Neal, Parent University

Session 4 (Ballroom E)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Mental Health Awareness Panel

Vira Salzburn, Chatham County Safety Net Planning Council, Inc.
Paulette Chavers, Refocus Counseling & Consulting Services LLC
Richard Cleveland, Georgia Southern University
Lakea Mitchell, N/A

Session 4 (Scarbrough 2)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Promoting Resilience to Support Youth Success: Fostering Home, School, and Community Connections

Sheila E. Sapp Dr., Sapp and Bruce Educational Consultants
Amber Darlene Bruce Dr., Sapp and Bruce Educational Consulting, LLC

Session 4 (Ballroom F)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Restorative Just-Us: Empowering “At-Risk” Youth to Release, Relax, Reflect, and Restore

Keith Brown, 2020 Enterprises

Session 4 (Ballroom B)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Student Initiated Programs Embracing Educational Equity Through Holistic Growth and Development

Margaret Njuguna

Session 4 (Westbrook)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

The Right Prescription: a dose of relationships, laughter, and networking

Cary E. Holman Mr., LaVergne Middle School-Rutherford County-TN

Session 4 (Scarbrough 1)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Therapeutic Behavior Management

Steve B. Parese, SBP Consulting, Inc.

Session 4 (Ballroom A)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Poverty Simulation

Deonn Stone

Session 4 (Harborside West)

10:00 AM - 12:15 PM

10:15 AM

ARE: Establishing A New Normal

William Humphrey, Thomasboro Academy
LaSonya D. Brown, Thomasboro Academy

Session 5 (Ballroom F)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Building School Culture Through Cultivating Genuine Relationships

Travis Ramon Thomaston

Session 5 (Percival)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Bullying Panel

Jacqueline Y. Smart, Savannah Chatham School System
Judge LeRoy Burke III, Chatham County Juvenile Court
Jan L. Urbanski, Clemson University
Anita Sanders, Gardner-Webb University
James J. Rheaume, Motivational Speaker

Session 5 (Scarbrough 2)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Fire-Fighting or Fire-Proofing? Proactive Prevention of Tomorrow’s School Shootings

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting, Inc.

Session 5 (Ballroom A)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

For Principals and Administrators Only! Avoiding the Failing School Cycle

Hotep Hotep, Hustle University

Session 5 (Ballroom B)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Integrating Social, Emotional, and Academic Learning (S.E.A.L.) Into School Culture: It Starts With All of the Adults

Joelle Hood, Thriving Youniversity

Session 5 (Vernon)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Raise them Up! 5 Mindful Ways to Shift the Climate of Your Classroom/Program/School

Jeffrey L. Jordan
Julia Gabor

Session 5 (Ballroom E)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Read, Write, Rhyme: Increasing Reading performance with hip-hop texts

Crystal Monique LaVoulle, Kennesaw State University

Session 5 (Ballroom D)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Suicide Prevention in Schools: A QPR “Gatekeeper” Training

Kanessa Miller Doss, Troy University
Sherrionda H. Crawford, Troy University

Session 5 (Scarbrough 4)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

The 4 Things That Really Matter and How They TIE Into Life Development

Derrick Hayes, Tennessee State Universtiy

Session 5 (Plimsoll)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Devil is in YOUR Closet: 48 square feet can change EVERYTHING

Tracey G. Keim, St. Petersburg High
Tracey Keim, Green Devils Closet Founder

Session 5 (Westbrook)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Four R's of De-escalation

Matt Eldridge mr, Certified Restraint Training

Session 5 (Scarbrough 1)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

The Opportunity Myth and Gap: What Educators Need to Know

Wes Montoya, Denver Public Schools

Session 55 (Scarbrough 3)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Trauma Informed Literacy Practices for the 21st Century Classroom

Emily Meeks Focused Minds Education Group, Focused Minds Education Group
Taneeesha Thomas, Focused Minds Education Group

Session 5 (Sloane)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Utilizing Hip Hop & African-American History as Change Agents for Teenage Pregnancy Prevention

Kelvin Walston

Session 5 (Scarbrough 5)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Webs of Support: An Ecological Approach to Prevention

Amy McDonald, Brightways Learning

Session 5 (Verelst)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

1. Youth Perspectives on Practices that Support On-Track for Graduation Indicators

wendy M. Cavendish, University of Miami
Kele Stewart, University of Miami
Brittney Davis, University of Miami
Grace Migliozzi, University of Miami

Session 6 (Verelst)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

20 Tools in 60 minutes: Real (and Free) Tools to Raise Your Youth Engagement Game

Fred Baker, Leading to Change

Session 6 (Ballroom B)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

A Kaleidoscope of Understanding and Action: Poverty and Homelessness in Pre-K Through 16

Rajni Shankar-Brown, Stetson University

Session 6 (Scarbrough 4)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Academic Success and Stability in High School and Beyond for Youth Experiencing Homelessness.

Leslie Hattemer, Board Of Education-Cincinnati, Oh
Rebeka Beach, Cincinnati Public Schools

Session 6 (Scarbrough 5)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Rockets: Blueprints for the Thriving Classroom

Amy McDonald, Brightways Learning

Session 6 (Ballroom F)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Get Teens Talking: a hands-on approach to SEL through the arts

Gina H. Moore, Crosswalk Ministries USA, Inc.
Gina H. Moore, Crosswalk USA Inc

Session 6 (Ballroom E)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Healthy Technology: How To Help Kids Strike a Healthy Balance with Technology

Katie Greer, Greer Consulting

Session 6 (Ballroom A)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

How to Build Schools and Communities of Hope Through Student Voice, Community Partnerships, and Wraparound Services

Leigh Colburn, The Centergy Project
Linda Beggs, The Centergy Project

Session 6 (Scarbrough 1)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Increasing Student Academic Outcomes through Intentional Layering of Academic Intervention and Navigation Supports

Heather Krenzer, EnCompass Resources for learning
Donna Meyer Ms, EnCompass Resources for Learning

Session 6 (Percival)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Infusing Literacy and Math into a Socio-Culturally Responsive Summer Science Camp

Alma D. Stevenson, Georgia Southern University
Shelli L. Casler-Failing, Georgia Southern University

Session 6 (Ballroom D)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Intervention and prevention of youth suicide for educators

Joshua Rivedal, n/a

Session 6 (Sloane)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Listen to Us: Common Misconceptions about Bullying

Sharon H. Walters, Fayette County School System - After School Program
Lindsey Moore, Fayette County School System - After School Program
Pam Leinberger, Fayette County School System - After School Program

Session 6 (Scarbrough 3)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Parent/Guardian eXperience: How schools can improve the Parent eXperience and how that leads to positive outcomes.

Wesley H. Walters, Wess Walters & Associates

Session 6 (Plimsoll)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

“Re/Imagining Culturally Responsive Educational Practices (CREP) and Effectively Implementing CREP to Meet The Needs of a Diverse Student Population”

Rena' Glass-Dixon, STREAMS OF LIFE COUNSELING AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, LLC
Shelbie Dixon-Brown, Streams of Life Counseling and Educational Services, LLC

Session 6 (Westbrook)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Tell Me More: A Creative, Fresh Look at Helping Children and Youth Tell Their Story

Jo Y. Crosby, Five Stones Counseling

Session 6 (Vernon)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Unmasking “Mean Girls” Panel

Mary A. Felton, Evans County School System (Moderator)
Antoinette Dunstan, Memorial Middle School
Cassandra Campbell, Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia
Raedell Brown, Evans County School System
Jennifer Wade, Bulloch County School System
Phylicia O. Anderson, P. Anderson Consulting
Joyce Simmons, Bulloch County School System
Tracy Diane Chavers-Budgett, Pink Huddle Inc.

Session 6 (Scarbrough 2)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:45 PM

A BOLD approach to creating a strong leading and learning culture

Derrick Butler

Session 7 (Percival)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

A Second Chance W.O.R.K.S: Restorative Practices Through Social-Emotional Learning (Intervention in Lieu of Suspension)

Charles Flowers, A Second Chance W.O.R.K.S.

Session 7 (Westbrook)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Behavioral, Cognitive, and Health Benefits of Walking While Listening to Educational Podcasts

Debra D. Ives, The Walking Classroom Institute

Session 7 (Sloane)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Beyond Icebreakers: Powerfully Interactive Tools to Engage!

Fred Baker, Leading to Change

Session 7 (Ballroom B)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Cobb Horizon HIgh School, The new face of Alternative Education

john p. kelly, Cobb County School District
john kelly kelly, Cobb County School District
chris Jackson, Cobb County School District

Session 7 (Westbrook)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Effective Use of a Graduation Coach and Student Support Teams to Reduce Dropouts and Increase Graduation Rates.

Eric S. Rainey Mr., Guilford County Schools

Session 7 (Scarbrough 5)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Family Stressors Panel

SCCPSS

Scarbrough 2

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Fostering Emotionally Intelligent Bullying Prevention through Youth Engagement

Jan L. Urbanski, Clemson University
June Jenkins, Clemson University

Session 7 (Verelst)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Integrating Literacy into a Culturally Responsive STEM After School Program

Shelli L. Casler-Failing 3762344, Georgia Southern University
Alma Stevenson, Georgia Southern University
Beverly A. King Miller, Georgia Southern University

Session 7 (Ballroom D)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Intentional: How One Word Transformed a Struggling School

Cynthia Gunner, Peyton Forest
Sondra Gay, Peyton Forest
Kassia Walker, Peyton Forest
Ericka Fluellen, Peyton Forest

Session 7 (Scarbrough 1)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Kids’ Social Media and App Trends: What’s New? What’s Now? What’s Next?

Katelyn L. Greer, KL Greer Consulting

Session 7 (Ballroom A)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Supporting Youth Who Are Experiencing Grief Through Mindfulness-Based Group Interventions

Therese L. Newton, Augusta University
Brooke Wymer, Clemson University

Session 7 (Ballroom E)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The Importance of Social Network Supports for Foster Youth in High School

Deborah Perez, University of Miami
wendy M. Cavendish, University of Miami
Kele Stewart, University of Miami School of Law

Session 7 (Plimsoll)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

There’s Nothing Wrong With Me...I Just Don’t Learn the Way You Teach

Patrick Phillips, Educational Empowerment Group

Session 7 (Scarbrough 3)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Using Music As a Teaching Tool to Teach Social Emotional Learning (SEL)

Patrick McManus, Rock In Prevention
Christina Jensen, Rock In Prevention

Session 7 (Ballroom F)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Your Social Brain: Creating Safe Classrooms where English Language Learners Thrive

Emily Claypool, Clemson University
Catherine Moore, Clemson University

Session 7 (Scarbrough 4)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, March 11th
8:00 AM

Triple T-Triple R: Behavior Planning Using a Guided Tool Understanding Antecedent, Behavior, Consequence

Laura Riffel

Harborside

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Triple T-Triple R: Behavior Planning Using a Guided Tool Understanding Antecedent, Behavior, Consequence

Laura Riffel

Harborside

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:45 AM

ACT to save a life: evidence-based youth suicide prevention

Meghan Diamon, MindWise Innovations

Session 8 (Scarbrough 1)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Addressing the Poverty Mindset

Hotep Hotep, Hustle University

Session 8 (Scarbrough 4)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Biases: What Good and Fair People Need to Know

Wes Montoya, Denver Public Schools

Session 8 (Scarbrough 2)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Dyslexia - Discovering My Superpower

Joanne M. Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Session 8 (Ballroom B)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Empowering Teacher Teams to Expand Student Ownership

Paul Martuccio
Paul J. Bloomberg Dr., The Core Collaborative Learning Network

Session 8 (Ballroom D)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice - Education and Reentry Collaborative Programming

Zane Shelfer, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
Cathy Smith-Curry, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice

Session 8 (Ballroom E)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Having Fun with PBIS

Laura Riffel

Harborside

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Life or Death: The Use of Rite of Passage Interventions

ShaRon Dukes

Session 8 (Vernon)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Location Matters: Step Outside of Your Office

Jenny Wilhoite, ProFamily, LLC

Session 8 (Ballroom F)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Mama, That's Not Helping

Timothy Allen

Session 8 (Ballroom A)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Mindfulness: Aligning Head, Heart, and Hands

Richard Cleveland, Georgia Southern University

Scarbrough 5

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

(Re)positioning urban Indigenous high school students within a youth leadership pathway.

Brian Lewis, Regina Public Schools

Session 8 (Percival)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Social Networking, Internet Safety and Cyberbullying, An Update For Educators

Melissa J. Straub, High Impact Youth Training Solutions

Session 8 (Verelst)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Story Squad: Connecting Books, Standards, and Literature Circles

Leslie Cowell, FK

Session 8 (Westbrook)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Therapeutic Drumming for Community: Using Inclusive African Drumming to Teach Self-Regulation and Social Skill

Tom Harris

Session 8 (Plimsoll)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

There’s Nothing Wrong With Me...I Just Don’t Learn the Way You Teach

Patrick Phillips, Educational Empowerment Group

Session 8 (Scarbrough 3)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

We Need Sex Ed, Too! : Addressing the Sexual Risk Behaviors of System Involved Youth

Nadine Finigan-Carr, University of Maryland, Baltimore

Session 8 (Sloane)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

Building Literacy Skills: One Word at a Time

Joanne M. Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Session 9 (Ballroom B)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Challenges and opportunities: Leveraging the power of the brain for students in and of poverty

Tammy H. Pawloski, Francis Marion University

Session 9 (Percival)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Creating Authentic Relationships Everyday (C.A.R.E.)

Natasha Brown
Tremaine Canteen

Session 9 (Sloane)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Eliminating Colorism through SEL: Black Boys want to Learn too!

Onel Bascom, Liberty University
TeShaunda Hannor-Walker, Liberty University

Session 9 (Ballroom E)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Engaging Youth Advocates through the Healthy Young People Empowerment (HYPE) Project

Trimease K. Carter

Session 9 (Scarbrough 2)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Family Learning Partnerships: Learning Academies

Janet Johnson, Dalton State College

Session 9 (Verelst)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Having Fun with PBIS

Laura Riffel

Harborside

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Igniting Hope in Youth From High-Risk Settings

Thomas Peterson, University of West Georgia
Jessica Traylor, Gordon College - Barnesville
Allyson M. Tarpley, University of West Georgia
Taylor M. Robertson, University of West Georgia
Stephanie Love, Department of Justice

Session 9 (Scarbrough 4)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Mama, That's Not Helping

Timothy Allen, Gilead Group

Session 9 (Ballroom A)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

The Journey of Life Before, During and After Foster Care and the Path to Resilience

Sara B. Wood, Bibb County School System

Session 9 (Scarbrough 5)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Reverse Domino Effect: How to Nurture Self-Belief, Self-Determination, and Post-Traumatic Growth in Students Who Have Experienced Trauma

Pamela Antoinette Larde, Mercer University

Session 9 (Westbrook)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

The World of Oneness

Anita D. Sanders

Session 9 (Ballroom F)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

THE “FACES” Framework for Leveraging Student Well-being and Achievement

Anane N. Olatunji, Align Education, LLC

Session 9 (Vernon)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Therapeutic Drumming for Community: Using Inclusive African Drumming to Teach Self-Regulation and Social Skill

Tom Harris III, Youth Villages, Inner Harbour Campus

Session 9 (Plimsoll)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

What Works: Colleges Building Pipelines for Students in Foster Care

Sarah E. Jones

Session 9 (Ballroom D)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM