Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017 NYAR (Savannah) Program

National-Youth-Risk (Savannah) Conference

Presentation Materials Available

2017
Sunday, March 5th
2:30 PM

Building a Culture of Hope in High-Poverty Schools

Robert D. Barr PhD
Emily Gibson EdD

Scarbrough 2

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Have Some P.I.E. (Perception Is Everything): Increasing Expectations and Decreasing Stereotypes of “At-Risk” Youth

Keith L. Brown

Harborside East

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Motivation and Challenging “At-Risk” Youth: It’s Possible!

Abbigail Armstrong EdD

Scarbrough 1

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

7:20 PM

The Power of One: Reaching the Unreachable Youth

Manny Scott

Regency Ballroom

7:20 PM - 8:10 PM

Monday, March 6th
9:00 AM

Bringing Rigorous Learning to Life: Having Your Academic Cake and Eating It, Too!

Alan Sitomer

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Attachment Theory in Action: Emotional Regulation for Youth-At-Risk

Charmayne Adams, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Ballroom F

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Building the Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) capacity for students, faculty, and staff

Dr. Patricia Ford, Atlanta Public Schools, South Atlanta High School
Dr. Beverly Smith, LPC, CCMHC, ACS, Atlanta Public Schools, South Atlanta HIgh School

Plimsoll

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Calming the Amygdala: Creating Safety and Emotion for the Brain in Classrooms

Jeff Dane

Harborside West 2

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Calming the Amygdala: Creating Safety and Emotion for the Brain in Classrooms

Jeff Dane

Harborside West 2

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Closing the Ambition and Achievement Gaps between Youth of Color and Others

Keith L. Brown

Harborside Center East

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Embedding Culturally Responsive Teaching into the School Day

Kavin Ming, Winthrop University
Tenisha Powell, Winthrop University
Helyne Frederick, Winthrop University

Vernon

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

ESSA Meets EARL: Preparing Educators of Students at Risk for the Every Student Succeeds Act

Cordelia Zinskie, Georgia Southern University
Dan Rea, Georgia Southern University

Sloane

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Hidden History and Context: Explaining the Rates of and Disparities in School Discipline Outcomes

Richard Welsh, UGA

Verelst

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

High Flying Schools Presentations, Question and Answer

Clovis High School
Frank Spragins High School
Warren County High School

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Impact of Extracurricular Activities on School Culture for Students Who Are at Risk

Jesse Schneiderman, Frederick Douglass High School

Ballroom D

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Instructional Strategies That Impact "At-Risk" Learners

Abbigail J. Armstrong, Winthrop University

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Maximizing Your Personal Potential with Youth at Risk

Anthony Outler EdS

Harborside Center West

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Paint This Picture: Infusing Creativity Through Divergent Thinking Across All Content Areas

Courtney Allen, Clemson University
Melanie A. Lewis, Clemson University
David Fleming, Clemson University

Percival

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Question and Answer Session with Keynote Speaker Alan Sitomer

Alan Sitomer

Scarbrough 1

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Relationship-Based School and Classroom Management

Ryan Lucas

Scarbrough 2

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

School Counselor's Increasing Academic Success for Hispanic Students: A P-16 Collaborative Approach

Brandee Appling, Auburn University
Malti S. Tuttle, Auburn University

Portside

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Teaching and Modeling Social Justice in University Teacher Education Programs and the Communities They Serve

Bryan P. Gillis, Kennesaw State University

Ballroom E

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:15 PM

A Town Hall Meeting: How to Help Boys of Color Succeed

Anthony Outler, Epic Empowerment Enterprises

1:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color in the Classroom: Teaching Creatively

Ja Hon Vance

Ballroom B

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Collective Impact: The Strategies and Realities of Implementing a ‘Shared Youth Vision’

Ken Karamichael, Rutgers University - New Brunswick/Piscataway
Larry Katz, Rutgers University - New Brunswick/Piscataway
Sara Nolan, Rutgers University - New Brunswick/Piscataway

Plimsoll

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Crafting Academic Conversations to Engage Today’s Learner

LaTina T. Robinson Mrs.

Percival

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Gang Signs and Solutions: Addressing Gang Activity in Our Schools

Daryl Macaluso

Ballroom A

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Grief & At-Risk Behavior: A Look at the Effectiveness of Grief Counseling Groups for Adolescents in Public Schools

Kiana Battle, Lamar County Board of Education

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Lights, Camera, Action! Utilizing Videos and Social Media to Increase Outreach to All Stakeholders

Carolyn Craddock, Forsyth County Schools,
Meg Killingsworth, Forsyth County Schools,
Abby Gaines, Forsyth County Schools,

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

National Youth-At-Risk Journal: A Review of Year Two Goals and Accomplishments

Cordelia Zinskie
Dan Rea

Ballroom F

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Opportunity, Equity and Optimism: Disrupt Poverty and Help Students Find Pathways to Better Futures

Robert D. Barr, Boise State University
Emily Gibson, Vancouver Public Schools

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Preventing Bullying: What Can Schools Do?

Yvette Bynum, Auburn University - Montgomery

Verelst

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

SOLE (Self Organized Learning Environment) Time!

Hope Fuss, Drexel University

Ballroom D

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Sole (Self Organized Learning Environment) Time!

Hope Fuss

Ballroom D

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Solving for X: 5C’s to Capturing the Mathematical Core for “At-Risk” Students

Jelani Jabari PhD

Harborside West 2

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Strategies and Solutions for Implementing a Distinguished Success Ambassador Program to Promote Student Achievement

Ebony L. Payno, McClarin Success Academy

Vernon

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Student Academic Plans: A Process to Increase Student Achievement

Sue DeNobile, Wood-Ridge Public School District (New Jersey)
Maria Barrows, Wood-Ridge Public School District (New Jersey)
Nicholas Cipriano, Wood-Ridge Public School District (New Jersey)

Ballroom E

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Power of Storytelling: Five Educational Concepts Embraced Through Storytelling

Chang'aa Mweti PhD

Scarbrough 2

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

This Class Flies!

Caryn Ross
Dawn Gafe-Davis

Scarbrough 1

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Working with “At-Risk” Youth

Joe Johnson, Joe Johnson Group

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Beyond Black and White: Infusing Restorative Practices into Student Discipline

Louis L. Fletcher PhD, School District 49 (Colorado)
Peter Hilts, School District 49 (Colorado)

Verelst

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Closing the Achievement Gap for Males of Color in the Classroom: Teaching Creatively

Ja Hon Vance

Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Creating and Sustaining a Positive Learning Environment for Students at Risk

Dr. Aviva Goelman Rice

Harborside West 2

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Creating Trauma-Sensitive School Experiences for “At-Risk” Children

Melissa W. Sadin, Attachment & Trauma Network
Julie M. Beem, Attachment & Trauma Network

Westbrook

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Dismantling Barriers: Positively Impacting Youth Living in Poverty and Homelessness

Rajni Shankar-Brown PhD

Scarbrough 2

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Doing Time With Our Boys: Family & Community Engagement Strategies for Reaching Adjudicated Boys and their Families

Marina V. Gillmore, Full Circle Press and Educational Outreach Center
Bettye Blaize

Plimsoll

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Early College High Schools: Achieving the Dream of College for Urban, North Texas Students

Wendy N. Jasper, Tarrant County College District

Ballroom D

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Eating Disorders: Identifying, Assessing, and Treatment

Valerie M. Miranda, Eating Disorders Recovery Center of Athens

Portside

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Gang Signs and Solutions: Addressing Gang Activity in Our Schools

Daryl Macaluso

Ballroom A

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Increasing Academic Engagement and Compliance with Self-Management and Social Sills Instruction

Tom Clees, UGA
Todd Stephens Ph.D., University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Percival

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Mindfulness – Helping Address the Needs of the Whole Child (and the Adults who Work with Them)

Debra L. Fishwick, Plymouth State University, Plymouth New Hampshire

Ballroom E

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

No Child Left Behind: Barriers for Youth Aging out of Foster Care

Wanda D. Davidson, Tennessee State University
Alphonso Underwood, Children's Aid Society

Vernon

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Development of an After-School Program for Youth Placed At-Risk: A Collaborative Approach

K. Andrew R. Richards, University of Alabama
Victoria Shiver, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Michael A. Lawson, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Tania Alameda-Lawson, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

Sloane

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

This Class Flies!

Caryn Ross
Dawn Gafa-Davis

Scarbrough 1

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Using Student Ambassadors to Create and Maintain a Positive Climate

Joy S. Warren, Newton County Schools - Clements Middle School
Tiphanie Dean, Newton County Schools - Clements Middle School
Meghan Roper, Newton County School - Clements Middle School

Ballroom F

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Tuesday, March 7th
8:30 AM

Black Girlhood: Reshaping the Identity and Improving the Well-Being of African American Girls

Karla La'Toya Sapp Ed.D, U Matter Consulting and Counseling

Westbrook

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Closing the Reading Achievement Gap at the Secondary Level: A Practical Approach

Tabathia S. Baldy

Percival

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Computer Games for Motivation

Dr. Dawn White

Scarbrough 1

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Developing a Framework to Create a Trauma-Informed School Community

Eliza Hirst, Office of the Child Advocate
Teri B. Lawler, Stanton Middle School
Kirsten Olson, Children and Families First

Ballroom E

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Digital Safety: What’s New, What’s Now, What’s Next

Katie L. Greer CEO

Ballroom B

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Increasing African American and Latino Parental Involvement

Rev. Timothy Allen CEO

Ballroom A

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Leading Students and Teachers Away from Adversity and Towards Success

Joshua Covey, Franklin Covey Education
Amanda Pascale, University of North Florida
Eve Miller, Franklin Covey Education
Matthew Ohlson, University of North Florida

Harborside West 2

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Massachusetts Schools Respond to Gun Violence and Opioid Abuse for Youth Experiencing Stress, Anxiety, or Trauma

Teresa L. Sullivan M.Ed., UMass Dartmouth
Dympna M. Thomas PhD, Abington Public Schools

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Pathway to Graduation: A Summer Reading Intervention Project for Middle School Students

Mandy Strong

Ballroom D

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Preparing for Excellence: Mentoring African American Girls to Encourage Positive Academic, Interpersonal, and Vocational Outcomes

Tera R. Reid

Vernon

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Safe Schools: Utilizing Youth Development Strategies to Address Racism, Gangs, Violence, and Bullying.

John Vandenburgh CEO

Harborside East

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Spark Mentoring

Tom Peterson, University of West Georgia
Mileigh Rabun, University of West Georgia

Scarbrough 2

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Teaching The Value Of Work Through School and Community Integration

Sharon Singleton, Bonnie Brae
Jason Bossart, Bonnie Brae

Sloane

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Teen Court - Prevention Strategies that Foster Positive Youth Development for At-Risk Students

Sandra Porter-Phillips Mrs., Portage Township Schools

Ballroom F

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children

Dr. Denise S. Lenares-Solomon PhD
Helen Evans
Brenna McEowen

Verelst

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

The Power of Connection: Teen Dating Violence, Unhealthy Relationships and Academic Achievement

Adair F. White-johnson
Tamiko Lowry-Pugh

Plimsoll

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Building a Path to Resilience

Nila Cobb, West Virginia University
Brenda Pruett, West Virginia University

Vernon

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Closing The Gap: Impact of Instruction For Students Not Ready For Kindergarten

Kim Visse Dr., Campbell County Schools

Plimsoll

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Developing Partnerships across Rural, Cultural, and Intellectual Contexts to Improve Literacy and Student Achievement

Audrey Sorrells, University of Texas at Austin
Alexis D. McCoy, University of Texas at Austin

Ballroom F

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Digital Safety: What’s New, What’s Now, What’s Next

Katie L. Greer CEO

Ballroom B

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Get Smart: No One Wins When It Comes to Bullying

Jacqueline Y. Smart, Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

Harborside Center West 2

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Increasing African American and Latino Parental Involvement

Rev. Timothy Allen CEO

Ballroom A

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Leading the Crisis: When an Active Shooter Enters Your School

Brian L. Bolden, R.E. McNair Discovery Learning Academy.

Westbrook

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Panel: Unmasking Mean Girls

Anne Katz, Armstrong State University

Scarbrough 2

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Poverty Simulation: Could You Survive a Month in Poverty?

Aviva Goelman-Rice, Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

Harborside West

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Reviving Realistic Dreams …..What a High School Diploma Does for Youth At Risk

Patti Huffman

Percival

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

“Stop That!” Crisis Management Skills for Educators Working With Troubled Children and Youth

Steve B. Parese Ed.D., SBP Consulting, Inc.

Ballroom E

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Teaching SWEET (Students Who Have Experienced Extreme Trauma)

Mavis J. Averill, Boyle Street Education Centre

Portside

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

The Intentional Student: Strategies to Help Students of Low-Socioeconomic Status Succeed at Post-Secondary Institutions

Patrick L. Phillips, Educational Empowerment Group, LLC

Ballroom D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Using Color, Comics, and Creativity to Cultivate Comfort for Military-Connected Kids

Kasey Bozeman
Sophia Rodriguez

Sloane

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

1:00 PM

A Student's Perspective on Poverty and Student Behavior/Responsibility in the Classroom

Wallis B. Johnson, Johnson and Wales University

Ballroom E

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Behavior Is a Symptom...Not the Problem

Hotep

Harborside West 2

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Curriculum Scholars of the past for “At-Risk” Youth Today

William H. Schubert, University of Illinois

Scarbrough 1

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Equip Them to Thrive, Not Just Survive

Dennis J. Trittin, LifeSmart Publishing
Arlyn J. Lawrence, LifeSmart Publishing

Plimsoll

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Experience and Enjoy Therapeutic West African Drumming

Danny S. Daniels, Youth Villages

Portside

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

I Can Stop Anytime I Want to but I Just Don't Want To (Substance Abuse Treatment for Resistant Youth)

Jeremiah Hopes

Ballroom B

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Panel: Bullying

Yvette Bynum, Auburn University
Jacqueline Y. Smart, Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

Westbrook

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Post-Traumatic Growth: a Treatment Approach for Teen Survivors of Childhood Trauma

Kenyon C. Knapp, Mercer University
Jacqueline Robinson, Mercer University

Scarbrough 2

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Social Justice and Diversity Certification for Educators

Robert Lake, Georgia Southern University

Vernon

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Some Secrets Should be Shared: Implementing an Evidence-based Suicide Prevention Program

Meghan W. Diamon

Ballroom F

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Student Voice: The Beacon in Our Journey to School Improvement

Yolanda Stanislaus, Montgomery County Public Schools
Helen J. Webster, Montgomery County Public Schools
Beth W. Hester, Montgomery County Public Schools

Percival

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Essentials to Creating a Positive School Climate

Steven W. Edwards, Edwards Educational Services, Inc.

Ballroom A

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The New "GAP" Kids: Goal-oriented, Academically-engaged, and Productive!

Karen Washington, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center
Terecia Gill, John J. Wright Educational and Cultural Center

Ballroom D

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The Values Grounded Learning Environment: Developing a Positive School Culture and Student Success

Michael J. Redivo Ph.D., Desert Heights Academy
Lynn Coleman

Verelst

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Traditional Approaches to Hispanic Academic Success

Wes Montoya, Denver Public Schools

Sloane

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:45 PM

100% Graduation Rate: Our Reality

Ed Klein, Chardon Local Schools
Ryan Patti, Beachwood City Schools

Westbrook

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Behavior Is a Symptom...Not the Problem

Hotep

Ballroom E

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Bridging the Self-Esteem Gap in a "Selfie" Society

Tiffany Lewis

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

I Am More Than My Label

Taylor L. Teichman, National Sexual Violence Resource Center
Enid Melendez, National Sexual Violence Resource Center

Verelst

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Identity and Integrity: The Conduit of Vulnerability between High-Risk Youth and Mentors

Thomas Peterson, University of West Georgia
Mildred Rabun, University of West Georgia

Plimsoll

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Me a Statistic.....I Think Not!!!

Angela S. Coaxum-Young, Favor Academy of Excellence, Inc.

Sloane

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Mission Unstoppable: the Peer Mentor Movement

Elycia Cook, FRIENDS FIRST
Anesha Williams, FRIENDS FIRST

Scarbrough 1

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Panel: Meeting the Challenges of Rural Education

Audrey Sorrells, University of Texas at Austin
Kasey Bozeman, 4-H

Ballroom F

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Raising the Bar: At-Risk Prevention for Urban Students in Middle School Science and Math Classrooms

Marilyn Lanier Dr., Fayetteville State University

Ballroom D

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation Materials Available

The Essentials to Creating a Positive School Climate

Steven W. Edwards, Edwards Educational Services, Inc.

Ballroom A

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Thriving in Transition: Building Learning Environments for Students in the Foster Care System

Sarah E. Jones, University of Georgia

Percival

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Top Habits of Highly Connected People: Ways to Engage “At-Risk” Youth Now!

Sadiq Ali, Coppin State University

Scarbrough 2

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Youth Engagement and Support (YES) Kentucky

Kerri L. Ashurst PhD, University of Kentucky

Portside

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

A New Challenge for an Ever-Expanding Group: Trauma and Person Having Autism Spectrum Disorder

Eric J. Bieniek, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Matthew Erickson, Slippery Rock University
Ashlea Rineer-Hershey, Slippery Rock University
Robert Isherwood, Slippery Rock University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Addressing the School to Prison Pipeline

Alfonzo Porter, Walden University
Maryjane Kirby, Walden University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

An Innovative Partnership: Teacher Education Candidates and Middle School Students Collaborate through "I am Malala"

Anne Katz Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Reading, College of Education, Armstrong State University
Lynn Roberts, Assistant Professor of Health and Physical Education, College of Education, Armstrong State University
Jasmin Laney, student, College of Education, Armstrong State University
Adrianne Moore, student, College of Education, Armstrong State University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

And One Mentoring Program

Nancy Angela Berrier Mrs, North Asheboro Middle School
Tresa Hatchett, North Asheboro Middle School

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Awareness of Practicing School Counselors' Attitudes and Beliefs Toward Students living in Poverty

Lacey Ricks Dr., University of West Georgia
Jamie Carney Dr., Auburn University
Bethany Lanier, Auburn University
Margie Taylor, Auburn University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Be A Friend First/ Bullying Prevention

cassandra campbell Ms, Girl Scouts

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Beyond Curriculum: Developing Comprehensive SLIFE/ELL Programs

Andrea Dinan, Princeton Public Schools
Jessica Baxter, Princeton Public Schools
Karen Gates, Princeton Public Schools

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Big Data 4 Big Issues: Reducing the Achievement Gap Through Targeted Analytics

Dr. Patrick E. Carter III, Newton County School System
Dr. Victoria Lockhart, Newton County School System

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Breaking Through: Making the Connection

Alexandrea G. Eubanks, Cherokee Co. Career Tech Center

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building a Culture of Resilience and Empowerment for Students, Families, and Schools

Sheila E. Sapp Mrs, Sapp and Bruce Educational Consultants

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Relationships: Strategies for Getting to Know At-Risk Families and Students

Erin Hamel, Winthrop University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Building Therapeutic Relationships to Foster Success For At-Risk Children and Adolescents

Phylicia Wilford MSW, LCSW, Savannah-Chatham Country Public School System

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Capitalizing on Parent Connections

Eric Worcester, Prince William County Schools
Michelle Cribbs

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Classroom and Behavioral Management of Students Who Are At-Risk

Edward J. Sabornie, NC State University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Closing the Achievement Gap: Start with Teacher Retention

Charles Ogundimu, Ph.D., NYCDOE

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Connecting with at-Risk Youth through Sport Participation: Strategies from Rural Coaches in Georgia

Trey Burdette, Georgia Southern University
Hal Wilson, Georgia Southern University
Christina Gipson, Georgia Southern University
Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Content Matters--Teaching "The Case For Reparations," 9-12

Tamara Jaffe-Notier, Niles West High School
Carol Friedman, Evanston Township High School

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

Counseling Techniques for Working with at-Risk Youth in Residential and Outpatient Settings

David A. Scott, Clemson University
Jardin Dogan, Clemson University
Sarah Kindscher, Clemson University
Amanda Larson, Clemson University
Zack Butterfield, Clemson University
Megan Kopscik, Clemson University
Taylor Roddie, Clemson University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Creating an Equity Toolkit: Strategies for Individualizing Paths to College and Career Success

Marina V. Gillmore, Full Circle Press and Educational Outreach Center

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Creating Conditions that Facilitate Effective Teaching and Learning in a Democratic School

Debra Wright
Jennifer Williams

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Critical Conversations Through Curricular Invitations

Taryrn TC Brown, University of Georgia

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cultivating the Classic Black Male: “Extinct or Misunderstood”

Charles G. Barnes Mr., DeKalb County School District

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Culturally Relevant Leadership: Developing a Culture of Equity

Lisa R. Peterson, School District of Janesville

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Culturally Relevant Pedagogy: How Does CRP Look in a Secondary Classroom?

Demetria R. Wilson, Georgia State University
Fanta Helton, Georgia State University
Kimberley Latchman, Georgia State University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Culturally Responsive Instruction

Nancy D. Charles, Orange County Public School

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Differentiating Instruction: Challenges of the Secondary Classroom

Roben W. Taylor, Dalton State College
Jacquelyn Mesco, Dalton State College

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

EyeOnData

Yakeen Dinmahamad

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

From Hope to Certainty

Tarsha N. Mitchell, Duval County Public Schools

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

From Risk to Resilience and beyond – Reaching at-Risk Adolescents through Young Adult Literature

Paula Greathouse, Tennesse Tech University
Joan Kaywell, University of South Florida

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Generation 2 Generation,"Breaking the Cycle of Violence"

Charles E. Traylor

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Growing the Whole Child

Linda Kopec, Onslow County Schools
Heather Findeisen, Onslow County Schools
Ann Stutler, Onslow County Schools

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Homelessness in the 21st Century: Research, Policy and Practice Implications Within the School Setting

Irma J. Gibson, Albany State University
Kierra S. Allen, Albany State University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

How Classroom Management Can Be Used to Positively Impact Student Learning

Gordon Eisenman, Augusta University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

How Parents and Teachers Can Help Children Recognize Letters Represent Sounds

John Hobe

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

I Am Not the Product of My Environment

Tina Rane Burse

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Identifying and Supporting Beginning Readers Identified at-Risk in Kindergarten

Shawnna Helf, Winthrop University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Implementation of Common Core State Standards for Mathematics with Minority Students

Ronny Green Dr., Valdosta State University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Insuring That No Child Is Left Behind: a Strategic Mentor Program for Middle and High School Students

Jerry D. Jones, jjone134@uncfsu.edu

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Integration of Youth at-Risk into Adult CrossFit Classes: What Will Happen

Christina M. Gipson, GeorgiaSouthern University
C. H. Wilson Jr., Georgia Southern University
Trey Burdette, Georgia Southern University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Intra-District Student Mobility, School Discipline and Gender: Evidence from Clark County, Nevada

Richard Welsh, UGA

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Is the School Library a Last Safe Place?

Susan P. Cordell, University of West Alabama

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Leadership as Informed Resistance: Closing Gaps by Opening Discourse

Andre B. Mountain, Georgia Southern University
Charles Garrett

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Light the Fire for School Change- Focusing on School Culture to Improve Student Achievement

James J. Sullivan IV, Harris Middle School/Lipscomb
Cindy Hayes, Harris Middle School

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

My Mind is Full, Help Me Become More Mindful: School-Based Behavioral Interventions in Urban Education

Melissa K. Waller, Mercer University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Nutritional Empowerment; Integrating the Mind-Body-Spirit to Elevate Student Performance

Jeffrey L. Jordan, Jeffrey L. Jordan

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Overcoming Mathematics Difficulties using CRA Interventions

Bradley Steven Witzel, Winthrop University
Sharlene A. Kiuhara, University of Utah

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Plan A Did Not Work. How to Develop Academic Resilience & Increase Motivation in Your Student

Tammy J. Burnham Ms., Winthrop University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Planning to Succeed: Teachers Discuss Their Beliefs and Planning Methods Regarding English Language Learners

Robert C. Jones, LaGrange College
Emily Arnold, LaGrange College
Anna Morman, LaGrange College
Sterling Ancrum, LaGrange College
Kylie Reynolds, LaGrange College

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Positive Behavior Support in Physical Education in a Youth Development Center

Alice M. Buchanan, Auburn University
Vanessa Hinton, Auburn University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Prevent, Respond or Recover from Classroom Management Challenges

Jacqueline Louise Frierson

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Rambassadors: Making Student Leadership the Cornerstone of PBIS Success

Beverly N. Johnson, Newton High School
Steven Bullard, Newton High School
Lawonda Hill, Newton High School

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Reaching The Heart of Generation X, Y n Z by means of A Healthy Awareness of Emotional Intelligence

Robert L. Overstreet

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Rural School Counselors' Attitudes Toward High Poverty Students

Christi Jones, Auburn University
Jamie Carney Dr., Auburn University
Maegan Vick, Auburn University
Sarah McCausland, Auburn University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Saving Our Sons

Maeetta Johnson

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

School Choice for Children with Disabilities: How Parents Choose

Alexis D. McCoy, University of Texas at Austin

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Staying Current: Teachers Respond to Recent Research on Bullying

Robert C. Jones, LaGrange College
Anna Morman, LaGrange College
Emily Arnold, LaGrange College
Sterling Ancrum, LaGrange College
Kylie Reynolds, LaGrange College

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Stopout Students: At-Risk Students in Community Colleges

Samuel Mayhew, Bainbridge College
William F. Truby, Valdosta State University
Michael J. Bochenko, Valdosta State University
Gerald L. Siegrist, Valdosta State University
Lantry L. Brockmeier, Valdosta State University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Student Success Increases When Social and Emotional Barriers Are Identified

John C. Marshall, Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School
Greg Mueller

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Teamwork Does Make the Dream Work!

Sandra L. Squire, Ben Davis High School
John Taylor, Msd of Wayne Township
Wendy Skibinski, Msd of Wayne Township
Steve Samuel, Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Effects of Alcohol Abuse Among Youth

Padmini Shankar, Georgia Southern University

Harborside Center

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Heroes Bridge – Connecting Veterans and Youth to Grow and Keep Heroes.

Mary A. Hollingsworth PhD, University of West Alabama

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Importance of Recognizing Individual Gifting as a means to Develop and Promote Career or Business Success

Pamela A. Major Ms, P Major Consulting

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Relationship between School Crime Statistics and Its Impact on School Success

Anthony C. Greene Dr., Miles College

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Think D.I.F.: Cultivating Diversity, Inclusion, and Fairness in Learning Communities

John Okechukwu Nwosu Jr. Jr., Georgia Southern University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Understanding Obesity and Self-Esteem: What Your Weight in Middle School says about You Now

Etinosa Oghogho, Georgia Southern University
Georgia Southern University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

University Life 101: The Freshmen Two Years Later

Tracy Holcombe, Francis Marion University
Shirley Bausmith, Francis Marion University
Stephen Taylor, Francis Marion University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Using Constructivist Career Counseling with the Underprivileged Populations of LGBT, Immigrants, and At Risk Youth from Fatherless Home

Z'Ashely L. McAfee, Mercer University
Jack Underwood, Mercer University
Cherry Hymes, Mercer University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

VineToTable@Westside!

Cindy West, Westside Elementary
Cynthia Hammond, Westside Elementary
Christie Bergh, Westside Elementary

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Violence Prevention for At-Risk Youth through Risk Management

Drew Zwald, Georgia Southern University
Charles Wilson, Georgia Southern University
Trey Burdette, Georgia Southern University
Christina Gipson, Georgia Southern University

Harborside East & West

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, March 8th
8:00 AM

Keynote Presentation: Unleashing a Mindset of Achievement

Joanne Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Ballroom A

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:45 AM

Beyond Stereotypes: Redefining Images of Young Men of Color

LaMar Darnell Shields

Harborside West

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Confessions of a Recovering Disciplinarian

Craig Lockhart

Harborside West 2

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

"Conversation Hearts" - Transforming a School to Become the 'Heart' of the Community

Kevin D. Huffman Dr., Robberson Community School

Scarbrough 4

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Count Yourself In: Encouraging Students to Attend School; All Day, Every Day, and on Time!

Takeysha Ray, Bibb County School District
Curlandra Lightfoot-Smith, Bibb County School District

Scarbrough 1

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

FOCUSing on Summer through a Community-Based Informal STEM Program

Natalie S. King, Georgia State University

Ballroom D

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Growth Mindset –The answer to “Why do I need to know this?”

Carmen D. Long, Georgia Connections Academy

Ballroom E

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Health Rocks! Program: The Association of Youth Engagement with Program Outcomes

Sarah Taylor, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Yan Xia, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Anh Do, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Shen Qin, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Maria Rosario de Guzman, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Portside

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

Introduction to Love and Logic: Neutralizing Arguing

Linda S. Cunningham, Options Charter Schools
Michelle Walden, Options Charter Schools

Plimsoll

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Making Vision a Reality: Creating a School Community that Develops Resilient Students

Kimberly R. Mack, Cincinnati Public Schools
Pamela Knox, Cincinnati Public Schools

Ballroom F

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Perceptions of Education Professionals Regarding Barriers to Implementation of Early Intervention Programs for Dropout Prevention

Libby Parker, Holy Family Catholic School
Jodi Newton, Samford University
F. Jane Cobia, Samford University

Percival

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Question and Answer Session with Keynote Speaker Joanne Billingsley

Joanne Billingsley, Billingsley Education

Ballroom A

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Restorative Response to Misbehavior

Nancy D. Charles, Orange County Public School

Verelst

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Students as Literacy Advocates: Implementation of the "Teens for Literacy" Program in Urban and Rural Settings

Anne Katz Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Childhood and Exceptional Student Education, Armstrong State University
Cindy Igou, Claxton Middle School teacher

Sloane

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Students Taking a Right Stand – Male Youth Violence Prevention through Positive Development and Role Modeling

Katie Dight, Cabarrus Health Alliance
Rolanda Patrick, Cabarrus Health Alliance
Corey Graham, Cabarrus Health Alliance

Vernon

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Presentation Materials Available

What Adults Can Say Differently Today to Change the Brains of Youth Tomorrow

Frank Kros, The Upside Down Organization

Harborside Center East

9:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Presentation Materials Available

10:15 AM

From the Street to the Classroom

Jim C. Taylor
Ebony Burkes

Scarbrough 1

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Presentation Materials Available

11:15 AM

A Guide to Writing and Tracking Meaningful Individualized Service Plans

Michelle S. Walden, Options Charter School
Options Charter School

Vernon

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

A Mother's Influence on Academic Achievement: Mama Said...It's The Small Victories That Count!

Bonnie J. Edwards

Scarbrough 1

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Apprentice Reading – Equipping Parents to Prevent the “Summer Set-Back”

Nancy Flanagan Knapp, University of Georgia

Plimsoll

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Counseling and Educational Strategies for School Counselors Working with Students' Living in Poverty

Jamie Carney Dr., Auburn University
Brandee Appling, Auburn University
Malti Tuttle, Auburn University
Simone May, Auburn University

Portside

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Creating an Equal Opportunity High School

Jennifer A. Alaimo Mrs., Sewanhaka Central High School District
John Kenny, Sewanhaka Central High School District
Kathleen Sottile Dr, Sewanhaka Central High School District
Cheryl St. John-Broomes Dr, Sewanhaka Central High School District

Verlest

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Creativity, Communication, and Connections: Engaging in STEM with Young Children

Sandra Linder, Clemson University
Cynthia Deaton, Clemson University

Percival

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Does an Extended Year Program for At RIsk Youth Promote Academic and Social Growth?

Jeff S. Zito Dr., Berkeley Township Schools
James D. Roselli Dr., Berkeley Township Schools

Ballroom E

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Engaging Students at Risk Through Robotics

Karin Fisher, Georgia Southern University
Mark McCombs, Renaissance Jax, Inc

Ballroom B

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Engaging Youth-At-Risk: Successful Stratigies that are Motivating Students to Learn

Helen H. Avis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Ballroom D

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Health is Elementary: Facilitating Elementary Health Education through School District Policy and Practice

Sarah Toth, Alabama A & M University
Retta R. Evans, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Ballroom F

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Making Parents, Students and the Surrounding Community Accountable for Daily Student Attendance

Benita M. Grant, Atlanta Public Schools
Melanie Mitchell, Atlanta Public Schools

Sloane

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Total Success for All Students: a Systematic Approach to the Elimination of Failure

Vincent A. Romano Dr., Malverne High School

Scarbrough 2

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Trauma, Toxic Stress, and the Impact on Learning

Eliza Hirst, Office of the Child Advocate

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Monday, May 8th
11:15 AM

Beyond Stereotypes: Redefining Images of Young Men of Color

LaMarr Darnell Shields

Harborside Center West

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM