Materials and Presentations

Subscribe to RSS Feed

About Georgia Southern University

SoTL Commons Conference

Concurrent Session Co-Chairs

SoTL Commons Conference

Post Conference Assessment Data and Comments

SoTL Commons Conference

Schools and Organizations of Attendees

SoTL Commons Conference

The Promise of Online, Multimedia Case Studies in Colleges of Education

Author #1

Welcome Remarks for GSU Administration

Bruce Grube
Linda Bleicken
Alan Altany

2007
Thursday, November 1st
3:45 AM

Validating Scholarship of Teaching While Moving a Blended Context

Keitha Rogers, Louisiana State University - Shreveport
Debbie Williams, Louisiana State University - Shreveport

3:45 AM - 5:15 AM

Presentation Materials Available

4:00 AM

Student Engagement and Faculty Best Practices towards Student learning Outcomes in Engineering Education

Malcolm Drewery, National Academy of Engineering

Conference for the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning, Statesboro, Georgia, USA

4:00 AM - 4:45 AM

9:00 AM

Embedded Information Literacy - A Challenge for Higher Education?

Christina Brage, Linkoping University
Agneta Lantz, Linkoping University

Room 2904 B

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Engaging Creative Arts Cultures in the Scholarship of Teaching

Hilaire Graham, The University College for the Creative Arts

Room 2903

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Evidence of SoTL: The Service Community and the Student

Sandra Allen, Columbia College Chicago

Room 2904 A

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Instructors' Perceptions of Classroom Assessment for Web-Based Instruction

Kim L. Creasy, Slippery Rock University

Room 2901

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Pre-Service Teachers' Perceptions of Peer Observation and Feedback

Lorraine Gilpin, Georgia Southern University

Room 2908

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Teaching Interventions and Student Attitudes About POGIL

Laura Delong Frost, Georgia Southern University
Ludy Goodson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Room 1909

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

The Scholarship of Learning: The Elephant in the Room

Ashlee Cunsolo Willox, University of Guelph
Dale Lackeyram, University of Guelph

Room 2905 A/B

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

10:00 AM

Blended Animated Teaching Pedagogy

Massoud Hajsadr, City of Sunderland College

Room 2901

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Career-Focused Learning Communities for Second Semester Community College Students

Sarwar Jahangir, Kingsborough Community College of the City University of New York
Petra Symister, Kingsborough Community College of The City University of New York

Room 2905 A/B

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Implementing a College-Wide Requirement for Teaching Scholarship

Lynne Crosby, Florida Community College at Jacksonville
Deborah Morris, Florida Community College at Jacksonville

Room 1908

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

International Collaboration for a Cross-Cultural Experience

Regina Bentley, Auburn University
Kathy Jo Ellison, Auburn University

Room 2903

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Nursing Practice Education through Participatory Action Methods: Empowering Preceptors to Direct the Future of Nursing Education

Cynthia Blum, Florida Atlantic University

Room 2904 A

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Philosophy in Action: Developing a Rationale to Study Innovative Teaching Practices

Holly Haynes, Georgia Gwinnett College
Thomas Hancock, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 1909

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Using Student Perceptions of Laboratory Work to Understand Learning and Attrition in Programming Courses

Sarbani Banerjee, Buffalo Sate College
Neal Mazur, Buffalo Sate College

Room 2904 B

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

A Model for Culture Change at a Research I University

Kent Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Michele Eodice, University of Oklahoma

Room 1909

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

An Analysis of Biases in the Teaching Assessment

Ingrid LeDuc, Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne
Patrick Jermann, Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne

Room 2904 B

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

But I'm a Distinction Student!

Helen Cameron, University of South Australia
Julie Tolley, University of South Australia

Room 2903

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Demonstrating the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning through the Effective Use of Concept Maps

Raymond Francis, Central Michigan University
Larry Corbett, Central Michigan University

Room 2904 A

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Digital Video and Blackboard for Microteaching

Junko Yamamoto, Slippery Rock University
John Hicks, Slippery Rock University

Room 2901

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Learning to Be a Research Scientist: Capturing the Transformation

Bonnie Mullinix
Brannon Andersen, Furman University

Room 2908

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Re-Conceptualizing Teaching to Engage Students with Authentic Disciplinary Practices

Rachel G. Ragland, Lake Forest College

Room 2905 A/B

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

12:00 PM

What Travels? The Social Life of Classroom Inquiry and Innovation

Mary Taylor Huber

Luncheon & Keynote Address

12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

2:00 PM

A Case Study of the Effectiveness of a Teacher Education Program

Donna M. Armstrong, University of Pittsburg in Bradford

Room 2903

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Blending Online Components into Traditional Instruction in Pre-Service Teacher Education: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Hong Lin, Oklahoma State University

Room 2901

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Fostering Interdisciplinary Connections for Sotl

Trent Maurer, Georgia Southern University
Melissa Lickteig, Georgia Southern University
Starla McCollum, Georgia Southern University
Caren Town, Georgia Southern University

Room 2904 B

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Student Disengagement and Its Impact on Performance

David Bond, University of Technology

Room 2904 A

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Effectiveness of Project-Based Labs on Learning the Process Of Science: A Sotl Study

Jennifer Kraft Leavey, Georgia Institute of Technology

Room 1909

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

3:00 PM

Creating Rich Environments for Active Learning

Lucy Kamanja, University of South Africa

Room 2904 B

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Identifying and Navigating Barriers to SoTL Work for Junior Faculty Members

Kellie D. Weiss, Howard University
Temika M. Michael, Howard University

Room 2905 A/B

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Impact of Systematic Assessment on Nursing Success

Jeanne Sewell, Georgia College and State University
Flor Culpa-Bondal, Georgia College and State University
Martha Colvin, Georgia College and State University

Room 2904 A

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Implementing Studio Physics

Delena Gatch, Georgia Southern University
Mark Edwards, Georgia Southern University

Room 1909

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Living English Simulation Learning for Non-Native English Speakers Incorporating Edutainment Methodology

David Ross

Room 2901

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Item Response Theory and Post Test Interviews to Improve Assessment in Large General Chemistry Classes

Charles Atwood, University of Georgia

Room 2903

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Driven By Principle: Creating A Program From The Ground Up

Thomas Hancock, Georgia Gwinnett College
Holly Haynes, Georgia Gwinnett College

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Enhancing the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning at Georgia Southern University: The Impact of the Faculty Learning Community Program on Participating Faculty

Diana Sturges, Georgia Southern University
Susan Trimble, Georgia Southern University
Raleigh Way, Georgia Southern University

1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Learner Focused Assessment: Students' Participation in Rubric Development and Students' Perceptions of Impact on their Grade By Being Involved in Assessment

Lugenia Dixon, Bainbridge College

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Measuring Learning with Surveys in a Chemistry Seminar

Laura DeLong Frost, Georgia Southern University
Ludy Goodson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Student Confidence Ratings and Learning Outcomes

Donald Slater, Georgia Southern University
Ludwika (Ludy) Goodson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Teaching and Learning through Webct and Ip-Video

Jiri Stelzer, Valdosta State University
Karel Fromern, Palacky University
Jana Grygarova, Palacky University

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Undergraduate Molecular Biology: An Inquiry-Based Curriculum and Learning Assessment

Laura Regassa, Georgia Southern University

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Web-Based Instruction and Face-to-Face Instruction of Physical Therapy Psychomotor Skills: Effects on Student Performance

Arie van Duijn, Florida Coast University
Ellen Williamson, Florida Coast University
Kathy Swanick, Florida Coast University

Room 1908 A, B, C, D

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

4:00 PM

Curiosity and Questioning: Quality Learning in the Classroom

Franco Zengaro, Middle Tennessee State University
Sally Zengaro, University of Alabama
Asghar Iran-Nejad

Room 1909

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Investigating Contemplative Practice in Creative Writing and Education Classes

Maureen Hall, University of Massachussetts Dartmouth
Olivia Archibald, Saint Martin's University

Room 2903

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Learning about Teaching through Interdisciplinary Research and Collaboration

Patty Kamvounias, University of Sydney

Room 2904 A

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Making Sure "Pre" Isn't "Mis": Exploring Student Disciplinary Conceptions

Cary Komoto, University of Wisconsin

Room 2905 A/B

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Student Evaluations and the Impact on Curriculum, Teaching and Assessment

Rob Connoley, Deakin University

Room 2908

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Friday, November 2nd
9:00 AM

An Alignment Logic Model (ALM) for Verifiable Course Preparation and Improved Accountability

Danny Dixon, Georgia Southern University

Room 2904 A

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Creating Critical Thinkers: Problem Based Learning and Audio Commentary

Rita Kumar, University of Cincinnati
Susan Sipple, University of Cincinnati

Room 2903

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Making the Technology Fit the Pedagogy

Keith Beechener, The Open University
Wendy Fisher, The Open University
Bill Tait, The Open University

Room 2901

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Positioning the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in the Academic Arena

Kamanja Gathu, University of Swaziland

Room 2905 A/B

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Relative Effectiveness of Different Modes and Media in Informational Presentations on Students’ Recall of Concrete and Abstract Prose

Stephen E. Gareau, Buffalo Sate College

Room 1909

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

You Snooze; You Lose: Using a SCALE-UP Approach to Increase Student Participation and Performance in a First-Year Mathematics Course

Mary Z. Krohn, Clemson University
Sherry S. Biggers, Clemson University

Room 2904 B

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

10:00 AM

“Anyone in the Room?”: Virtual Classroom Experience for Higher Education Students

Leila Gano, University of the East
Leny Dellosa, Centro Escolar University

Room 2904 A

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Are John Dewey's Ideas Alive and Well in Undergraduate Education? New Zealand Case Studies in Inquiry-Based Learning

Billy O'Steen, University of Canterbury

Room 2904 B

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Creating a Dynamic Classroom Based on Student Feedback: Easy In-Class Assessment Techniques

Corinne McNamara, Kennesaw State University
Beth Kirsner, Kennesaw State University
Lauren Taglialatela, Kennesaw State University
Adrienne Williamson, Kennesaw State University

Room 1909

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Inclusive Education: Teaching in Academically Diverse Classrooms

J.M. Blackbourn, University of Mississippi

Room 2903

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Tablet PC'S, Active Learning, and Freshman Mathematics

Marilyn Reba, Clemson University
Barbara Weaver

Room 2901

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Teaching the Individual: Differentiated Instruction for the College Classroom

Lara Kessler, CaseNEX

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Enhancing Student Learning Using SCALE-UP Format

William Moss, Clemson University
Lisa Benson, Clemson University
Beth Stephan, Clemson University
Scott Schiff
Sherrill Biggers, Clemson University
Marisa Orr, Clemson University
Matt Ohland, Purdue University

Room 2905 A/B

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Exploring the Evidence

Maggie Davis, Georgia Southern University
Clara Krug, Georgia Southern University
LiLi Li, Georgia Southern University
Ludy Goodson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Room 2904 B

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Knowledge Surveys: Helping Students Self-Assess

Jon M. Clauss, Augustana College
C. Kevin Geedey, Augustana College

Room 2904 A

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Measuring Learning in an Honors Interdisciplinary Course on Video Games

Rudy McDaniel, University of Central Florida
Peter Telep, University of Central Florida

Room 2901

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Obtaining Approval for and Promoting the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Via the Institutional Review Board

John Habel, Western Carolina University

Room 2903

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Students’ Views on Professional Education & Practice

Michael McShane, Deakin University

Room 1909

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Teaching Fellowships: Developing 'Personal' Touchstones within Broader Institutional Strategies for the Dissemination and Application of the Sotl

Michael Brogan, University of Western Sydney

Room 2908

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

12:00 PM

The Student-Centered Activities for Large Enrollment Undergraduate Programs (SCALE-UP) Project

Robert Beichner

Luncheon and Featured Address

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM