Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Curriculum Studies Summer Collaborative Program [2016]

Curriculum Studies Summer Collaborative

Presentation Materials Available

2016
Thursday, June 9th
9:30 AM

Fractured Epistemologies: Autoethnographic Telling, Voices, and Counter-Voices of Youth Excluded from Public Education

Suniti Sharma, Saint Joseph's University

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Making a Way: Counternarratives of School Achievement

Elizabeth Chase, St. John's University

Forsyth

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Reckoning with Pedagogical Conditions of Spirit-Murder: Toward Composing and Theorizing Critically Reciprocal Pedagogies of Risk, Discomfort and Regard

Grace Livingston, University of Puget Sound

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Achievement Ideology and Vulnerable Readers

Elizabeth Jaeger, University of Arizona

Forsyth

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

World Religions: Humane Encounters with Lives, Stories, and Values

Stephanie Lovett, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Barbeque Restaurants and Public Schools: The Common School Visions of Orestes Brownson and Horace Mann

Richard J. Hartsell, University of South Carolina Upstate

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Counternarratives of Curriculum in Schools, Neighborhoods, and Communities in the South

Ming Fang He, mingfhe88

Talmadge

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

The Wonderful World of the Neoliberal Megachurch

Diana F. Bishop, Georgia Southern University

Forsyth

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Those Who Pass Before: Through Mountain General Stores

Colleen Patton, Wake Forest University School of Medicine

Forsyth

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

12:30 PM

Womanish Ways: Monologues at the Intersections of Race, Gender and Curriculum Studies

Denise Taliaferro Baszile
Kirsten Edwards, University of Oklahoma
Sabrina Ross, Georgia Southern University
Vonzell Agosto, University of South Florida
Theodorea Berry, University of Texas, San Antonio
Berlisha Morton, Colgate University
Francyne Huckaby, Texas Christian University

Five Oaks Dining Room

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Design of Meanings:A Multiple Case-study of Meaning Making with Videos as Multimodal Texts

Ha T. Nguyen, Michigan State University

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Doubling Up: A Voice of Hidden Homelessness in a Single Gendered High School

Cheryl Jamison

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Emotion, Pedagogy, and Curriculum: Teaching in Migrant Children Schools in Urban China

Min Yu, Wayne State University
Christopher B. Crowley, Wayne State University

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Papo Y Yo, on the Potential of Video Games for Torpefication and Empathy

Yacine Kout, University of North Carolina Greensboro

Talmadge

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Teaching for Social Justice: Raising Critical Consciousness and Engaging in Dangerous Dialogues in Advanced Placement United States History Courses

Emily J. Moran, Guilford County Schools

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

The Racism that Never Is: The Post-Racial Curriculum of ESPN’s 34/30

Daniel Chapman, Georgia Southern University
Robert Horner, Georgia Southern University

Talmadge

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:45 PM

A Dissertation Dialogue

Daniel Chapman, Georgia Southern University

Oglethorpe

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Critical Pedagogy in the Spanish Classroom

Ana Zurita, Georgia Southern University

Talmadge

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Death in a Jar: The Study of Life

Mary Rebecca Wells, Armstrong State University

Talmadge

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Freedom of Choice: Popular Music and Album Reviews

Mike Czech, Georgia Southern University

Forsyth

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

"Stonewall Jackson Is a Unicorn" And "Dixieland DubStep": Creating Middle School Communities That Foster Multimodal Artistic Expressions Based on the American Civil War

William Beaumont Johnson, UW- Madison

Forsyth

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

The Forgotten Graduate

Kristen Muenster, Academy for Urban Scholars

Talmadge

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Video Game Music: The Innovation of Music Pedagogy

Mark Laughlin, Georgia Southwestern State University

Forsyth

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Who Knew? Navigating Graduate Studies

Sandra Martinaitis, Georgia Southern University
Nicoletta Freeman, Georgia Southern University

Oglethorpe

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:15 PM

“But I’m not a Racist!”: White Fragility in the Context of Diversity Pedagogy

Westry Whitaker, University of North Georgia
Lauren Johnson, University of North Georgia

Talmadge

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Discussant

Theodorea Berry, University of Texas, San Antonio

Talmadge

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Second-Wave White Teacher Identity Studies and Conscientizing White Teachers in the South

James C. Jupp

Talmadge

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Symposium Overview

Sheri Hardee, University of North Georgia
Westry Whitaker, University of North Georgia

Talmadge

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

White on White Education: The Power of the Sociological Imagination and Autobiographical Narrative As Tools for Justice-Oriented Education

Sheri Hardee, University of North Georgia
Kelly McFaden, University of North Georgia

Talmadge

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Friday, June 10th
9:30 AM

Conceptualizing Curriculum Through a Critical Spatial

Amara H. Perez, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

New Materialisms in Curriculum Theorizing: From Literacy to Sensibility

Thanh Phung, Vietnam National University Hanoi

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Recent Scholarship in Decolonial Thought: Implications for Curriculum Studies

Christy Guthrie, The Ontario Institute for Studies in Education

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sisterhood of the Traveling Cohort (or How a Diverse Group of Women Found Strength and Friendship through the Ed.D. Program)

Diana Bishop, Georgia Southern University
Nicoletta Freeman, Georgia Southern University
Sandra Martinaitis, Georgia Southern University
Dawn C. Whipple, Georgia Southern University
Sharon Eswine, Georgia Southern University
Heather Holley, Georgia Southern University
Kasey Bozeman, Georgia Southern University

Oglethorpe

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Teaching Through the Really Ill Body

Marla Morris, Georgia Southern University

Forsyth

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Crone in the Classroom

Mary Doll, Savannah College of Art and Design

Forsyth

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Work Harder and Be Nicer: Gritty Character Education and Rigor (Mortis)

Robert L. Lake, Georgia Southern University
Chris Pugh, Georgia Southern University

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Curriculum Dialogues Book Talk: Teaching with Disney

Julie C. Garlen, Georgia Southern Unversity
William M. Reynolds, Georgia Southern University
Cole Reilly, Towson University
Laura Rychly, Augusta University
Stacie Pettit, Augustana University

Forsyth

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Desperate Times, Desperate Measures

Kris Sloan, St. Edward's University

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Rural Places: A Cartography of the Forgotten

William M. Reynolds, Georgia Southern University
Priya Parmar, CUNY Brooklyn College
Ugena Whitlock, Kennesaw State University
Todd Price, National Louis University
Derrick Tennial
Frank Bryd III
Eleanor M. Blair, Western Carolina University

Forsyth

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

The Call to Illuminate: Bolstering the Bulwarks of Public Schools and Public Education

Westry A. Whitaker EdD, University of North Georgia
James P. Burns EdD, Florida International University

Talmadge

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Ubuntu: (Re)Humanizing Education

David W. Robinson-Morris Jr., Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

Talmadge

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

2:15 PM

A Journeyman Professor's Walk through Metaphor, Philosophy, and Currere in Search of a Holistic Teacher Education Curriculum

Rupert C. Collister PhD, University of Toronto and University of New Brunswick

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Breaking Bones and Barriers: Is Necessity the Mother of Curricular Invention/Innovation or Compromise in Realigning a Social Studies Method Course?

Cole Reilly Ph. D., Towson University

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Changing the World One Community at a Time: Social Justice Education and Teachers as Healing Agents

Revital Zilonka, UNC-Greensboro

Oglethorpe

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Controlling the Curriculum: Inservice Teacher Education as Product Implementation Training

Christopher B. Crowley, Wayne State University

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

“I’m Not Reading That”: Understanding the Role Professional Reading in Teacher Education

Brandon L. Sams, Auburn University Main Campus

Forsyth

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Strange Fruit - The Harvesting of the Tree of Knowledge

Diana F. Bishop, Georgia Southern University

Oglethorpe

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Turning Dissertations into Books: Works-in-Progress

Ming Fang He, mingfhe88

Talmadge

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

White Fatigue: Rethinking White Resistance in the Post-Obama Era

Joseph Flynn, Northern Illinois University

Oglethorpe

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Craving the Appearances: Poetics and the Twilight of Sight

Patrick J. Scanlon Mr, Teachers College Columbia University

Oglethorpe

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Dystopian Identities

Julie Kimble, Georgia Southern University

Forsyth

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Entitled and Ensnared: Lessons from the Dark Side

Seth McCall, Columbia University

Forsyth

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Exploring Curriculum through Street Art

Kaitlin Popielarz 2409979, Wayne State University

Oglethorpe

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

OASIS and Placed-based Curriculum, New Sites for Visual Inquiry

Roymieco A. Carter, North Carolina A & T State University
Leila E. Villaverde, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Oglethorpe

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pop Culture Pedagogies

Julie C. Carlen, Georgia Southern University

Forsyth

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Thinking about Power and Schooling Through Educational Theorists

Ming Fang He, mingfhe88

Talmadge

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Immediate Communication: Social Media, Safety and the New Norm

Hunter Chadwick

Forsyth

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Journal Editor Session

Rubén Gaztambide-Fernández, Curriculum Inquiry

Ellis Boardroom

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Southern Hunting Culture and Academic Life: Explorations of a Hybridized Location

Daniel James McNair Ed.S., NCSP, Georgia Southern University

Forsyth

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

The Epistemological Transfer: African American Teachers on Teaching

Donyell L. Roseboro, University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Katie M. Snyder, University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Shannon K. Alford, University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Steph M. Stripling, University of North Carolina - Wilmington

Oglethorpe

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

The Football Plantation in the South: Dismantling the Run Game

Robert B. Horner

Forsyth

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

What to Do With What Disney Has Done: A Juxtaposition of Disney Characters and the Global Citizen

Laura Rychly, Augusta University
Stacie Pettit, Augustana University

Forsyth

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

6:30 PM

The Child In Question: Culture, Texts, Curricula

Rubén Gaztambide-Fernández, Curriculum Inquiry
Lisa Farley, York University
Julie C. Garlen, Georgia Southern Unversity
Gail Boldt, The Pennsylvania State University
Joseph Valente, The Pennsylvania State University
Karishma Desai, Columbia University
Sandra Chang-Kredl, Concordia University
Debbie Sonu, Hunter College
David Lewkowich, University of Alberta

Talmadge

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, June 11th
8:00 AM

Passionate Pursuits of Transformation from an Emic Perspective: African American Female Doctoral Candidates Reconfiguring the Subjective Center

Wynnetta Scott-Simmons, Mercer University

Talmadge

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Ethnic Minority, Immigrant, Migrant, and Refugee Students’ Experience of Language, Culture, Identity, and Power in P. R. China, South Korea, Africa, and U. S. A.

Ming Fang He, mingfhe88

Talmadge

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Against the Epistemicide: Itinerant Curriculum Theory Towards a Non-Abyssal Curriculum

Joan M. Paraskeva, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Talmadge

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Toward an Internationalized and Decolonizing Project

James C. Jupp, Georgia Southern University
William H. Schubert, University of Chicago Illinois

Talmadge

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM