Presenters for the National Youth At Risk (Savannah) Conference are encouraged to enhance their presentation record by submitting presentation materials to digitalcommons@georgiasouthern.edu.

We will post the presentation materials within 3 business days.

E-mail Presentation Materials

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Sunday, March 3rd
1:00 PM

2019 NYAR (Savannah) Program

National Youth At Risk Conference, Savannah

1:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:30 PM

Compassionate Schools: Creating a Systemic Approach

Eliza Hirst, Office of the Child Advocate
Teri B. Lawler, Stanton Middle School
Jessica Begley, Office of the Child Advocate

Pre-Conference Workshops (Scarbrough 2)

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Engaging Students Through Instructional Games

Reginald Carruth, Rutherford County Schools

Pre-Conference Workshops (Scarbrough 1)

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Reaching the Wounded Student

Joe Hendershott, Hope 4 The Wounded, Inc.

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Monday, March 4th
10:30 AM

Academic Success and Stability in High School and Beyond for Youth Experiencing Homelessness

Leslie Hattemer, Board Of Education-Cincinnati, Oh
Rebeka Beach, Board Of Education-Cincinnati, Oh

Session 1 (Ballroom D)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

“It Starts with ME!”: Creating a Culture of Emotional Intelligence

Ed Blackwood, Clayton County Public Schools
Kim K. Blackwood, Clayton County Public Schools

Session 1 (Percival)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Recognizing and De-escalating Violent Situations

Matt Eldridge mr, Certified Restraint Training

Session 1 (Ballroom E)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Resilience and Self-Care for the At-Risk Community: A Mindfulness-Based Approach

trina pulliam, Trainnovations
Trainnovations
Trainnovations

Session 1 (Sloane)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

T.R.A.I.N.ing: Equipping Parents to be Intentional and Excellent Role Models

Jo Y. Crosby M.Ed., LPC, Five Stones Counseling

Session 1 (Plimsoll)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Table of a second chance

Jean P. Belizaire Mr., Brockton High Point Drug Tx Center

Session 1 (Westbrook)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Tools and Techniques to Foster Restorative Outcomes

Louis L. Fletcher PhD, School District 49 (Colorado)
Kim Boyd PsyD, School District 49 (Colorado)

Session 1 (Verelst)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Winning with Youth at Risk

Patti Huffman, Wilson County Adult High School
Mary Ashby

Session 1 (Ballroom F)

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

1:15 PM

A Teen Activist Takes on and Her Mom Speak Out: Sex-Trafficking and Dangers of Social Media

Martha A. Tudor, Augusta State University

Session 3 (Ballroom B)

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Building Cultures of Hope in High-Poverty and Trauma-Impacted Schools

Emily L. Gibson, Bend-La Pine Schools
Robert D. Barr, Boise State University

Session 2 (Scarbrough 1)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Building family engagement through fathers and father-figures of your students volunteering a full school day.

Keith Schumacher, WATCH D.O.G.S.

Session 2 (Westbrook)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Choices and Consequences: A Mind is a Terrible Thing to Waste

Ian Elmore-Moore, Noble Truth Project

Session 2 (Ballroom D)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Educators and Community Partners Support for Youth in and Aging Out of Foster Care

Cindy F. Conley, Tennessee Technological University

Session 2 (Plimsoll)

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Learning to Listen: Engaging Students in Critical Reflection and Courageous Conversations

Christen H. Clougherty, Nobis Project

Session 2 (Vernon)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Reaching Potential though Manufacturing: Strategies to Help “At Risk” Students Graduate and Become Career Ready

Jason S. Moore Dr., Reaching Potential through Manufacturing, Richmond County School System

Session 2 (Percival)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Taking Time To B.R.E.A.T.H.E. Strategies for Strengthening Staff and Student Well-being

Joelle Hood

Session 2 (Ballroom E)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The 21st Century Crisis of Intimate Partner Violence: The K-12/Bullying Connection (Educators…..STAY WOKE!!)

Irma J. Gibson, Albany State University

Session 2 (Verelst)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Trauma-Informed Pedagogy: A Hidden Dimension of Cultural Competence

Delores Liston, Georgia Southern University, College of Education, Georgia
Amee Adkins, Georgia Southern University, College of Education, GA
Regina Rahimi, Georgia Southern University, College of Education, GA

Session 2 (Sloane)

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Building Impactful Instructional Leadership Teams that Bolster Student Growth and Achievement

Jason Stamper, Woodland Middle School - Fulton County Schools
Shatavia Elder, Woodland Middle School - Fulton County Schools

Session 3 (Ballroom D)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Building Resilient Schools: Combating Poverty through Meeting the Needs of Students, Staff, and Families

Emily L. Gibson, Vancouver Public Schools
Robert D. Barr, Boise State University

Session 3 (Scarbrough 1)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Connecting Bullying and School Drop Out

June Jenkins, Clemson University

Session 3 (Verelst)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Conversation Techniques for Difficult Parents,Teachers, Students & Administrators

Beatrice "Bea" Lewis, Hearing Officer(retired) Duval County Public Schools, Jacksonville, Fl

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

From Deterrence to Support: Shifting the Paradigm on Compulsory Attendance

Gregory B. Ecks PhD, Colorado Springs School District 11
Brian Blanc MaEd

Session 3 (Plimsoll)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

If They Would Just Hush and Pay Attention

Quinton Granville, SUN

Session 3 (Percival)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Solving the School Discipline Dilemma: An Examination of the Effectiveness of Emerging Alternatives to Exclusionary Disciplinary Approaches

Richard Welsh, UGA
Shafiqua Little, University of Georgia

Session 3 (Westbrook)

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Student Wellbeing Matters! Use Positive Psychology Interventions to help your students Achieve and Succeed.

Andrea A. Francis

Session 3 (Ballroom E)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Utilizing Hip Hop and African American History as Change Agents for Teenage Pregnancy Prevention

Tarita Johnson
Kelvin Walston

Session 3 (Vernon)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

"We Getting L.I.T.!" - Crossing The Bridge to Mental Healthiness

Christopher Conner, W.I.L.D. Program/Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

Session 3 (Sloane)

3:00 PM - 4:14 PM

WOW (the World of Work): Are You Ready?

trina pulliam, Trainnovations
Trainnovations
Trainnovations

Session 3 (Ballroom F)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Tuesday, March 5th
8:30 AM

An Intergenerational Drama Program Utilizing Community Based Learning

Bennett Harrell, NYCDOE

Session 4 (Plimsoll)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Count Yourself In: Bridging Schools and Communities Together to Combat Truancy

Curlandra Smith, Positive Behavior Interventions and Support District
Takeysha Ray, Bibb County School District

Session 4 (Scarbrough 4)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Educators' Toolkit: Working with Students in Foster Care

Sarah E. Jones

Session 4 (Ballroom F)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Ensuring Academic Success for At-Risk Students in Title I Schools

Andrew McGee, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice School System

Session 4 (Ballroom D)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Giving a Fish a Bath: The Untold Story of the Adolescent Mind

Frank J. Kros, Transformation Education Institute

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

"Humanity in the Black...Understanding the Strategy of Risk Producing Machines."

Marion Pugh, Georgia Southern University

Session 4 (Scarbrough 3)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Using a Trauma Informed Approach to Help Teens Become Effective Leaders in their Lives

Adair F. White-johnson

Session 4 (Scarbrough 5)

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Dismantling the School to Prison Pipeline: Meeting the Needs of Students of Color Placed At Risk

Lamarr Darnell Shields, The Cambio Group

Sessioin 5 (Harborside Center East)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

M&Ms – The Importance of Mathematical Mistakes!

Stephanie Leggett

Session 5 (Ballroom D)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Powering UP! Saturday Super Reader Academy

Leslie Kelly, Columbus City Schools
Amber Bernal, Columbus City Schools

Session 5 (Ballroom E)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

“Rules of Engagement”; 5 GOLDEN Rules for Increasing and Maintaining Family Engagement

Tania Watson, Cobb County School District
Tamara Javonne Morgan, Cobb County School District
Michelle W. Curry, Cobb County School District

Session 5 (Plimsoll)

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:00 PM

Four Pillars to Reducing Achievement Gaps in Urban Schools

Gastrid Harrigan, Broward County Public Schools

Session 6 ( Ballroom D)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice School System - Building a Better Future

Zane Shelfer, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice

Session 6 (Verelst)

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

2:45 PM

Reaching EL Families through a Bilingual Family Literacy Program

Samantha Shuler

Session 7 (Plimsoll)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

STOP, LOOK, AND LISTEN TO WHAT YOUR DATA IS TELLING YOU!

Simone Danielson, Georgia Department of Education - 21st CCLC
Jeffrey Harris
Jeff Barnett

Session 7 (Ballroom E)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Unveiling the mask:Sexual Trauma's impact on academic achievement, behavior, and self-identity

TeShaunda Hannor-Walker, Liberty University

Session 7 (Sloane)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

4:00 PM

Advocating for students with mental health disorders in grades K-12

Hillary Ellerman, Auburn University
Lindsay Harrell, Auburn University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

An Assignment Policy and Student Academic Performance: Lessons Learned from Students’ Narratives

Jackie Kim, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Bridging the Gap Between Students in Foster Care and Academic Success Through Mentorship

Spencer A. O'Grady, Mercer University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Grit Week By Week, Grades 4-6

Robin McWilliams, North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Collaboration- The Key to Assess and Correct

Sharlonne Rollin Smith, Dalton State

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Counseling techniques for working with at-risk youth in residential settings

David Scott, Clemson
Charlotte Lazarus, Clemson University
Hannah Wegley, Clemson University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Developing assistive technology teams in the public school systems

Larry Beard, JSU
Cynthia Connor, Jacksonville State University
Joseph Akpan, Jacksonville State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Don’t Try to “Make” Me, Motivate Me: Strategies for Intrinsically Motivating Students in Title I Schools

Rhonda Morrison Amerson, Middle Georgia State University
Brittany Johnson, Middle Georgia State University
Marlene Dietz, Middle Georgia State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Evaluating Predictors of Treatment Seeking Behaviors Across Race

cydney schleiden, Texas Tech University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Examining Transition and Vocational Counseling Practices through the Lens of Emerging Adulthood

Vanessa Hinton, Auburn University
Jill M. Meyer, Auburn University
Lindsay Portela, Auburn University
Danny Owes, Auburn University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Getting it Done; Post Secondary Prep for Our Generation 1 and At Risk Students.

Andrea Dinan, Princeton Public Schools
Christine Carbone, Princeton Public Schools
Sarah Ayad, Princeton Public Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Green Devil's Pantry & Closet: Free Shopping Today!

Tracey Keim, www.sunshineproject.us & Pinellas Schools,FL
Tracey G. Keim, Pinellas Schools: St. Pete High, FL

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Growing the Youth of Tomorrow: Applying Leadership Skills in a Hands-On Effort for Food Security

Chasity D. Tompkins, University of Georgia

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Hoops with Heroes: Lessons Learned from a Law Enforcement and Middle School Youth Collaboration

Charles H. Wilson Jr, Georgia Southern University
Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

How a Title I High School Became High Performing

Andrew W. Cooper Mr., Valdosta State University
Robert B. Green Dr., Valdosta State University
Rudo E. Tsemunhu Dr., Valdosta State University
William F. Truby Dr., Vadosta State University
Kathy Nobles Dr., Valdosta State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

I am because WE are

Jennifer Baker, UBUNTU RELOADED

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Identifying the Impact of Poverty & Helping Students Overcome Barriers

Sarah .. Kitchens, Liberty University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Micromessage: Reach and Teach

Joe L. Sweet III, Bainbridge College

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Moving Students From Potential To Performance

Dorothy Moore

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Populations of Youth at High-Risk for Sex Trafficking

Karen R. Lambie, Shared Hope International

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Preparing Children, Birth-Five Years, for Successful School Experiences

John J. Hobe, Georgia Southern University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Puppetry Path to Early Intervention for Children through Partnerships

Paulette Harris, AG

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Put Some "RESPECT" in Mentoring Programs for Young Men

Quinn M. Gentry, Messages of Empowerment Productions, LLC

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Reaching Children by Teaching Children Not Content: A Road Map to the Whole Child

Christopher Williams, E.P.I.C. Educators

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Saving Girls: Impact and Challenges of Teen Pregnancy on High School Completion and College Attendance

Ivan L. Page Dr, Albany State University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Sink or Swim: Socio-Cultural Immersion for Preservice Teacher Understanding

Harriet L. Strahlman, Dalton State College

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The After School Escape Room: Providing Engaging Activities for ALL Students

Sharon H. Walters, Fayette County Schools - After School Program
Pam Leinberger, Fayette County School System - After School Program
Lindsey Moore, Fayette County School System - After School Program

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Benefits to all Stakeholders of a Positive School Climate and Culture

Wendell Span, Clayton County Public Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Second Time Around: Making P.B.I.S. Work

Courtney H. Randle, Newton County School - Liberty Middle School

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Transforming School Leaders through Meaningful Partnerships

Leann Taylor, TT

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Why Do So Many Students Struggle with Reading? What Can Be Done About It?

Dee R. Tadlock, Central Washington University

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow: Leave it, Live it, Make it Happen!

Tracey Keim, www.sunshineproject.us & Pinellas Schools,FL
Tracey G. Keim, Pinellas County Schools

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, March 6th
7:00 AM

Just "Level the Playing Field" in My Classroom and Watch Me Excel!

Baruti K. Kafele, Principal Kafele Consulting, LLC
Baruti K. Kafele

Session 8 (Ballroom A)

7:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

8:30 AM

Do You Know What YPAR Is? You Should- It is Evidence-Based to Increase Student Engagement

John Vandenburgh, Vanden Corporation

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Can I have Five Minutes of Your Time? The Art of Mindfulness

Jennifer Feldmann, Augusta University

Session 8 (Ballroom E)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Creating a safe school environment for trans and gender nonconforming students

Shayna Medley-Warsoff

Verelst

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Emergency Housing and Social Service Options for Children who have been Commercially Sexually Exploited

Tomi Gomory, Florida State University
Danielle B. Groton, Florida Atlantic University

Plimsoll

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Meeting the Needs of Diverse Gifted Learners

Jackie H. Barone, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Karen Gorman, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Maranda Thornburg, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Vernon

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

PreTeaching Vocabulary with At-Risk Elementary Students

Leslie Cowell, FK

Session 8 (Ballroom D)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Research and Applications in Video-Based Social Skills Instruction

Tom Clees PHD, UGA
Sarah Babcock, Barnett Shoals Elementary School Athens GA
Arwa Alamoudi, Doctoral student, University of GA
Todd Stephens PHD, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Stage-to-Page: Performing Arts Education and Academic Identity Development for Students-at-Risk

Calvin W. Walton, Georgia Southern University

Session 8 (Scarbrough 3)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

The importance of advocating for LGBTQ+ youth in schools and the community.

Stefanie N. Hassing, Augusta University

Session 8 (Scarbrough 1)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Willowcreek Middle School Alternative Program: Successfully Working Through Trauma

Debra B. Ekdahl, Willowcreek Middle School
Taria Nicole Taylor, Willowcreek Middle School
Michelle Stewart, Willowcreek Middle School

Session 8 (Sloane)

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

Meeting the Needs of At-Risk Youth Populations with Relationship Smarts Programming

Kasey Bozeman, University of Georgia
Rebecca Stackhouse, University of Georgia
Cindy Sheram, University of Georgia
Wanda McLocklin, University of Georgia
Kris Peavy, University of Georgia

Scarbrough 5

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

TEACH! – Tirelessly Educating And Changing Habits

Lillie R. Lowery, Georgia Southern University

Ballroom E

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Power of One: A Continuing Dialogue between PBIS and Title I

Brian Mincey, Henry County Schools

Scarbrough 1

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Transforming Literacy Learning: Action Research through the Lens of Three Reading Specialists

Anne Katz Ph.D., Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus
Mitchell Sexton, Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate
Krissy Hamilton, Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate
Penny Griffin, Georgia Southern University-Armstrong Campus Reading Specialist M.Ed. graduate

Ballroom D

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Unearthing and Protecting the Gem Within

Ruth C. Chapman Dr.

Session 9 (Vernon)

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Using Hip-Hop Texts to Unpack Social Justice

Crystal M. Lavoulle, Georgia State University

Ballroom F

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Why School Based Mental Health Matters

Jenny Wilhoite, Georgia Hope

Sloane

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

4:00 PM

A, B, C, D, Schwa: Improving Literacy Instruction for Struggling Readers

Anita D. Sanders

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Importance of Consultation - Partnering with Teachers and Parents for Student Success

Moya A. Pope NCC, Louisville Middle School
Monica Y. Pace Ed.S, Swainsboro High School

Poster Session (Harborside)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available